North American Savings Bank, F.S.B. is a savings bank headquartered in Grandview, Missouri, in business for about 103 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $3.2B in total assets and $1.9B in deposits, with 10 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, North American Savings Bank, F.S.B. scores 76/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 80% of 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 194 banks headquartered in Missouri, it ranks 66th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (92/100; 14.21%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (50/100; 116% loans-to-deposits, 11% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (73 → 76), mostly because the earnings component improved by 18 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 75 |
| Q3 2024 | 73 |
| Q4 2024 | 73 |
| Q1 2025 | 72 |
| Q2 2025 | 73 |
| Q3 2025 | 75 |
| Q4 2025 | 75 |
| Q1 2026 | 77 |
| Q2 2026 | 76 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 14.22% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.87% |
| Q4 2024 | 14.24% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.93% |
| Q2 2025 | 14.15% |
| Q3 2025 | 14.51% |
| Q4 2025 | 14.60% |
| Q1 2026 | 14.28% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.21% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.83% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.82% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.99% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.84% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.87% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.79% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.92% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.79% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.90% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.07% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.03% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.78% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.86% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.94% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.99% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.24% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.29% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 76 | $3.2B | 14.21% | 0.90% | 1.29% | 116.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 77 | $3.2B | 14.28% | 0.79% | 1.24% | 113.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 75 | $3.0B | 14.60% | 0.92% | 0.99% | 113.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 75 | $2.9B | 14.51% | 0.79% | 0.94% | 114.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 73 | $2.9B | 14.15% | 0.87% | 0.86% | 113.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 72 | $3.0B | 13.93% | 0.84% | 0.78% | 108.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 73 | $2.9B | 14.24% | 0.99% | 1.03% | 117.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 73 | $2.9B | 13.87% | 0.82% | 1.00% | 120.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 75 | $2.8B | 14.22% | 0.83% | 1.07% | 121.7% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Missouri
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Academy Bank, National AssociationBank Kansas City, MO | 73 out of 100, Strong | $3.2B | 14.3% | 1.05% | vs |
| Oakstar BankBank Springfield, MO | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $3.3B | 9.8% | 0.48% | vs |
| Midwest BankCentreBank Lemay, MO | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $3.1B | 12.1% | 1.07% | vs |
| Lead BankBank Kansas City, MO | 44 out of 100, Below average | $2.8B | 7.4% | 3.26% | vs |
| Guaranty BankBank Springfield, MO | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $2.4B | 12.3% | 0.88% | vs |
| Omb BankBank Springfield, MO | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $2.4B | 9.2% | 0.83% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at North American Savings Bank, F.S.B.?
Yes. North American Savings Bank, F.S.B. is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #29708). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 10.8% of deposits ($199.4M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 14.21%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 18.74% (benchmark: 10%).
10 locations
Branches
North American Savings Bank, F.S.B. lists 10 offices in 10 cities. Most locations:
- Excelsior Springs, MO (1)
- Gladstone, MO (1)
- Grandview, MO (1)
- Harrisonville, MO (1)
- Independence, MO (1)
- Kansas City, MO (1)
- Lee'S Summit, MO (1)
- Lexington, MO (1)
- Platte City, MO (1)
- St. Joseph, MO (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, North American Savings Bank, F.S.B. reported 967 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300K6K2IS7FRS7S09): 644 originated ($268,810,000 total), 107 denied, and 203 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 14.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- North American Savings Bank, F.S.B.
- Former names
- North American Savings Association; North American Savings Bank
- Type
- Savings bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 29708
- RSSD ID
- 211271
- Primary regulator
- OCC
- Holding company
- Nasb Financial Inc
- Established
- January 1, 1923
- Headquarters
- 12498 S Us Highway 71, Grandview, MO 64030
- Website
- www.nasb.com
- Employees
- 222
Quick answers
North American Savings Bank, F.S.B.: common questions
Is North American Savings Bank, F.S.B. FDIC insured?
Yes. North American Savings Bank, F.S.B. is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #29708). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is North American Savings Bank, F.S.B.'s TellerScore?
76 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has North American Savings Bank, F.S.B. ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #29708 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does North American Savings Bank, F.S.B. have?
10 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Grandview
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farmers Bank & TrustBank Great Bend, KS | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $1.1B | 24.0% | 0.19% | vs |
| Comanche County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lawton, OK | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $36.4M | 18.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| The Bank of Grain ValleyBank Grain Valley, MO | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $110.6M | 24.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| K.U.M.C. Credit UnionCredit union Shawnee, KS | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $31.4M | 13.8% | 0.04% | vs |
| National Advisors Trust CompanyBank Leawood, KS | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $21.6M | 83.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Reliance Credit UnionCredit union Kansas City, KS | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $25.1M | 16.4% | 0.30% | vs |