Omb Bank is a state-chartered bank (fed member) headquartered in Springfield, Missouri, in business for about 143 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $2.4B in total assets and $2.1B in deposits, with 9 offices across 2 states.
Omb Bank has a TellerScore of 62 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 27% of its 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 194 banks headquartered in Missouri, it ranks 155th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (85/100, 7.6%); capital cushion contributes the least (42/100, 9.16%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (57 → 62), mostly because the funding & liquidity component improved by 8 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 55 |
| Q3 2024 | 58 |
| Q4 2024 | 60 |
| Q1 2025 | 58 |
| Q2 2025 | 57 |
| Q3 2025 | 59 |
| Q4 2025 | 61 |
| Q1 2026 | 63 |
| Q2 2026 | 62 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.95% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.85% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.89% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.82% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.72% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.81% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.07% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.08% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.16% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.97% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.84% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.72% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.78% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.86% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.86% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.79% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.66% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.83% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.04% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.06% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.05% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.13% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.18% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.18% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.22% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.30% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 62 | $2.4B | 9.16% | 0.83% | 1.30% | 98.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 63 | $2.2B | 9.08% | 0.66% | 1.22% | 99.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 61 | $2.1B | 9.07% | 0.79% | 1.18% | 98.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 59 | $2.0B | 8.81% | 0.86% | 1.18% | 102.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 57 | $2.0B | 8.72% | 0.86% | 1.13% | 99.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 58 | $1.9B | 8.82% | 0.78% | 1.05% | 98.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 60 | $1.8B | 8.89% | 0.72% | 1.06% | 100.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 58 | $1.7B | 8.85% | 0.84% | 1.04% | 100.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 55 | $1.6B | 8.95% | 0.97% | 1.00% | 110.6% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Missouri
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Bank of the LakeBank Osage Beach, MO | 26 out of 100, Low | $2.3B | 7.1% | 3.70% | vs |
| Guaranty BankBank Springfield, MO | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $2.4B | 12.3% | 0.88% | vs |
| Lead BankBank Kansas City, MO | 44 out of 100, Below average | $2.8B | 7.4% | 3.26% | vs |
| BTC BankBank Bethany, MO | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $1.9B | 9.4% | 0.72% | vs |
| Legacy Bank & Trust CompanyBank Mountain Grove, MO | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $1.8B | 11.9% | 1.47% | vs |
| Hawthorn BankBank Jefferson City, MO | 75 out of 100, Strong | $1.8B | 11.3% | 0.47% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Omb Bank?
Yes. Omb Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #8252). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 20.7% of deposits ($427.7M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.16%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 11.13% (benchmark: 10%).
9 locations
Branches
Omb Bank lists 8 offices in 6 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Springfield, MO (3)
- Ash Grove, MO (1)
- Buffalo, MO (1)
- Carthage, MO (1)
- Mount Vernon, MO (1)
- Prairie Village, KS (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Omb Bank reported 556 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300DF7LT6VI5BQC34): 461 originated ($141,975,000 total), 26 denied, and 64 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 5.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Omb Bank
- Former names
- Old Missouri Bank; Bank of Ash Grove
- Type
- State-chartered bank (Fed member)
- FDIC certificate #
- 8252
- RSSD ID
- 2785646
- Primary regulator
- FED
- Holding company
- Jamesmark Bancshares Inc
- Established
- April 13, 1883
- Headquarters
- 3570 S National Ave, Springfield, MO 65807
- Website
- www.ombbank.com
- Employees
- 242
Quick answers
Omb Bank: common questions
Is Omb Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Omb Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #8252). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Omb Bank's TellerScore?
62 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Omb Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #8252 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Omb Bank have?
9 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Springfield
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peoples Community BankBank Greenville, MO | 83 out of 100, Strong | $735.2M | 18.5% | 1.23% | vs |
| Wood & Huston BankBank Marshall, MO | 82 out of 100, Strong | $1.2B | 11.6% | 0.14% | vs |
| Mid-Missouri BankBank Springfield, MO | 80 out of 100, Strong | $946.7M | 10.8% | 0.07% | vs |
| Foundation Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, MO | 79 out of 100, Strong | $76.6M | 14.3% | 0.33% | vs |
| Multi-States Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, MO | 78 out of 100, Strong | $90.9M | 12.5% | 0.36% | vs |
| Arlo BankBank Springfield, MO | 77 out of 100, Strong | $269.1M | 13.5% | 0.00% | vs |