Midwest BankCentre (FDIC certificate #1058) is based in Lemay, Missouri. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $3.1B in total assets and $2.5B in deposits and 18 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Midwest BankCentre scores 69/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than 53% of 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 194 banks headquartered in Missouri, it ranks 112th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (87/100; 6.5%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (52/100; 96% loans-to-deposits, 26% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (68 → 69).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 70 |
| Q3 2024 | 71 |
| Q4 2024 | 71 |
| Q1 2025 | 70 |
| Q2 2025 | 68 |
| Q3 2025 | 68 |
| Q4 2025 | 64 |
| Q1 2026 | 66 |
| Q2 2026 | 69 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.50% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.91% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.17% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.04% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.21% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.13% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.74% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.91% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.15% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.26% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.27% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.27% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.43% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.62% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.63% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.22% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.24% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.07% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.07% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.11% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.04% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.14% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.13% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.17% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.10% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.32% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.34% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 69 | $3.1B | 12.15% | 1.07% | 1.34% | 95.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 66 | $3.0B | 11.91% | 1.24% | 1.32% | 94.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 64 | $3.0B | 11.74% | 1.22% | 1.10% | 96.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 68 | $3.0B | 11.13% | 0.63% | 1.17% | 96.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 68 | $3.0B | 11.21% | 0.62% | 1.13% | 95.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 70 | $2.9B | 11.04% | 0.43% | 1.14% | 94.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 71 | $2.8B | 11.17% | 0.27% | 1.04% | 95.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 71 | $2.8B | 10.91% | 0.27% | 1.11% | 93.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 70 | $2.8B | 10.50% | 0.26% | 1.07% | 92.1% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Missouri
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North American Savings Bank, F.S.B.Bank Grandview, MO | 76 out of 100, Strong | $3.2B | 14.2% | 0.90% | vs |
| Academy Bank, National AssociationBank Kansas City, MO | 73 out of 100, Strong | $3.2B | 14.3% | 1.05% | vs |
| Oakstar BankBank Springfield, MO | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $3.3B | 9.8% | 0.48% | vs |
| Lead BankBank Kansas City, MO | 44 out of 100, Below average | $2.8B | 7.4% | 3.26% | vs |
| Guaranty BankBank Springfield, MO | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $2.4B | 12.3% | 0.88% | vs |
| Omb BankBank Springfield, MO | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $2.4B | 9.2% | 0.83% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Midwest BankCentre?
Yes. Midwest BankCentre is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #1058). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 26.1% of deposits ($658.7M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 12.15%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 14.79% (benchmark: 10%).
18 locations
Branches
Midwest BankCentre lists 17 offices in 12 cities. Most locations:
- Saint Louis, MO (6)
- Arnold, MO (1)
- Chesterfield, MO (1)
- Crystal City, MO (1)
- Dellwood, MO (1)
- De Soto, MO (1)
- Fenton, MO (1)
- Frontenac, MO (1)
- Hazelwood, MO (1)
- Imperial, MO (1)
- Lemay, MO (1)
- Saint Charles, MO (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Midwest BankCentre reported 727 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300OR2C7AGDZFTS24): 606 originated ($194,500,000 total), 33 denied, and 87 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 5.2%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Midwest BankCentre
- Former names
- Lemay Bank & Trust Company; Lemay Ferry Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank (Fed member)
- FDIC certificate #
- 1058
- RSSD ID
- 657459
- Primary regulator
- FED
- Holding company
- Stupp Bros Inc
- Established
- March 1, 1906
- Headquarters
- 2191 Lemay Ferry Rd, Lemay, MO 63125
- Website
- www.midwestbankcentre.com
- Employees
- 282
Quick answers
Midwest BankCentre: common questions
Is Midwest BankCentre FDIC insured?
Yes. Midwest BankCentre is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #1058). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Midwest BankCentre's TellerScore?
69 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Midwest BankCentre ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #1058 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Midwest BankCentre have?
18 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Lemay
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edward Jones Trust CompanyBank Saint Louis, MO | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $160.5M | 98.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Lindell Bank & Trust CompanyBank St. Louis, MO | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $915.2M | 18.0% | 0.58% | vs |
| Co - Lib Credit UnionCredit union Saint Louis, MO | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $1.4M | 15.5% | 0.82% | vs |
| Division #6 Highway Credit UnionCredit union Chesterfield, MO | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $15.7M | 17.9% | 0.24% | vs |
| Century Credit UnionCredit union Saint Louis, MO | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $182.0M | 17.6% | 0.37% | vs |
| Jm Associates Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jacksonville, FL | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $151.2M | 15.5% | 0.71% | vs |