The Bank of Grain Valley is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Grain Valley, Missouri, in business for about 121 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $110.6M in total assets and $85.3M in deposits, with 2 offices.
The Bank of Grain Valley has a TellerScore of 95 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 99% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 194 banks headquartered in Missouri, it ranks 4th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 23.96%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (64/100, 77% loans-to-deposits, 32% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (95 → 95).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 95 |
| Q3 2024 | 95 |
| Q4 2024 | 95 |
| Q1 2025 | 95 |
| Q2 2025 | 95 |
| Q3 2025 | 94 |
| Q4 2025 | 94 |
| Q1 2026 | 94 |
| Q2 2026 | 95 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 22.27% |
| Q3 2024 | 22.36% |
| Q4 2024 | 21.72% |
| Q1 2025 | 22.08% |
| Q2 2025 | 22.56% |
| Q3 2025 | 23.29% |
| Q4 2025 | 23.02% |
| Q1 2026 | 23.49% |
| Q2 2026 | 23.96% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.06% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.10% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.11% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.14% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.15% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.22% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.15% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.16% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.14% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 95 | $110.6M | 23.96% | 0.00% | 2.14% | 77.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 94 | $103.4M | 23.49% | 0.00% | 2.16% | 88.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 94 | $107.7M | 23.02% | 0.00% | 2.15% | 80.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 94 | $104.6M | 23.29% | 0.00% | 2.22% | 86.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 95 | $108.4M | 22.56% | 0.00% | 2.15% | 78.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 95 | $110.4M | 22.08% | 0.00% | 2.14% | 78.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 95 | $109.4M | 21.72% | 0.00% | 2.11% | 76.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 95 | $109.5M | 22.36% | 0.00% | 2.10% | 77.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 95 | $109.5M | 22.27% | 0.00% | 2.06% | 77.5% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Missouri
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TPNB BankBank Paris, MO | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $112.0M | 15.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Citizens Bank & TrustBank Rock Port, MO | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $107.3M | 12.5% | 0.08% | vs |
| The Citizens Bank of EdinaBank Edina, MO | 81 out of 100, Strong | $106.7M | 14.5% | 1.45% | vs |
| Neighbors BankBank Clarence, MO | 47 out of 100, Below average | $115.6M | 11.1% | 1.38% | vs |
| Bank of BillingsBank Billings, MO | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $105.0M | 9.9% | 0.91% | vs |
| Bank of New MadridBank New Madrid, MO | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $116.6M | 14.1% | 0.04% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at The Bank of Grain Valley?
Yes. The Bank of Grain Valley is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #8564). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 32.1% of deposits ($27.4M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 23.96%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
2 locations
Branches
The Bank of Grain Valley lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Grain Valley, MO (1)
- Kansas City, MO (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- The Bank of Grain Valley
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 8564
- RSSD ID
- 956554
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Grain Valley Bancshares Inc
- Established
- May 11, 1905
- Headquarters
- 500 S Main St, Grain Valley, MO 64029
- Website
- bankofgrainvalley.com
- Employees
- 15
Quick answers
The Bank of Grain Valley: common questions
Is The Bank of Grain Valley FDIC insured?
Yes. The Bank of Grain Valley is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #8564). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is The Bank of Grain Valley's TellerScore?
95 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has The Bank of Grain Valley ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #8564 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does The Bank of Grain Valley have?
2 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Grain Valley
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Independence Teachers Credit UnionCredit union Independence, MO | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $16.5M | 15.5% | 0.03% | vs |
| Security Bank of Kansas CityBank Kansas City, KS | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $3.9B | 12.8% | 0.03% | vs |
| Burlington Northtown Community Credit UnionCredit union North Kansas Ci, MO | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $16.2M | 20.5% | 1.09% | vs |
| Central Bank of Kansas CityBank Kansas City, MO | 82 out of 100, Strong | $410.2M | 11.9% | 0.13% | vs |
| Nbkc BankBank Leawood, KS | 82 out of 100, Strong | $1.2B | 17.1% | 1.45% | vs |
| Great American BankBank Lawrence, KS | 80 out of 100, Strong | $513.2M | 11.0% | 0.00% | vs |