Northpointe Bank (FDIC certificate #34953) is based in Grand Rapids, Michigan. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $7.5B in total assets and $5.3B in deposits and 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Northpointe Bank scores 58/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 17% of 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 72 banks headquartered in Michigan, it ranks 58th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (76/100; 12.1%), and its lowest is capital cushion (45/100; 9.54%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (57 → 58).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 50 |
| Q3 2024 | 51 |
| Q4 2024 | 50 |
| Q1 2025 | 59 |
| Q2 2025 | 57 |
| Q3 2025 | 58 |
| Q4 2025 | 56 |
| Q1 2026 | 58 |
| Q2 2026 | 58 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.12% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.11% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.09% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.01% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.98% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.79% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.50% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.75% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.54% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.69% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.68% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.70% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.62% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.49% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.35% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.44% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.30% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.23% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.06% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.20% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.12% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.29% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.34% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.37% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.39% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.34% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.32% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 58 | $7.5B | 9.54% | 1.23% | 1.32% | 129.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 58 | $7.4B | 9.75% | 1.30% | 1.34% | 133.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 56 | $7.0B | 9.50% | 1.44% | 1.39% | 129.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 58 | $6.8B | 9.79% | 1.35% | 1.37% | 130.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 57 | $6.4B | 9.98% | 1.49% | 1.34% | 129.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 59 | $5.9B | 11.01% | 1.62% | 1.29% | 138.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 50 | $5.2B | 9.09% | 1.70% | 1.12% | 135.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 51 | $5.4B | 9.11% | 1.68% | 1.20% | 134.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 50 | $5.2B | 9.12% | 1.69% | 1.06% | 139.4% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Michigan
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First National Bank of AmericaBank East Lansing, MI | 51 out of 100, Below average | $6.8B | 8.1% | 1.90% | vs |
| Mercantile BankBank Grand Rapids, MI | 73 out of 100, Strong | $6.2B | 11.6% | 0.10% | vs |
| Independent BankBank Grand Rapids, MI | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $5.7B | 9.7% | 0.99% | vs |
| ChoiceOne BankBank Sparta, MI | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $4.5B | 9.3% | 1.00% | vs |
| Macatawa Bank, National AssociationBank Holland, MI | 76 out of 100, Strong | $3.7B | 10.7% | 0.08% | vs |
| Bank of Ann ArborBank Ann Arbor, MI | 82 out of 100, Strong | $3.5B | 13.2% | 0.27% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Northpointe Bank?
Yes. Northpointe Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #34953). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 7.1% of deposits ($374.3M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.54%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 11.26% (benchmark: 10%).
1 location
Branches
Northpointe Bank lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Grand Rapids, MI (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Northpointe Bank reported 9,898 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300UXY7OP0IC38293): 6,396 originated ($2,556,410,000 total), 748 denied, and 2,698 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 10.4%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Northpointe Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 34953
- RSSD ID
- 2737980
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Northpointe Bancshares Inc
- Established
- May 21, 1999
- Headquarters
- 3333 Deposit Dr Ne, Grand Rapids, MI 49546
- Website
- www.northpointe.com
- Employees
- 495
Quick answers
Northpointe Bank: common questions
Is Northpointe Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Northpointe Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #34953). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Northpointe Bank's TellerScore?
58 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Northpointe Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #34953 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Northpointe Bank have?
1 office as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Grand Rapids
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Community Credit UnionCredit union Taylor, MI | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $111.3M | 15.3% | 0.36% | vs |
| Allegheny Central Federal Credit UnionCredit union Dunbar, PA | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $8.2M | 20.8% | 0.18% | vs |
| Aac Credit UnionCredit union Grand Rapids, MI | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $212.4M | 24.2% | 0.36% | vs |
| Preferred Credit UnionCredit union Grand Rapids, MI | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $318.1M | 14.3% | 0.37% | vs |
| Blue Water Federal Credit UnionCredit union Port Huron, MI | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $20.4M | 14.4% | 0.23% | vs |
| Tri-Cities Credit UnionCredit union Grand Haven, MI | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $51.3M | 13.9% | 0.05% | vs |