Macatawa Bank, National Association is a national bank headquartered in Holland, Michigan, in business for about 29 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $3.7B in total assets and $3.1B in deposits, with 28 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Macatawa Bank, National Association scores 76/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 80% of 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 72 banks headquartered in Michigan, it ranks 17th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (99/100; 0.5%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (45/100; 91% loans-to-deposits, 37% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (72 → 76), mostly because the earnings component improved by 30 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 83 |
| Q3 2024 | 64 |
| Q4 2024 | 69 |
| Q1 2025 | 74 |
| Q2 2025 | 72 |
| Q3 2025 | 71 |
| Q4 2025 | 73 |
| Q1 2026 | 78 |
| Q2 2026 | 76 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.83% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.95% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.12% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.28% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.22% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.22% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.84% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.88% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.74% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.01% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.01% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.07% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.14% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.16% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.13% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.14% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.18% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.08% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.57% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.07% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.56% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.20% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.02% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.26% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.39% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.98% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.77% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 76 | $3.7B | 10.74% | 0.08% | 1.77% | 91.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 78 | $3.5B | 10.88% | 0.18% | 1.98% | 91.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 73 | $3.7B | 10.84% | 0.14% | 1.39% | 87.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 71 | $3.5B | 10.22% | 0.13% | 1.26% | 85.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 72 | $3.5B | 10.22% | 0.16% | 1.02% | 61.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 74 | $3.3B | 10.28% | 0.14% | 1.20% | 60.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 69 | $3.3B | 10.12% | 0.07% | 0.56% | 60.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 64 | $3.1B | 9.95% | 0.01% | 0.07% | 63.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 83 | $2.7B | 11.83% | 0.01% | 1.57% | 56.8% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Michigan
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of Ann ArborBank Ann Arbor, MI | 82 out of 100, Strong | $3.5B | 13.2% | 0.27% | vs |
| ChoiceOne BankBank Sparta, MI | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $4.5B | 9.3% | 1.00% | vs |
| Isabella BankBank Mount Pleasant, MI | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $2.2B | 8.9% | 0.49% | vs |
| Independent BankBank Grand Rapids, MI | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $5.7B | 9.7% | 0.99% | vs |
| Southern Michigan Bank & TrustBank Coldwater, MI | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $1.7B | 9.0% | 0.92% | vs |
| The Dart BankBank Mason, MI | 46 out of 100, Below average | $1.5B | 8.6% | 1.75% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Macatawa Bank, National Association?
Yes. Macatawa Bank, National Association is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #34618). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 37.3% of deposits ($1.1B) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.74%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 12.14% (benchmark: 10%).
28 locations
Branches
Macatawa Bank, National Association lists 25 offices in 14 cities. Most locations:
- Grand Rapids, MI (6)
- Holland, MI (6)
- Jenison, MI (2)
- Allendale, MI (1)
- Byron Center, MI (1)
- Douglas, MI (1)
- Grand Haven, MI (1)
- Grandville, MI (1)
- Hamilton, MI (1)
- Hudsonville, MI (1)
- Rockford, MI (1)
- Walker, MI (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Macatawa Bank, National Association reported 277 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300M5D5Q2KMDSMP10): 206 originated ($50,280,000 total), 60 denied, and 10 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 22.5%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Macatawa Bank, National Association
- Former names
- Macatawa Bank
- Type
- National bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 34618
- RSSD ID
- 2634351
- Primary regulator
- OCC
- Holding company
- Wintrust Financial Corp
- Established
- November 25, 1997
- Headquarters
- 10753 Macatawa Dr, Holland, MI 49424
- Website
- www.macatawabank.com
- Employees
- 183
Quick answers
Macatawa Bank, National Association: common questions
Is Macatawa Bank, National Association FDIC insured?
Yes. Macatawa Bank, National Association is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #34618). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Macatawa Bank, National Association's TellerScore?
76 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Macatawa Bank, National Association ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #34618 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Macatawa Bank, National Association have?
28 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Holland
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aac Credit UnionCredit union Grand Rapids, MI | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $212.4M | 24.2% | 0.36% | vs |
| Tri-Cities Credit UnionCredit union Grand Haven, MI | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $51.3M | 13.9% | 0.05% | vs |
| Gr Consumers Credit UnionCredit union Wyoming, MI | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $52.0M | 16.6% | 0.16% | vs |
| Kenowa Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wyoming, MI | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $30.4M | 16.1% | 0.22% | vs |
| Wmcu Credit UnionCredit union Grand Rapids, MI | 84 out of 100, Strong | $455.3M | 17.3% | 0.92% | vs |
| DFCU Financial Credit UnionCredit union Dearborn, MI | 82 out of 100, Strong | $8.0B | 12.6% | 0.63% | vs |