TellerScore

First National Bank of America is a national bank headquartered in East Lansing, Michigan, in business for about 71 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $6.8B in total assets and $3.9B in deposits, with 3 offices.

First National Bank of America has a TellerScore of 51 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 8% of its 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 72 banks headquartered in Michigan, it ranks 68th. Earnings contributes the most (100/100, 2.79%); capital cushion contributes the least (31/100, 8.13%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion31/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 8.13%
Loan quality37/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 1.90%
Earnings100/100
Return on assets (annualized): 2.79%
Funding & liquidity46/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 160.1% · 18.7% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage59/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 20.56%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 3 points (54 → 51), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 4 points.

TellerScore
515660Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202460
Q3 202459
Q4 202456
Q1 202555
Q2 202554
Q3 202554
Q4 202552
Q1 202651
Q2 202651
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%6.93%8.85%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 20248.85%
Q3 20248.64%
Q4 20248.14%
Q1 20258.29%
Q2 20258.27%
Q3 20258.15%
Q4 20258.14%
Q1 20268.04%
Q2 20268.13%
Noncurrent loans
1.32%1.61%1.90%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20241.32%
Q3 20241.38%
Q4 20241.46%
Q1 20251.62%
Q2 20251.76%
Q3 20251.74%
Q4 20251.82%
Q1 20261.88%
Q2 20261.90%
Return on assets
2.71%2.99%3.27%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20242.90%
Q3 20242.94%
Q4 20242.95%
Q1 20253.27%
Q2 20253.02%
Q3 20252.92%
Q4 20252.94%
Q1 20262.71%
Q2 20262.79%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202651$6.8B8.13%1.90%2.79%160.1%
Q1 202651$6.8B8.04%1.88%2.71%161.0%
Q4 202552$6.7B8.14%1.82%2.94%160.1%
Q3 202554$6.6B8.15%1.74%2.92%157.4%
Q2 202554$6.4B8.27%1.76%3.02%157.8%
Q1 202555$6.4B8.29%1.62%3.27%155.0%
Q4 202456$6.3B8.14%1.46%2.95%157.0%
Q3 202459$6.1B8.64%1.38%2.94%155.0%
Q2 202460$6.0B8.85%1.32%2.90%153.5%

897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio8.13%
3rd
Total risk-based capital16.54%
80th
Problem loans1.90%
9th
Net charge-offs0.01%
62nd
Return on assets2.79%
97th
Net interest margin4.86%
93rd
Efficiency ratio26.6%
98th
Loans to deposits160.1%
0th
Uninsured deposits18.7%
85th
Loan-loss reserves1.09%
42nd
Texas ratio20.6%
4th

Similar-size banks in Michigan

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Mercantile BankBank Grand Rapids, MI73 out of 100, Strong$6.2B11.6%0.10%vs
Northpointe BankBank Grand Rapids, MI58 out of 100, Moderate$7.5B9.5%1.23%vs
Independent BankBank Grand Rapids, MI63 out of 100, Moderate$5.7B9.7%0.99%vs
ChoiceOne BankBank Sparta, MI61 out of 100, Moderate$4.5B9.3%1.00%vs
Macatawa Bank, National AssociationBank Holland, MI76 out of 100, Strong$3.7B10.7%0.08%vs
Bank of Ann ArborBank Ann Arbor, MI82 out of 100, Strong$3.5B13.2%0.27%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at First National Bank of America?

Yes. First National Bank of America is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #17438). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 18.7% of deposits ($723.6M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 8.13%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 16.54% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

3 locations

Branches

First National Bank of America lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, First National Bank of America reported 4,216 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900WTZC5SSKIN2M11): 2,709 originated ($790,275,000 total), 560 denied, and 910 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 16.9%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
First National Bank of America
Former names
First National Bank of Michigan; First National Bank of East Lansing
Type
National bank
FDIC certificate #
17438
RSSD ID
413141
Primary regulator
OCC
Holding company
First National Bancshares Inc
Established
May 6, 1955
Headquarters
241 E Saginaw St, East Lansing, MI 48823
Employees
412

Quick answers

First National Bank of America: common questions

Is First National Bank of America FDIC insured?

Yes. First National Bank of America is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #17438). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is First National Bank of America's TellerScore?

51 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has First National Bank of America ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #17438 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does First National Bank of America have?

3 offices as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near East Lansing

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Auto-Owners Associates Credit UnionCredit union Lansing, MI96 out of 100, Very strong$43.8M18.6%0.25%vs
DFCU Financial Credit UnionCredit union Dearborn, MI82 out of 100, Strong$8.0B12.6%0.63%vs
Consumers Professional Credit UnionCredit union Lansing, MI81 out of 100, Strong$149.7M16.8%1.28%vs
Farm Bureau Family Credit UnionCredit union Lansing, MI81 out of 100, Strong$26.6M12.5%0.64%vs
Pfcu Credit UnionCredit union Portland, MI77 out of 100, Strong$873.2M11.3%0.37%vs
Capitol National BankBank Lansing, MI75 out of 100, Strong$209.3M16.7%1.49%vs