ChoiceOne Bank is a state-chartered bank (fed member) headquartered in Sparta, Michigan, in business for about 128 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $4.5B in total assets and $3.6B in deposits, with 50 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, ChoiceOne Bank scores 61/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 24% of 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 72 banks headquartered in Michigan, it ranks 51st. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (88/100; 5.9%), and its lowest is capital cushion (43/100; 9.30%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (56 → 61), mostly because the earnings component improved by 45 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 68 |
| Q3 2024 | 68 |
| Q4 2024 | 67 |
| Q1 2025 | 57 |
| Q2 2025 | 56 |
| Q3 2025 | 59 |
| Q4 2025 | 58 |
| Q1 2026 | 62 |
| Q2 2026 | 61 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.76% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.85% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.89% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.34% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.90% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.09% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.09% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.17% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.30% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.14% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.16% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.24% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.57% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.58% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.60% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.89% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.93% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.99% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.07% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.09% |
| Q1 2025 | -1.36% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.11% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.58% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.79% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.30% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.24% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 61 | $4.5B | 9.30% | 1.00% | 1.24% | 84.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 62 | $4.4B | 9.17% | 0.93% | 1.30% | 80.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 58 | $4.4B | 9.09% | 0.89% | 0.79% | 83.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 59 | $4.3B | 9.09% | 0.60% | 0.58% | 80.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 56 | $4.3B | 8.90% | 0.58% | 0.11% | 80.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 57 | $4.3B | 11.34% | 0.57% | -1.36% | 79.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 67 | $2.7B | 8.89% | 0.24% | 1.09% | 68.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 68 | $2.7B | 8.85% | 0.16% | 1.07% | 66.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 68 | $2.6B | 8.76% | 0.14% | 0.99% | 67.0% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Michigan
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Macatawa Bank, National AssociationBank Holland, MI | 76 out of 100, Strong | $3.7B | 10.7% | 0.08% | vs |
| Bank of Ann ArborBank Ann Arbor, MI | 82 out of 100, Strong | $3.5B | 13.2% | 0.27% | vs |
| Independent BankBank Grand Rapids, MI | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $5.7B | 9.7% | 0.99% | vs |
| Mercantile BankBank Grand Rapids, MI | 73 out of 100, Strong | $6.2B | 11.6% | 0.10% | vs |
| Isabella BankBank Mount Pleasant, MI | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $2.2B | 8.9% | 0.49% | vs |
| First National Bank of AmericaBank East Lansing, MI | 51 out of 100, Below average | $6.8B | 8.1% | 1.90% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at ChoiceOne Bank?
Yes. ChoiceOne Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #1014). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 33.0% of deposits ($1.2B) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.30%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 12.92% (benchmark: 10%).
50 locations
Branches
ChoiceOne Bank lists 48 offices in 39 cities. Most locations:
- Fenton, MI (3)
- Lapeer, MI (3)
- Muskegon, MI (3)
- Grand Blanc, MI (2)
- Saginaw, MI (2)
- Sparta, MI (2)
- Almont, MI (1)
- Armada, MI (1)
- Attica, MI (1)
- Birch Run, MI (1)
- Brighton, MI (1)
- Capac, MI (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, ChoiceOne Bank reported 1,406 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300U7ERLWHOGWFM48): 939 originated ($213,775,000 total), 270 denied, and 176 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 22.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- ChoiceOne Bank
- Former names
- Sparta State Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank (Fed member)
- FDIC certificate #
- 1014
- RSSD ID
- 324340
- Primary regulator
- FED
- Holding company
- Choiceone Finl Services Inc
- Established
- January 1, 1898
- Headquarters
- 109 E Division St, Sparta, MI 49345
- Website
- www.choiceone.bank
- Employees
- 577
Quick answers
ChoiceOne Bank: common questions
Is ChoiceOne Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. ChoiceOne Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #1014). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is ChoiceOne Bank's TellerScore?
61 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has ChoiceOne Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #1014 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does ChoiceOne Bank have?
50 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Sparta
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Community Credit UnionCredit union Taylor, MI | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $111.3M | 15.3% | 0.36% | vs |
| Allegheny Central Federal Credit UnionCredit union Dunbar, PA | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $8.2M | 20.8% | 0.18% | vs |
| Aac Credit UnionCredit union Grand Rapids, MI | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $212.4M | 24.2% | 0.36% | vs |
| Preferred Credit UnionCredit union Grand Rapids, MI | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $318.1M | 14.3% | 0.37% | vs |
| Tri-Cities Credit UnionCredit union Grand Haven, MI | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $51.3M | 13.9% | 0.05% | vs |
| Blue Water Federal Credit UnionCredit union Port Huron, MI | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $20.4M | 14.4% | 0.23% | vs |