Headquartered in Sandstone, Minnesota, Northview Bank is a state-chartered bank with $469.7M in total assets and $392.5M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 12 offices. Its charter dates back to 1908.
Northview Bank has a TellerScore of 74 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 57% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 223 banks headquartered in Minnesota, it ranks 69th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (94/100, 3.2%); capital cushion contributes the least (58/100, 10.75%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 6 points (68 → 74), mostly because the earnings component improved by 23 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 67 |
| Q3 2024 | 63 |
| Q4 2024 | 62 |
| Q1 2025 | 66 |
| Q2 2025 | 68 |
| Q3 2025 | 73 |
| Q4 2025 | 72 |
| Q1 2026 | 72 |
| Q2 2026 | 74 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.92% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.78% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.96% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.94% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.23% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.55% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.59% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.63% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.75% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.12% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.60% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.82% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.65% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.59% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.67% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.60% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.46% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.42% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.56% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.68% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.03% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.43% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.46% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.43% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.57% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 74 | $469.7M | 10.75% | 0.46% | 1.57% | 96.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 72 | $477.8M | 10.63% | 0.60% | 1.43% | 90.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 72 | $470.1M | 10.59% | 0.67% | 1.46% | 89.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 73 | $470.4M | 10.55% | 0.53% | 1.43% | 89.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 68 | $462.8M | 10.23% | 0.59% | 1.00% | 88.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 66 | $463.2M | 9.94% | 0.65% | 1.03% | 86.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 62 | $465.1M | 9.96% | 0.82% | 0.68% | 86.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 63 | $463.8M | 9.78% | 0.60% | 0.56% | 84.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 67 | $449.1M | 9.92% | 0.12% | 0.42% | 85.8% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Minnesota
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| American National Bank of MinnesotaBank Baxter, MN | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $473.2M | 10.8% | 1.00% | vs |
| Sterling State BankBank Austin, MN | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $461.9M | 8.5% | 0.47% | vs |
| First Farmers & Merchants BankBank Cannon Falls, MN | 77 out of 100, Strong | $486.4M | 10.1% | 0.01% | vs |
| Kensington BankBank Kensington, MN | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $446.7M | 9.9% | 0.58% | vs |
| Star BankBank Maple Lake, MN | 46 out of 100, Below average | $445.8M | 9.3% | 2.07% | vs |
| First State Bank and TrustBank Bayport, MN | 73 out of 100, Strong | $499.0M | 8.9% | 0.03% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Northview Bank?
Yes. Northview Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #10956). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 11.4% of deposits ($44.7M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.75%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
12 locations
Branches
Northview Bank lists 12 offices in 12 cities. Most locations:
- Askov, MN (1)
- Barnum, MN (1)
- Cromwell, MN (1)
- Deer River, MN (1)
- Finlayson, MN (1)
- Floodwood, MN (1)
- Grand Rapids, MN (1)
- Hinckley, MN (1)
- Kerrick, MN (1)
- Park Rapids, MN (1)
- Sandstone, MN (1)
- Willow River, MN (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Northview Bank reported 400 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300VJ9DGB4OZNPL63): 250 originated ($63,350,000 total), 75 denied, and 75 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 23.1%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Northview Bank
- Former names
- First State Bank of Finlayson
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 10956
- RSSD ID
- 16551
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Finlayson Bancshares Inc
- Established
- January 1, 1908
- Headquarters
- 510 Main St, Sandstone, MN 55072
- Website
- www.northviewbank.com
- Employees
- 115
Quick answers
Northview Bank: common questions
Is Northview Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Northview Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #10956). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Northview Bank's TellerScore?
74 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Northview Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #10956 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Northview Bank have?
12 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Sandstone
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodlands National BankBank Hinckley, MN | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $331.0M | 11.2% | 1.42% | vs |
| Blaze Credit UnionCredit union Falcon Heights, MN | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $4.8B | 8.8% | 1.02% | vs |
| Members CooperativeCredit union Duluth, MN | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $1.2B | 10.8% | 1.49% | vs |