Headquartered in Austin, Minnesota, Sterling State Bank is a state-chartered bank with $461.9M in total assets and $359.5M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 6 offices. Its charter dates back to 1958.
Sterling State Bank has a TellerScore of 59 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 17% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 223 banks headquartered in Minnesota, it ranks 175th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (92/100, 4.1%); capital cushion contributes the least (35/100, 8.54%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (55 → 59), mostly because the earnings component improved by 16 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 53 |
| Q3 2024 | 53 |
| Q4 2024 | 53 |
| Q1 2025 | 55 |
| Q2 2025 | 55 |
| Q3 2025 | 57 |
| Q4 2025 | 55 |
| Q1 2026 | 58 |
| Q2 2026 | 59 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 7.02% |
| Q3 2024 | 6.98% |
| Q4 2024 | 6.95% |
| Q1 2025 | 7.09% |
| Q2 2025 | 7.22% |
| Q3 2025 | 7.47% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.13% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.53% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.54% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.09% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.09% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.09% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.08% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.08% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.08% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.47% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.48% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.47% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.25% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.27% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.29% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.61% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.58% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.65% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.64% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.92% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.98% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 59 | $461.9M | 8.54% | 0.47% | 0.98% | 84.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 58 | $462.3M | 8.53% | 0.48% | 0.92% | 85.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 55 | $481.9M | 8.13% | 0.47% | 0.64% | 85.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 57 | $478.2M | 7.47% | 0.08% | 0.65% | 84.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 55 | $516.4M | 7.22% | 0.08% | 0.58% | 86.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 55 | $512.8M | 7.09% | 0.08% | 0.61% | 81.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 53 | $491.0M | 6.95% | 0.09% | 0.29% | 81.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 53 | $534.8M | 6.98% | 0.09% | 0.27% | 80.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 53 | $509.9M | 7.02% | 0.09% | 0.25% | 82.0% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Minnesota
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northview BankBank Sandstone, MN | 74 out of 100, Strong | $469.7M | 10.8% | 0.46% | vs |
| American National Bank of MinnesotaBank Baxter, MN | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $473.2M | 10.8% | 1.00% | vs |
| Kensington BankBank Kensington, MN | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $446.7M | 9.9% | 0.58% | vs |
| Star BankBank Maple Lake, MN | 46 out of 100, Below average | $445.8M | 9.3% | 2.07% | vs |
| First National Bank MinnesotaBank Saint Peter, MN | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $437.8M | 9.8% | 1.12% | vs |
| First Farmers & Merchants BankBank Cannon Falls, MN | 77 out of 100, Strong | $486.4M | 10.1% | 0.01% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Sterling State Bank?
Yes. Sterling State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #17863). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 46.2% of deposits ($166.0M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 8.54%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 13.98% (benchmark: 10%).
6 locations
Branches
Sterling State Bank lists 6 offices in 5 cities. Most locations:
- Rochester, MN (2)
- Apple Valley, MN (1)
- Austin, MN (1)
- Lakeville, MN (1)
- Savage, MN (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Sterling State Bank reported 30 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300J40Q51KLQJLO73): 25 originated ($5,815,000 total), 3 denied, and 2 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 10.7%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Sterling State Bank
- Former names
- Sterling State Bank, Austin, Minnesota
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 17863
- RSSD ID
- 144155
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Sterling Financial Group Inc
- Established
- May 1, 1958
- Headquarters
- 1419 1st Ave Sw, Austin, MN 55912
- Website
- www.sterlingstatebank.com
- Employees
- 59
Quick answers
Sterling State Bank: common questions
Is Sterling State Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Sterling State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #17863). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Sterling State Bank's TellerScore?
59 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Sterling State Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #17863 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Sterling State Bank have?
6 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Austin
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Austin City Employees Credit UnionCredit union Austin, MN | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $11.6M | 19.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Mower County Employees Credit UnionCredit union Austin, MN | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $13.4M | 14.7% | 0.17% | vs |
| Trades & Labor Federal Credit UnionCredit union Albert Lea, MN | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $23.0M | 15.3% | 1.04% | vs |
| Arcadian BankBank Hartland, MN | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $242.1M | 12.0% | 0.10% | vs |
| Commerce BankBank Geneva, MN | 78 out of 100, Strong | $220.0M | 13.9% | 0.60% | vs |
| Keen Bank, National AssociationBank Waseca, MN | 76 out of 100, Strong | $201.1M | 8.4% | 0.06% | vs |