First Farmers & Merchants Bank (FDIC certificate #10168) is based in Cannon Falls, Minnesota. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $486.4M in total assets and $436.8M in deposits and 7 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, First Farmers & Merchants Bank scores 77/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 68% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 223 banks headquartered in Minnesota, it ranks 46th. Its strongest component is loan quality (100/100; 0.01%), and its lowest is capital cushion (51/100; 10.09%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (72 → 77), mostly because the earnings component improved by 15 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 67 |
| Q3 2024 | 67 |
| Q4 2024 | 71 |
| Q1 2025 | 73 |
| Q2 2025 | 72 |
| Q3 2025 | 72 |
| Q4 2025 | 76 |
| Q1 2026 | 74 |
| Q2 2026 | 77 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.16% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.23% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.47% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.69% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.48% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.30% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.86% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.44% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.09% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.01% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.01% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.01% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.01% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.01% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.01% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.01% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.01% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.44% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.45% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.79% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.88% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.97% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.01% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.20% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.18% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.36% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 77 | $486.4M | 10.09% | 0.01% | 1.36% | 70.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 74 | $473.5M | 9.44% | 0.01% | 1.18% | 69.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 76 | $490.5M | 9.86% | 0.01% | 1.20% | 65.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 72 | $472.1M | 9.30% | 0.01% | 1.01% | 68.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 72 | $464.3M | 9.48% | 0.01% | 0.97% | 69.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 73 | $451.4M | 9.69% | 0.01% | 0.88% | 68.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 71 | $456.3M | 9.47% | 0.01% | 0.79% | 66.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 67 | $460.0M | 9.23% | 0.01% | 0.45% | 70.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 67 | $465.0M | 9.16% | 0.00% | 0.44% | 71.3% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Minnesota
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First State Bank and TrustBank Bayport, MN | 73 out of 100, Strong | $499.0M | 8.9% | 0.03% | vs |
| American National Bank of MinnesotaBank Baxter, MN | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $473.2M | 10.8% | 1.00% | vs |
| Northview BankBank Sandstone, MN | 74 out of 100, Strong | $469.7M | 10.8% | 0.46% | vs |
| Eagle Rock BankBank Rochester, MN | 72 out of 100, Strong | $508.2M | 13.8% | 0.92% | vs |
| Sterling State BankBank Austin, MN | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $461.9M | 8.5% | 0.47% | vs |
| Kensington BankBank Kensington, MN | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $446.7M | 9.9% | 0.58% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at First Farmers & Merchants Bank?
Yes. First Farmers & Merchants Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #10168). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 24.7% of deposits ($107.7M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.09%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 14.93% (benchmark: 10%).
7 locations
Branches
First Farmers & Merchants Bank lists 5 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Cannon Falls, MN (2)
- Goodhue, MN (1)
- Le Sueur, MN (1)
- Red Wing, MN (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, First Farmers & Merchants Bank reported 80 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300TIX8J3RRFKXZ81): 59 originated ($20,465,000 total), 7 denied, and 13 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 10.4%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- First Farmers & Merchants Bank
- Former names
- White Rock Bank; White Rock State Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 10168
- RSSD ID
- 217059
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- 215 Holding Co
- Established
- June 21, 1915
- Headquarters
- 920 4th St S, Cannon Falls, MN 55009
- Website
- www.ffmbank.com
- Employees
- 54
Quick answers
First Farmers & Merchants Bank: common questions
Is First Farmers & Merchants Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. First Farmers & Merchants Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #10168). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is First Farmers & Merchants Bank's TellerScore?
77 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has First Farmers & Merchants Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #10168 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does First Farmers & Merchants Bank have?
7 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Cannon Falls
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Castle Rock BankBank Castle Rock, MN | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $293.5M | 14.2% | 0.01% | vs |
| Vermillion State BankBank Vermillion, MN | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $931.4M | 13.4% | 0.24% | vs |
| Think Mutual BankBank Rochester, MN | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $2.2B | 16.3% | 0.25% | vs |
| Security State Bank of WanamingoBank Wanamingo, MN | 84 out of 100, Strong | $112.7M | 11.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Red Wing Credit UnionCredit union Red Wing, MN | 83 out of 100, Strong | $208.0M | 12.5% | 0.30% | vs |
| Genisys Credit UnionCredit union Auburn Hills, MI | 81 out of 100, Strong | $6.6B | 15.5% | 1.09% | vs |