Pickens Savings and Loan Association, FA (FDIC certificate #31089) is based in Pickens, South Carolina. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $138.3M in total assets and $117.2M in deposits and 2 offices.
Pickens Savings and Loan Association, FA has a TellerScore of 75 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 61% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 44 banks headquartered in South Carolina, it ranks 21st. Loan quality contributes the most (100/100, 0.00%); earnings contributes the least (48/100, 0.70%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (73 → 75), mostly because the earnings component improved by 12 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 73 |
| Q3 2024 | 73 |
| Q4 2024 | 72 |
| Q1 2025 | 74 |
| Q2 2025 | 73 |
| Q3 2025 | 72 |
| Q4 2025 | 73 |
| Q1 2026 | 75 |
| Q2 2026 | 75 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.46% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.84% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.91% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.85% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.81% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.79% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.76% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.81% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.86% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.36% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.13% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.22% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.03% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.15% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.03% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.44% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.42% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.46% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.43% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.40% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.47% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.51% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.72% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.70% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 75 | $138.3M | 10.86% | 0.00% | 0.70% | 72.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 75 | $136.0M | 10.81% | 0.00% | 0.72% | 72.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 73 | $134.6M | 10.76% | 0.03% | 0.51% | 72.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 72 | $132.8M | 10.79% | 0.15% | 0.47% | 71.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 73 | $130.9M | 10.81% | 0.03% | 0.40% | 69.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 74 | $129.5M | 10.85% | 0.00% | 0.43% | 67.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 72 | $128.1M | 10.91% | 0.22% | 0.46% | 68.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 73 | $127.9M | 10.84% | 0.13% | 0.42% | 66.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 73 | $126.7M | 11.46% | 0.36% | 0.44% | 65.5% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in South Carolina
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abbeville First Bank, SSBBank Abbeville, SC | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $138.8M | 10.4% | 0.81% | vs |
| 1st Federal Savings Bank of SC, Inc.Bank Walterboro, SC | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $151.6M | 9.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Spratt Savings BankBank Chester, SC | 82 out of 100, Strong | $154.4M | 20.4% | 0.23% | vs |
| Bank of GreeleyvilleBank Greeleyville, SC | 75 out of 100, Strong | $160.1M | 10.6% | 0.38% | vs |
| Woodruff Federal Savings and Loan AssociationBank Woodruff, SC | 78 out of 100, Strong | $104.2M | 31.5% | 0.42% | vs |
| Dedicated Community BankBank Darlington, SC | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $100.6M | 9.3% | 0.47% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Pickens Savings and Loan Association, FA?
Yes. Pickens Savings and Loan Association, FA is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #31089). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 11.1% of deposits ($13.1M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.86%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 22.63% (benchmark: 10%).
2 locations
Branches
Pickens Savings and Loan Association, FA lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Pickens, SC (1)
- Six Mile, SC (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Pickens Savings and Loan Association, FA
- Former names
- Pickens Savings and Loan Association
- Type
- Savings bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 31089
- RSSD ID
- 884376
- Primary regulator
- OCC
- Established
- January 1, 1920
- Headquarters
- 205 E Cedar Rock St, Pickens, SC 29671
- Website
- www.pickens.bank
- Employees
- 19
Quick answers
Pickens Savings and Loan Association, FA: common questions
Is Pickens Savings and Loan Association, FA FDIC insured?
Yes. Pickens Savings and Loan Association, FA is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #31089). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Pickens Savings and Loan Association, FA's TellerScore?
75 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Pickens Savings and Loan Association, FA ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #31089 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Pickens Savings and Loan Association, FA have?
2 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Pickens
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S. C. State Federal Credit UnionCredit union Columbia, SC | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $1.5B | 15.6% | 0.82% | vs |
| The Peoples BankBank Iva, SC | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $446.7M | 12.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Curis Financial Credit UnionCredit union Columbia, SC | 82 out of 100, Strong | $84.3M | 23.5% | 0.59% | vs |
| Greenville Heritage Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greenville, SC | 80 out of 100, Strong | $181.2M | 12.5% | 0.34% | vs |
| Bank of Travelers RestBank Travelers Rest, SC | 79 out of 100, Strong | $1.6B | 10.3% | 0.12% | vs |
| Carolinas Telco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Charlotte, NC | 79 out of 100, Strong | $506.3M | 15.1% | 0.91% | vs |