Abbeville First Bank, SSB (FDIC certificate #30619) is based in Abbeville, South Carolina. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $138.8M in total assets and $114.4M in deposits and 2 offices.
Abbeville First Bank, SSB has a TellerScore of 64 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 26% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 44 banks headquartered in South Carolina, it ranks 37th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (89/100, 5.7%); earnings contributes the least (53/100, 0.84%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 3 points (67 → 64), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 7 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 66 |
| Q3 2024 | 66 |
| Q4 2024 | 66 |
| Q1 2025 | 67 |
| Q2 2025 | 67 |
| Q3 2025 | 69 |
| Q4 2025 | 65 |
| Q1 2026 | 66 |
| Q2 2026 | 64 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.65% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.81% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.01% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.72% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.88% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.17% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.29% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.24% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.38% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.58% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.56% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.67% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.44% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.60% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.40% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.70% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.60% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.81% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.82% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.83% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.86% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.91% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.94% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.93% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.85% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.84% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.84% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 64 | $138.8M | 10.38% | 0.81% | 0.84% | 79.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 66 | $137.6M | 10.24% | 0.60% | 0.84% | 78.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 65 | $137.4M | 10.29% | 0.70% | 0.85% | 77.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 69 | $133.4M | 10.17% | 0.40% | 0.93% | 76.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 67 | $132.5M | 9.88% | 0.60% | 0.94% | 73.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 67 | $134.2M | 9.72% | 0.44% | 0.91% | 71.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 66 | $127.5M | 10.01% | 0.67% | 0.86% | 72.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 66 | $128.3M | 9.81% | 0.56% | 0.83% | 70.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 66 | $125.2M | 9.65% | 0.58% | 0.82% | 69.8% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in South Carolina
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pickens Savings and Loan Association, FABank Pickens, SC | 75 out of 100, Strong | $138.3M | 10.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| 1st Federal Savings Bank of SC, Inc.Bank Walterboro, SC | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $151.6M | 9.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Spratt Savings BankBank Chester, SC | 82 out of 100, Strong | $154.4M | 20.4% | 0.23% | vs |
| Bank of GreeleyvilleBank Greeleyville, SC | 75 out of 100, Strong | $160.1M | 10.6% | 0.38% | vs |
| Woodruff Federal Savings and Loan AssociationBank Woodruff, SC | 78 out of 100, Strong | $104.2M | 31.5% | 0.42% | vs |
| Dedicated Community BankBank Darlington, SC | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $100.6M | 9.3% | 0.47% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Abbeville First Bank, SSB?
Yes. Abbeville First Bank, SSB is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #30619). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 27.7% of deposits ($31.7M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.38%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
2 locations
Branches
Abbeville First Bank, SSB lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Abbeville, SC (1)
- Calhoun Falls, SC (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Abbeville First Bank, SSB
- Former names
- Abbeville Savings and Loan, SSB; Abbeville Savings and Loan Association
- Type
- SI
- FDIC certificate #
- 30619
- RSSD ID
- 416272
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Established
- January 1, 1907
- Headquarters
- 205 S Main St, Abbeville, SC 29620
- Website
- www.abbevillefirst.com
- Employees
- 19
Quick answers
Abbeville First Bank, SSB: common questions
Is Abbeville First Bank, SSB FDIC insured?
Yes. Abbeville First Bank, SSB is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #30619). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Abbeville First Bank, SSB's TellerScore?
64 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Abbeville First Bank, SSB ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #30619 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Abbeville First Bank, SSB have?
2 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Abbeville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S. C. State Federal Credit UnionCredit union Columbia, SC | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $1.5B | 15.6% | 0.82% | vs |
| The Peoples BankBank Iva, SC | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $446.7M | 12.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| The Commercial BankBank Honea Path, SC | 76 out of 100, Strong | $284.2M | 12.6% | 0.75% | vs |
| Parda Federal Credit UnionCredit union Auburn Hills, MI | 75 out of 100, Strong | $217.4M | 13.7% | 0.75% | vs |
| CountybankBank Greenwood, SC | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $733.0M | 8.7% | 0.44% | vs |
| SouthState Bank, National AssociationBank Winter Haven, FL | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $68.8B | 10.3% | 0.54% | vs |