TellerScore

Primebank (FDIC certificate #8101) is based in Le Mars, Iowa. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $800.6M in total assets and $692.5M in deposits and 4 offices.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Primebank scores 61/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 20% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 226 banks headquartered in Iowa, it ranks 186th. Its strongest component is earnings (100/100; 2.15%), and its lowest is loan quality (38/100; 1.86%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion60/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 10.99%
Loan quality38/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 1.86%
Earnings100/100
Return on assets (annualized): 2.15%
Funding & liquidity42/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 104.4% · 27.6% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage70/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 14.86%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 11 points (50 → 61), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 27 points.

TellerScore
505763Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202458
Q3 202460
Q4 202463
Q1 202563
Q2 202550
Q3 202560
Q4 202558
Q1 202660
Q2 202661
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%7.99%10.99%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 20249.92%
Q3 202410.10%
Q4 202410.15%
Q1 202510.11%
Q2 202510.43%
Q3 202510.71%
Q4 202510.70%
Q1 202610.89%
Q2 202610.99%
Noncurrent loans
0.90%1.79%2.68%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20241.22%
Q3 20241.17%
Q4 20240.90%
Q1 20251.12%
Q2 20252.68%
Q3 20251.89%
Q4 20251.82%
Q1 20261.96%
Q2 20261.86%
Return on assets
1.16%1.65%2.15%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.16%
Q3 20241.25%
Q4 20241.28%
Q1 20251.53%
Q2 20251.71%
Q3 20251.88%
Q4 20251.66%
Q1 20262.04%
Q2 20262.15%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202661$800.6M10.99%1.86%2.15%104.4%
Q1 202660$783.8M10.89%1.96%2.04%102.9%
Q4 202558$772.9M10.70%1.82%1.66%103.1%
Q3 202560$770.5M10.71%1.89%1.88%98.6%
Q2 202550$747.3M10.43%2.68%1.71%99.1%
Q1 202563$753.9M10.11%1.12%1.53%97.4%
Q4 202463$732.4M10.15%0.90%1.28%102.0%
Q3 202460$722.7M10.10%1.17%1.25%102.1%
Q2 202458$710.4M9.92%1.22%1.16%102.0%

2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio10.99%
50th
Total risk-based capital13.47%
60th
Problem loans1.86%
14th
Net charge-offs0.00%
53rd
Return on assets2.15%
90th
Net interest margin3.71%
37th
Efficiency ratio43.5%
93rd
Loans to deposits104.4%
6th
Uninsured deposits27.6%
36th
Loan-loss reserves0.99%
25th
Texas ratio14.9%
10th

Similar-size banks in Iowa

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Decorah Bank & Trust CompanyBank Decorah, IA74 out of 100, Strong$794.1M10.4%0.49%vs
CUSB BankBank Cresco, IA74 out of 100, Strong$812.1M12.3%0.65%vs
City State BankBank Norwalk, IA72 out of 100, Strong$787.9M9.4%0.27%vs
Premier BankBank Rock Valley, IA60 out of 100, Moderate$826.5M9.5%1.51%vs
First Central State BankBank Dewitt, IA83 out of 100, Strong$772.4M13.4%0.21%vs
Midwest Heritage Bank, FSBBank West Des Moines, IA68 out of 100, Moderate$768.3M12.8%1.78%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Primebank?

Yes. Primebank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #8101). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 27.6% of deposits ($191.3M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.99%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 13.47% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

4 locations

Branches

Primebank lists 4 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Primebank reported 368 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300EP58VNEJR7BV48): 342 originated ($77,440,000 total), 15 denied, and 7 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 4.2%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Primebank
Former names
Le Mars Savings Bank; Le Mars Bank and Trust Company
Type
State-chartered bank (Fed member)
FDIC certificate #
8101
RSSD ID
671147
Primary regulator
FED
Holding company
Primebank Inc
Established
January 1, 1901
Headquarters
37 1st Ave Nw, Le Mars, IA 51031
Employees
86

Quick answers

Primebank: common questions

Is Primebank FDIC insured?

Yes. Primebank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #8101). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is Primebank's TellerScore?

61 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has Primebank ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #8101 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does Primebank have?

4 offices as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Le Mars

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Security National Bank of South DakotaBank Dakota Dunes, SD93 out of 100, Very strong$251.5M14.1%0.00%vs
The Farmers State BankBank Marcus, IA88 out of 100, Very strong$77.2M13.2%0.51%vs
The Security National Bank of Sioux City, IowaBank Sioux City, IA81 out of 100, Strong$1.7B12.8%0.26%vs
Midstates Bank, National AssociationBank Council Bluffs, IA79 out of 100, Strong$653.9M11.6%0.29%vs
Iowa State BankBank Hull, IA78 out of 100, Strong$1.3B11.7%0.06%vs
American Bank, National AssociationBank Le Mars, IA78 out of 100, Strong$533.0M10.7%0.00%vs