CUSB Bank (FDIC certificate #18443) is based in Cresco, Iowa. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $812.1M in total assets and $699.3M in deposits and 7 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, CUSB Bank scores 74/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 57% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 226 banks headquartered in Iowa, it ranks 95th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (91/100; 4.3%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (50/100; 91% loans-to-deposits, 33% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (70 → 74), mostly because the earnings component improved by 9 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 74 |
| Q3 2024 | 70 |
| Q4 2024 | 72 |
| Q1 2025 | 73 |
| Q2 2025 | 70 |
| Q3 2025 | 74 |
| Q4 2025 | 71 |
| Q1 2026 | 77 |
| Q2 2026 | 74 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.84% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.68% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.47% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.60% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.76% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.15% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.07% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.33% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.27% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.15% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.42% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.16% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.71% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.54% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.82% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.35% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.65% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.97% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.92% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.92% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.12% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.29% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.30% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.25% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.43% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.53% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 74 | $812.1M | 12.27% | 0.65% | 1.53% | 90.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 77 | $813.9M | 12.33% | 0.35% | 1.43% | 88.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 71 | $811.1M | 12.07% | 0.82% | 1.25% | 87.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 74 | $798.7M | 12.15% | 0.54% | 1.30% | 86.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 70 | $776.0M | 11.76% | 0.71% | 1.29% | 90.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 73 | $795.5M | 11.60% | 0.31% | 1.12% | 86.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 72 | $776.1M | 11.47% | 0.16% | 0.92% | 88.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 70 | $784.0M | 11.68% | 0.42% | 0.92% | 92.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 74 | $755.5M | 11.84% | 0.15% | 0.97% | 93.6% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Iowa
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PrimebankBank Le Mars, IA | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $800.6M | 11.0% | 1.86% | vs |
| Premier BankBank Rock Valley, IA | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $826.5M | 9.5% | 1.51% | vs |
| Decorah Bank & Trust CompanyBank Decorah, IA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $794.1M | 10.4% | 0.49% | vs |
| City State BankBank Norwalk, IA | 72 out of 100, Strong | $787.9M | 9.4% | 0.27% | vs |
| BankIowaBank Cedar Rapids, IA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $846.2M | 12.5% | 1.00% | vs |
| First Central State BankBank Dewitt, IA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $772.4M | 13.4% | 0.21% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at CUSB Bank?
Yes. CUSB Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #18443). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 32.5% of deposits ($227.5M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 12.27%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
7 locations
Branches
CUSB Bank lists 7 offices in 7 cities. Most locations:
- Charles City, IA (1)
- Cresco, IA (1)
- Lime Springs, IA (1)
- Osage, IA (1)
- Ridgeway, IA (1)
- Shell Rock, IA (1)
- Waverly, IA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, CUSB Bank reported 211 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900VH0YZ5TAKFLL81): 162 originated ($29,360,000 total), 22 denied, and 27 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 12.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- CUSB Bank
- Former names
- Cresco Union Savings Bank; C US Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank (Fed member)
- FDIC certificate #
- 18443
- RSSD ID
- 900146
- Primary regulator
- FED
- Holding company
- How-Win Development Co
- Established
- April 1, 1888
- Headquarters
- 111 N Elm St, Cresco, IA 52136
- Website
- www.cusb.bank
- Employees
- 105
Quick answers
CUSB Bank: common questions
Is CUSB Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. CUSB Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #18443). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is CUSB Bank's TellerScore?
74 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has CUSB Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #18443 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does CUSB Bank have?
7 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Cresco
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Citizens Savings BankBank Spillville, IA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $151.1M | 15.5% | 0.05% | vs |
| Kerndt Brothers Savings BankBank Lansing, IA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $347.2M | 10.9% | 0.65% | vs |
| Waukon State BankBank Waukon, IA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $426.9M | 10.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Northeast Security BankBank Sumner, IA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $461.9M | 10.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Security State BankBank Sutherland, IA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $492.3M | 11.1% | 0.23% | vs |
| First National BankBank Oldham, SD | 77 out of 100, Strong | $477.8M | 18.4% | 2.01% | vs |