Headquartered in Rock Valley, Iowa, Premier Bank is a state-chartered bank with $826.5M in total assets and $671.7M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 6 offices across 3 states. Its charter dates back to 1997.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Premier Bank scores 60/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 19% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 226 banks headquartered in Iowa, it ranks 193rd. Its strongest component is earnings (100/100; 2.24%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (43/100; 105% loans-to-deposits, 26% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 10 points (70 → 60), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 34 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 69 |
| Q3 2024 | 67 |
| Q4 2024 | 73 |
| Q1 2025 | 72 |
| Q2 2025 | 70 |
| Q3 2025 | 70 |
| Q4 2025 | 69 |
| Q1 2026 | 70 |
| Q2 2026 | 60 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.22% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.21% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.30% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.55% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.44% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.53% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.46% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.58% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.55% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.44% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.68% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.02% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.47% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.47% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.54% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.54% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.51% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.88% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.91% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.89% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.09% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.12% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.20% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.11% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.15% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.24% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 60 | $826.5M | 9.55% | 1.51% | 2.24% | 105.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 70 | $847.9M | 9.58% | 0.54% | 2.15% | 104.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 69 | $764.1M | 9.46% | 0.54% | 2.11% | 105.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 70 | $744.8M | 9.53% | 0.47% | 2.20% | 103.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 70 | $716.5M | 9.44% | 0.47% | 2.12% | 105.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 72 | $710.9M | 9.55% | 0.29% | 2.09% | 103.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 73 | $681.8M | 9.30% | 0.02% | 1.89% | 104.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 67 | $678.2M | 9.21% | 0.68% | 1.91% | 100.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 69 | $637.6M | 9.22% | 0.44% | 1.88% | 105.7% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Iowa
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CUSB BankBank Cresco, IA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $812.1M | 12.3% | 0.65% | vs |
| BankIowaBank Cedar Rapids, IA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $846.2M | 12.5% | 1.00% | vs |
| PrimebankBank Le Mars, IA | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $800.6M | 11.0% | 1.86% | vs |
| Decorah Bank & Trust CompanyBank Decorah, IA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $794.1M | 10.4% | 0.49% | vs |
| City State BankBank Norwalk, IA | 72 out of 100, Strong | $787.9M | 9.4% | 0.27% | vs |
| First Central State BankBank Dewitt, IA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $772.4M | 13.4% | 0.21% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Premier Bank?
Yes. Premier Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #34384). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 25.8% of deposits ($173.3M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.55%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
6 locations
Branches
Premier Bank lists 6 offices in 6 cities across 3 states. Most locations:
- Adrian, MN (1)
- Alcester, SD (1)
- Doon, IA (1)
- Hudson, SD (1)
- Rock Rapids, IA (1)
- Rock Valley, IA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Premier Bank reported 117 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 25490031SXYH24299E86): 90 originated ($18,480,000 total), 18 denied, and 2 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 15.7%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Premier Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 34384
- RSSD ID
- 2539960
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Premier Holdings Ltd
- Established
- February 25, 1997
- Headquarters
- 1004 21st Ave, Rock Valley, IA 51247
- Website
- www.premierbank.bank
- Employees
- 65
Quick answers
Premier Bank: common questions
Is Premier Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Premier Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #34384). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Premier Bank's TellerScore?
60 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Premier Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #34384 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Premier Bank have?
6 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 3 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Rock Valley
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Citizens State BankBank Sheldon, IA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $194.7M | 12.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| The Security National Bank of Sioux City, IowaBank Sioux City, IA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $1.7B | 12.8% | 0.26% | vs |
| Iowa State BankBank Hull, IA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $1.3B | 11.7% | 0.06% | vs |
| Northwest BankBank Spencer, IA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $3.0B | 10.1% | 0.23% | vs |
| First Bank & TrustBank Brookings, SD | 70 out of 100, Strong | $4.8B | 10.4% | 0.42% | vs |
| Farmers State Bank of CantonBank Canton, SD | 70 out of 100, Strong | $81.6M | 8.7% | 0.00% | vs |