Headquartered in Perry, Iowa, Raccoon Valley Bank is a state-chartered bank with $486.0M in total assets and $430.2M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 4 offices. Its charter dates back to 1927.
Raccoon Valley Bank has a TellerScore of 66 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 31% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 226 banks headquartered in Iowa, it ranks 165th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (89/100, 5.5%); capital cushion contributes the least (46/100, 9.57%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 9 points (57 → 66), mostly because the earnings component improved by 25 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 60 |
| Q3 2024 | 49 |
| Q4 2024 | 55 |
| Q1 2025 | 55 |
| Q2 2025 | 57 |
| Q3 2025 | 61 |
| Q4 2025 | 61 |
| Q1 2026 | 65 |
| Q2 2026 | 66 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.23% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.45% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.43% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.25% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.30% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.56% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.12% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.43% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.57% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.70% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.84% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.23% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.26% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.22% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.83% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.47% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.73% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.74% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.90% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.85% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.78% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.90% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.05% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.82% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.56% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.62% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 66 | $486.0M | 9.57% | 0.74% | 1.62% | 87.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 65 | $489.9M | 9.43% | 0.73% | 1.56% | 85.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 61 | $472.9M | 9.12% | 0.47% | 0.82% | 88.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 61 | $475.6M | 9.56% | 0.83% | 1.05% | 86.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 57 | $454.2M | 9.30% | 1.22% | 1.00% | 82.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 55 | $467.3M | 9.25% | 1.26% | 0.90% | 78.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 55 | $449.0M | 9.43% | 1.23% | 0.78% | 82.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 49 | $447.3M | 9.45% | 1.84% | 0.85% | 86.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 60 | $441.4M | 9.23% | 0.70% | 0.90% | 86.7% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Iowa
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rolling Hills Bank & TrustBank Atlantic, IA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $484.4M | 11.8% | 0.30% | vs |
| American Bank and Trust Company, National AssociationBank Davenport, IA | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $480.9M | 10.1% | 0.86% | vs |
| Home State BankBank Jefferson, IA | 38 out of 100, Low | $480.7M | 8.9% | 2.21% | vs |
| Iowa State BankBank Des Moines, IA | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $480.5M | 15.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Security State BankBank Sutherland, IA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $492.3M | 11.1% | 0.23% | vs |
| TruBankBank Indianola, IA | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $494.6M | 9.2% | 1.33% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Raccoon Valley Bank?
Yes. Raccoon Valley Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #245). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 35.8% of deposits ($154.0M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.57%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 12.72% (benchmark: 10%).
4 locations
Branches
Raccoon Valley Bank lists 4 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Adel, IA (1)
- Dallas Center, IA (1)
- Grimes, IA (1)
- Perry, IA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Raccoon Valley Bank
- Former names
- Perry State Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 245
- RSSD ID
- 102342
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Greene Investment Co
- Established
- January 1, 1927
- Headquarters
- 1202 2nd St, Perry, IA 50220
- Website
- www.raccoonvalleybank.com
- Employees
- 52
Quick answers
Raccoon Valley Bank: common questions
Is Raccoon Valley Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Raccoon Valley Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #245). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Raccoon Valley Bank's TellerScore?
66 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Raccoon Valley Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #245 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Raccoon Valley Bank have?
4 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Perry
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lamoure Credit UnionCredit union Lamoure, ND | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $38.8M | 18.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| ITS BankBank Johnston, IA | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $45.2M | 97.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Iowa State BankBank Des Moines, IA | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $480.5M | 15.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Farmers State BankBank Yale, IA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $72.6M | 12.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Charter BankBank Johnston, IA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $227.5M | 11.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| First State BankBank Stuart, IA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $129.7M | 11.9% | 0.03% | vs |