Security First Bank of North Dakota (FDIC certificate #11519) is based in New Salem, North Dakota. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $293.2M in total assets and $246.8M in deposits and 5 offices.
Security First Bank of North Dakota has a TellerScore of 87 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 91% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 60 banks headquartered in North Dakota, it ranks 4th. Loan quality contributes the most (100/100, 0.00%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (65/100, 93% loans-to-deposits, 18% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 20 points (67 → 87), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 65 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 81 |
| Q3 2024 | 80 |
| Q4 2024 | 61 |
| Q1 2025 | 64 |
| Q2 2025 | 67 |
| Q3 2025 | 67 |
| Q4 2025 | 77 |
| Q1 2026 | 78 |
| Q2 2026 | 87 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.36% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.40% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.01% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.23% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.28% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.59% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.89% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.99% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.99% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.94% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.99% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.94% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.78% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.99% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.47% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.38% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.49% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.62% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.90% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.82% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.87% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.79% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.86% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 87 | $293.2M | 12.99% | 0.00% | 1.86% | 92.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 78 | $296.6M | 12.99% | 1.00% | 1.79% | 87.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 77 | $284.6M | 12.89% | 0.99% | 1.87% | 96.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 67 | $279.0M | 12.59% | 1.78% | 1.82% | 100.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 67 | $277.8M | 12.28% | 1.94% | 1.90% | 96.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 64 | $277.1M | 12.23% | 1.99% | 1.62% | 93.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 61 | $271.2M | 12.01% | 1.94% | 1.49% | 103.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 80 | $265.1M | 12.40% | 0.00% | 1.38% | 102.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 81 | $262.2M | 12.36% | 0.00% | 1.47% | 104.0% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in North Dakota
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Union BankBank Beulah, ND | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $312.2M | 10.1% | 1.38% | vs |
| Union State Bank of HazenBank Hazen, ND | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $257.4M | 9.0% | 0.88% | vs |
| Merchants BankBank Rugby, ND | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $254.3M | 10.6% | 1.25% | vs |
| Stock Growers BankBank Forman, ND | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $332.9M | 11.6% | 0.05% | vs |
| TruCommunity BankBank Garrison, ND | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $338.2M | 11.1% | 2.18% | vs |
| Kirkwood Bank & Trust Co.Bank Bismarck, ND | 80 out of 100, Strong | $351.3M | 9.9% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Security First Bank of North Dakota?
Yes. Security First Bank of North Dakota is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #11519). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 17.8% of deposits ($44.0M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 12.99%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
5 locations
Branches
Security First Bank of North Dakota lists 4 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Bismarck, ND (1)
- Center, ND (1)
- Mandan, ND (1)
- New Salem, ND (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Security First Bank of North Dakota reported 60 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300P4RGN7F1H2N265): 56 originated ($35,550,000 total), 1 denied, and 1 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 1.7%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Security First Bank of North Dakota
- Former names
- Security State Bank of New Salem
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 11519
- RSSD ID
- 693952
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Oliver Bcorp Inc
- Established
- January 1, 1925
- Headquarters
- 700 Ash Ave, New Salem, ND 58563
- Website
- www.securityfirstbank.bank
- Employees
- 38
Quick answers
Security First Bank of North Dakota: common questions
Is Security First Bank of North Dakota FDIC insured?
Yes. Security First Bank of North Dakota is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #11519). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Security First Bank of North Dakota's TellerScore?
87 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Security First Bank of North Dakota ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #11519 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Security First Bank of North Dakota have?
5 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near New Salem
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Credit UnionCredit union Bismarck, ND | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $921.5M | 13.1% | 1.80% | vs |