Capital Credit Union (NCUA charter #61637) is based in Bismarck, North Dakota. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $921.5M in total assets and $770.2M in member shares and deposits and 10 offices.
Capital Credit Union has a TellerScore of 66 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 37% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 29 credit unions headquartered in North Dakota, it ranks 22nd. Capital cushion contributes the most (81/100, 13.09%); loan quality contributes the least (40/100, 1.80%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (61 → 66), mostly because the earnings component improved by 17 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 69 |
| Q3 2024 | 71 |
| Q4 2024 | 65 |
| Q1 2025 | 64 |
| Q2 2025 | 61 |
| Q3 2025 | 66 |
| Q4 2025 | 69 |
| Q1 2026 | 67 |
| Q2 2026 | 66 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.13% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.94% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.75% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.63% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.89% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.18% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.93% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.91% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.09% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.23% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.93% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.43% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.53% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.94% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.91% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.43% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.53% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.80% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.87% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.90% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.74% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.81% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.81% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.35% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.24% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.96% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.22% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 66 | $921.5M | 13.09% | 1.80% | 1.22% | 94.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 67 | $907.8M | 12.91% | 1.53% | 0.96% | 89.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 69 | $889.6M | 12.93% | 1.43% | 1.24% | 89.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 66 | $854.3M | 13.18% | 1.91% | 1.35% | 91.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 61 | $832.7M | 12.89% | 1.94% | 0.81% | 91.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 64 | $836.7M | 12.63% | 1.53% | 0.81% | 89.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 65 | $815.3M | 12.75% | 1.43% | 0.74% | 90.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 71 | $798.0M | 12.94% | 0.93% | 0.90% | 91.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 69 | $771.8M | 13.13% | 1.23% | 0.87% | 92.0% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in North Dakota
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Town and Country Credit UnionCredit union Minot, ND | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $771.1M | 13.1% | 1.63% | vs |
| Western CooperativeCredit union Williston, ND | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $522.2M | 14.2% | 3.17% | vs |
| North Star Community Credit UnionCredit union Maddock, ND | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $464.8M | 14.3% | 2.87% | vs |
| Dakota West Credit UnionCredit union Watford City, ND | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $326.5M | 14.2% | 3.14% | vs |
| Hometown Credit UnionCredit union Kulm, ND | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $223.1M | 15.6% | 6.81% | vs |
| Railway Credit UnionCredit union Mandan, ND | 74 out of 100, Strong | $211.6M | 12.1% | 0.50% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Capital Credit Union?
Yes. Capital Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61637). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 10.6% of shares and deposits ($81.5M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 13.09%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
10 locations
Branches
Capital Credit Union lists 10 offices in 5 cities. Most locations:
- Bismarck, ND (5)
- Fargo, ND (2)
- Flasher, ND (1)
- Hazen, ND (1)
- New Salem, ND (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Capital Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 61637
- RSSD ID
- 137399
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1939
- Headquarters
- PO Box 2096, Bismarck, ND 58502
- Employees
- 152
Quick answers
Capital Credit Union: common questions
Is Capital Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Capital Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61637). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Capital Credit Union's TellerScore?
66 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Capital Credit Union have?
10 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Bismarck
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Security First Bank of North DakotaBank New Salem, ND | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $293.2M | 13.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Kirkwood Bank & Trust Co.Bank Bismarck, ND | 80 out of 100, Strong | $351.3M | 9.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Dakota Community Bank & Trust, National AssociationBank Hebron, ND | 76 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 9.1% | 0.08% | vs |
| Railway Credit UnionCredit union Mandan, ND | 74 out of 100, Strong | $211.6M | 12.1% | 0.50% | vs |
| Choice Financial GroupBank Fargo, ND | 73 out of 100, Strong | $6.4B | 10.8% | 0.68% | vs |
| BNC National BankBank Glendale, AZ | 71 out of 100, Strong | $1.0B | 12.2% | 0.84% | vs |