Headquartered in Canton, South Dakota, Security Savings Bank is a state-chartered bank with $557.4M in total assets and $495.0M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 8 offices across 3 states. Its charter dates back to 1920.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Security Savings Bank scores 69/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 40% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 56 banks headquartered in South Dakota, it ranks 36th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (99/100; 0.7%), and its lowest is capital cushion (44/100; 9.38%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (67 → 69), mostly because the earnings component improved by 10 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 65 |
| Q3 2024 | 67 |
| Q4 2024 | 66 |
| Q1 2025 | 67 |
| Q2 2025 | 67 |
| Q3 2025 | 69 |
| Q4 2025 | 69 |
| Q1 2026 | 71 |
| Q2 2026 | 69 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.21% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.60% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.20% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.67% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.27% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.09% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.56% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.82% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.38% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.07% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.07% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.07% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.09% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.09% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.28% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.43% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.44% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.59% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.68% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.69% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.73% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.90% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.92% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 69 | $557.4M | 9.38% | 0.09% | 0.92% | 85.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 71 | $549.6M | 9.82% | 0.09% | 0.90% | 84.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 69 | $532.8M | 9.56% | 0.07% | 0.73% | 87.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 69 | $513.2M | 10.09% | 0.07% | 0.69% | 90.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 67 | $520.6M | 9.27% | 0.07% | 0.68% | 88.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 67 | $508.9M | 9.67% | 0.10% | 0.59% | 89.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 66 | $515.3M | 9.20% | 0.00% | 0.44% | 88.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 67 | $513.6M | 9.60% | 0.00% | 0.43% | 86.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 65 | $512.4M | 9.21% | 0.00% | 0.28% | 84.1% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in South Dakota
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black Hills Community Bank, N.A.Bank Rapid City, SD | 81 out of 100, Strong | $489.7M | 12.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| First National BankBank Oldham, SD | 77 out of 100, Strong | $477.8M | 18.4% | 2.01% | vs |
| First National Bank in PhilipBank Philip, SD | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $458.4M | 12.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| First Fidelity BankBank Burke, SD | 75 out of 100, Strong | $717.0M | 9.4% | 0.39% | vs |
| BankStar FinancialBank Elkton, SD | 71 out of 100, Strong | $363.5M | 9.4% | 0.14% | vs |
| Rivers Edge BankBank Marion, SD | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $357.1M | 8.3% | 0.16% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Security Savings Bank?
Yes. Security Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #15734). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 18.5% of deposits ($91.6M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.38%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 11.15% (benchmark: 10%).
8 locations
Branches
Security Savings Bank lists 8 offices in 8 cities across 3 states. Most locations:
- Canton, SD (1)
- Ellsworth, MN (1)
- George, IA (1)
- Hills, MN (1)
- Inwood, IA (1)
- Larchwood, IA (1)
- Luverne, MN (1)
- Sioux Falls, SD (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Security Savings Bank reported 76 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300R92KASZD16MT49): 63 originated ($18,005,000 total), 8 denied, and 3 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 11.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Security Savings Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 15734
- RSSD ID
- 811747
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Larch Bcorp Inc
- Established
- June 14, 1920
- Headquarters
- 100 S West St, Canton, SD 57013
- Website
- www.bankwithssb.com
- Employees
- 79
Quick answers
Security Savings Bank: common questions
Is Security Savings Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Security Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #15734). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Security Savings Bank's TellerScore?
69 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Security Savings Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #15734 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Security Savings Bank have?
8 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 3 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Canton
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Security National Bank of South DakotaBank Dakota Dunes, SD | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $251.5M | 14.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| First PREMIER BankBank Sioux Falls, SD | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $3.6B | 13.7% | 0.10% | vs |
| First Savings BankBank Beresford, SD | 83 out of 100, Strong | $1.6B | 19.3% | 0.90% | vs |
| American Bank & TrustBank Sioux Falls, SD | 72 out of 100, Strong | $2.2B | 11.3% | 0.57% | vs |
| First Dakota National BankBank Yankton, SD | 72 out of 100, Strong | $3.4B | 10.4% | 0.30% | vs |
| Reliabank DakotaBank Estelline, SD | 71 out of 100, Strong | $788.4M | 10.5% | 0.26% | vs |