Spencer Savings Bank, SLA is a savings association headquartered in Elmwood Park, New Jersey, in business for about 87 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $4.0B in total assets and $3.0B in deposits, with 28 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Spencer Savings Bank, SLA scores 61/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 24% of 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 50 banks headquartered in New Jersey, it ranks 32nd. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (93/100; 3.7%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (23/100; 107% loans-to-deposits, 42% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (58 → 61), mostly because the funding & liquidity component weakened by 7 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 60 |
| Q3 2024 | 61 |
| Q4 2024 | 60 |
| Q1 2025 | 59 |
| Q2 2025 | 58 |
| Q3 2025 | 58 |
| Q4 2025 | 59 |
| Q1 2026 | 61 |
| Q2 2026 | 61 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.71% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.69% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.58% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.48% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.76% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.94% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.96% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.11% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.23% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.24% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.22% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.28% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.48% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.66% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.66% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.58% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.52% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.58% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.38% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.34% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.33% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.46% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.45% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.44% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.62% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.63% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 61 | $4.0B | 11.23% | 0.58% | 0.63% | 107.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 61 | $4.0B | 11.11% | 0.52% | 0.62% | 104.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 59 | $4.0B | 10.96% | 0.58% | 0.44% | 102.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 58 | $4.0B | 10.94% | 0.66% | 0.45% | 104.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 58 | $4.0B | 10.76% | 0.66% | 0.46% | 102.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 59 | $4.1B | 10.48% | 0.48% | 0.42% | 100.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 60 | $4.0B | 10.58% | 0.28% | 0.33% | 102.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 61 | $4.0B | 10.69% | 0.22% | 0.34% | 105.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 60 | $3.9B | 10.71% | 0.24% | 0.38% | 111.6% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in New Jersey
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First BankBank Hamilton, NJ | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $4.1B | 10.2% | 0.86% | vs |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Bank (U.S.A.) LimitedBank Hoboken, NJ | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $3.9B | 12.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Manasquan BankBank Manasquan, NJ | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $3.6B | 9.7% | 0.64% | vs |
| Unity BankBank Clinton, NJ | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $3.2B | 12.9% | 1.23% | vs |
| Amboy BankBank Old Bridge, NJ | 80 out of 100, Strong | $3.1B | 12.2% | 0.30% | vs |
| BCB Community BankBank Bayonne, NJ | 28 out of 100, Low | $3.1B | 10.4% | 2.85% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Spencer Savings Bank, SLA?
Yes. Spencer Savings Bank, SLA is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #30076). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 41.6% of deposits ($1.3B) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 11.23%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 17.86% (benchmark: 10%).
28 locations
Branches
Spencer Savings Bank, SLA lists 28 offices in 24 cities. Most locations:
- Clifton, NJ (2)
- Elmwood Park, NJ (2)
- Garfield, NJ (2)
- Saddle Brook, NJ (2)
- Cliffside Park, NJ (1)
- Cranford, NJ (1)
- Cresskill, NJ (1)
- Dumont, NJ (1)
- Edgewater, NJ (1)
- Edison, NJ (1)
- Elizabeth, NJ (1)
- Ewing, NJ (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Spencer Savings Bank, SLA reported 289 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 7G95BGMCIZTO8KTOM640): 207 originated ($249,915,000 total), 47 denied, and 28 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 18.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Spencer Savings Bank, SLA
- Former names
- Spencer Savings and Loan Association
- Type
- Savings association
- FDIC certificate #
- 30076
- RSSD ID
- 845573
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Established
- September 19, 1939
- Headquarters
- 611 River Dr, Elmwood Park, NJ 07407
- Website
- www.spencersavings.com
- Employees
- 328
Quick answers
Spencer Savings Bank, SLA: common questions
Is Spencer Savings Bank, SLA FDIC insured?
Yes. Spencer Savings Bank, SLA is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #30076). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Spencer Savings Bank, SLA's TellerScore?
61 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Spencer Savings Bank, SLA ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #30076 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Spencer Savings Bank, SLA have?
28 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Elmwood Park
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Bank of New York Mellon Trust Company, National AssociationBank Los Angeles, CA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $1.4B | 63.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Wakefern Federal Credit UnionCredit union Elizabeth, NJ | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $12.0M | 24.3% | 0.13% | vs |
| Scf Westchester N. Y. Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union White Plains, NY | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $1.5M | 23.8% | 0.18% | vs |
| B.S. and C.P. Hospitals Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bronx, NY | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $1.0M | 34.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Paul Quinn Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jamaica, NY | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $358K | 26.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| NorthEast Community BankBank White Plains, NY | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $2.1B | 17.3% | 0.00% | vs |