TellerScore

BCB Community Bank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Bayonne, New Jersey, in business for about 26 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $3.1B in total assets and $2.6B in deposits, with 27 offices across 2 states.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, BCB Community Bank scores 28/100, which we describe as low. That is higher than only 0% of 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 50 banks headquartered in New Jersey, it ranks 50th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (58/100; 21.1%), and its lowest is earnings (0/100; -0.50%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion54/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 10.38%
Loan quality5/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 2.85%
Earnings0/100
Return on assets (annualized): -0.50%
Funding & liquidity29/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 98.6% · 44.8% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage58/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 21.13%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (26 → 28), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 13 points.

TellerScore
233750Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202450
Q3 202449
Q4 202445
Q1 202523
Q2 202526
Q3 202529
Q4 202534
Q1 202643
Q2 202628
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%7.80%10.60%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 20249.52%
Q3 20249.84%
Q4 202410.03%
Q1 20259.91%
Q2 202510.40%
Q3 202510.60%
Q4 202510.39%
Q1 202610.54%
Q2 202610.38%
Noncurrent loans
1.08%2.47%3.87%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20241.08%
Q3 20241.33%
Q4 20241.73%
Q1 20253.36%
Q2 20253.87%
Q3 20253.31%
Q4 20252.32%
Q1 20262.22%
Q2 20262.85%
Return on assets
-0.85%-0.07%0.70%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.52%
Q3 20240.62%
Q4 20240.58%
Q1 2025-0.85%
Q2 2025-0.18%
Q3 20250.08%
Q4 2025-0.27%
Q1 20260.70%
Q2 2026-0.50%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202628$3.1B10.38%2.85%-0.50%98.6%
Q1 202643$3.3B10.54%2.22%0.70%99.4%
Q4 202534$3.3B10.39%2.32%-0.27%100.6%
Q3 202529$3.4B10.60%3.31%0.08%103.8%
Q2 202526$3.4B10.40%3.87%-0.18%107.5%
Q1 202523$3.5B9.91%3.36%-0.85%108.6%
Q4 202445$3.6B10.03%1.73%0.58%108.8%
Q3 202449$3.6B9.84%1.33%0.62%112.1%
Q2 202450$3.8B9.52%1.08%0.52%108.9%

897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio10.38%
47th
Total risk-based capital0.00%
13th
Problem loans2.85%
4th
Net charge-offs0.78%
5th
Return on assets-0.50%
1st
Net interest margin3.21%
23rd
Efficiency ratio64.7%
33rd
Loans to deposits98.6%
18th
Uninsured deposits44.8%
18th
Loan-loss reserves1.70%
92nd
Texas ratio21.1%
4th

Similar-size banks in New Jersey

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Amboy BankBank Old Bridge, NJ80 out of 100, Strong$3.1B12.2%0.30%vs
Unity BankBank Clinton, NJ69 out of 100, Moderate$3.2B12.9%1.23%vs
Manasquan BankBank Manasquan, NJ59 out of 100, Moderate$3.6B9.7%0.64%vs
Bessemer Trust CompanyBank Woodbridge, NJ67 out of 100, Moderate$2.4B6.7%0.00%vs
Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Bank (U.S.A.) LimitedBank Hoboken, NJ85 out of 100, Very strong$3.9B12.7%0.00%vs
Parke BankBank Sewell, NJ85 out of 100, Very strong$2.3B15.9%0.27%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at BCB Community Bank?

Yes. BCB Community Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #35541). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 44.8% of deposits ($1.2B) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.38%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

27 locations

Branches

BCB Community Bank lists 27 offices in 19 cities across 2 states. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
BCB Community Bank
Former names
Bayonne Community Bank; Bayonne Community Bank
Type
State-chartered bank
FDIC certificate #
35541
RSSD ID
2954059
Primary regulator
FDIC
Holding company
Bcb Bcorp Inc
Established
November 1, 2000
Headquarters
860 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002
Employees
310

Quick answers

BCB Community Bank: common questions

Is BCB Community Bank FDIC insured?

Yes. BCB Community Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #35541). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is BCB Community Bank's TellerScore?

28 out of 100 (Low), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has BCB Community Bank ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #35541 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does BCB Community Bank have?

27 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 2 states.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Bayonne

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
The Bank of New York Mellon Trust Company, National AssociationBank Los Angeles, CA100 out of 100, Very strong$1.4B63.5%0.00%vs
Wakefern Federal Credit UnionCredit union Elizabeth, NJ99 out of 100, Very strong$12.0M24.3%0.13%vs
Paul Quinn Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jamaica, NY93 out of 100, Very strong$358K26.1%0.00%vs
B.S. and C.P. Hospitals Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bronx, NY93 out of 100, Very strong$1.0M34.2%0.00%vs
Scf Westchester N. Y. Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union White Plains, NY93 out of 100, Very strong$1.5M23.8%0.18%vs
NorthEast Community BankBank White Plains, NY90 out of 100, Very strong$2.1B17.3%0.00%vs