State Bank of Chandler is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Chandler, Minnesota, in business for about 124 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $68.7M in total assets and $60.2M in deposits, with 1 office.
State Bank of Chandler has a TellerScore of 74 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 51% of its 546 banks with under $100 million in assets. Among 223 banks headquartered in Minnesota, it ranks 75th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (89/100, 5.3%); capital cushion contributes the least (66/100, 11.59%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 7 points (67 → 74), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 26 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 79 |
| Q3 2024 | 80 |
| Q4 2024 | 81 |
| Q1 2025 | 81 |
| Q2 2025 | 67 |
| Q3 2025 | 71 |
| Q4 2025 | 65 |
| Q1 2026 | 69 |
| Q2 2026 | 74 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.64% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.79% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.93% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.30% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.28% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.22% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.94% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.59% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.74% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.41% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.55% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.16% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.95% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.11% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.05% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.09% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.29% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.32% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.30% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.27% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.35% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.49% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 74 | $68.7M | 11.59% | 0.95% | 1.49% | 77.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 69 | $68.5M | 10.94% | 1.16% | 1.35% | 75.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 65 | $70.1M | 11.22% | 1.55% | 1.27% | 79.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 71 | $67.4M | 12.28% | 1.41% | 1.30% | 75.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 67 | $67.0M | 12.00% | 1.74% | 1.32% | 75.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 81 | $67.7M | 11.30% | 0.00% | 1.29% | 73.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 81 | $69.7M | 11.93% | 0.00% | 1.09% | 78.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 80 | $66.9M | 11.79% | 0.00% | 1.05% | 78.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 79 | $64.5M | 11.64% | 0.00% | 1.11% | 82.4% |
546 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Minnesota
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Security State Bank of KenyonBank Kenyon, MN | 76 out of 100, Strong | $72.2M | 12.6% | 0.36% | vs |
| Grand Timber BankBank Mcgregor, MN | 48 out of 100, Below average | $64.5M | 10.7% | 2.81% | vs |
| Farmers State Bank of TrimontBank Trimont, MN | 70 out of 100, Strong | $73.1M | 17.4% | 1.05% | vs |
| Bonanza Valley State BankBank Brooten, MN | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $74.8M | 9.7% | 0.06% | vs |
| Farmers and Merchants State Bank of AppletonBank Appleton, MN | 70 out of 100, Strong | $62.0M | 13.0% | 1.89% | vs |
| Elysian BankBank Elysian, MN | 79 out of 100, Strong | $76.0M | 12.2% | 0.74% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at State Bank of Chandler?
Yes. State Bank of Chandler is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #8858). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 9.6% of deposits ($5.8M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 16%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 11.59%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 17.44% (benchmark: 10%).
1 location
Branches
State Bank of Chandler lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Chandler, MN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- State Bank of Chandler
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 8858
- RSSD ID
- 112556
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Chandler Bancshares Inc
- Established
- January 1, 1902
- Headquarters
- 342 Main Ave, Chandler, MN 56122
- Website
- www.statebankofchandler.bank
- Employees
- 9
Quick answers
State Bank of Chandler: common questions
Is State Bank of Chandler FDIC insured?
Yes. State Bank of Chandler is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #8858). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is State Bank of Chandler's TellerScore?
74 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has State Bank of Chandler ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #8858 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does State Bank of Chandler have?
1 office as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Chandler
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First National BankBank Oldham, SD | 77 out of 100, Strong | $477.8M | 18.4% | 2.01% | vs |
| First Independent BankBank Russell, MN | 76 out of 100, Strong | $632.3M | 9.9% | 0.14% | vs |
| American Bank & TrustBank Sioux Falls, SD | 72 out of 100, Strong | $2.2B | 11.3% | 0.57% | vs |
| First State Bank SouthwestBank Pipestone, MN | 70 out of 100, Strong | $409.9M | 9.7% | 0.71% | vs |
| First Farmers & Merchants National BankBank Luverne, MN | 70 out of 100, Strong | $242.6M | 11.6% | 0.85% | vs |
| First Bank & TrustBank Brookings, SD | 70 out of 100, Strong | $4.8B | 10.4% | 0.42% | vs |