Farmers State Bank of Trimont is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Trimont, Minnesota, in business for about 114 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $73.1M in total assets and $60.7M in deposits, with 2 offices.
Farmers State Bank of Trimont has a TellerScore of 70 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 40% of its 546 banks with under $100 million in assets. Among 223 banks headquartered in Minnesota, it ranks 110th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 17.43%); earnings contributes the least (6/100, -0.35%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (69 → 70).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 67 |
| Q3 2024 | 90 |
| Q4 2024 | 87 |
| Q1 2025 | 88 |
| Q2 2025 | 69 |
| Q3 2025 | 63 |
| Q4 2025 | 68 |
| Q1 2026 | 62 |
| Q2 2026 | 70 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 16.14% |
| Q3 2024 | 16.58% |
| Q4 2024 | 16.41% |
| Q1 2025 | 16.54% |
| Q2 2025 | 17.28% |
| Q3 2025 | 17.47% |
| Q4 2025 | 16.89% |
| Q1 2026 | 16.35% |
| Q2 2026 | 17.43% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.36% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.11% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.09% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.67% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.35% |
| Q3 2025 | 3.10% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.27% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.75% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.05% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.98% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.07% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.95% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.55% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.02% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.09% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.01% |
| Q1 2026 | -1.83% |
| Q2 2026 | -0.35% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 70 | $73.1M | 17.43% | 1.05% | -0.35% | 70.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 62 | $72.4M | 16.35% | 1.75% | -1.83% | 71.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 68 | $77.8M | 16.89% | 2.27% | 1.01% | 77.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 63 | $73.4M | 17.47% | 3.10% | 1.09% | 74.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 69 | $74.5M | 17.28% | 2.35% | 1.02% | 73.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 88 | $74.2M | 16.54% | 0.67% | 1.55% | 73.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 87 | $81.0M | 16.41% | 0.09% | 0.95% | 79.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 90 | $76.3M | 16.58% | 0.11% | 1.07% | 73.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 67 | $78.4M | 16.14% | 2.36% | 0.98% | 73.4% |
546 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Minnesota
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Security State Bank of KenyonBank Kenyon, MN | 76 out of 100, Strong | $72.2M | 12.6% | 0.36% | vs |
| Bonanza Valley State BankBank Brooten, MN | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $74.8M | 9.7% | 0.06% | vs |
| Elysian BankBank Elysian, MN | 79 out of 100, Strong | $76.0M | 12.2% | 0.74% | vs |
| Randall State BankBank Randall, MN | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $76.4M | 10.7% | 2.30% | vs |
| State Bank of ChandlerBank Chandler, MN | 74 out of 100, Strong | $68.7M | 11.6% | 0.95% | vs |
| Grand Timber BankBank Mcgregor, MN | 48 out of 100, Below average | $64.5M | 10.7% | 2.81% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Farmers State Bank of Trimont?
Yes. Farmers State Bank of Trimont is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #1929). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 11.2% of deposits ($6.8M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 16%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 17.43%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 25.31% (benchmark: 10%).
2 locations
Branches
Farmers State Bank of Trimont lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Dunnell, MN (1)
- Trimont, MN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Farmers State Bank of Trimont
- Former names
- Farmers State Bank of Trimont, Trimont, Minnesota; Farmers State Bank of Monterey
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 1929
- RSSD ID
- 803658
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- FSB Holding Co Inc
- Established
- January 1, 1912
- Headquarters
- 220 Main St W, Trimont, MN 56176
- Website
- www.trimontbank.com
- Employees
- 11
Quick answers
Farmers State Bank of Trimont: common questions
Is Farmers State Bank of Trimont FDIC insured?
Yes. Farmers State Bank of Trimont is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #1929). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Farmers State Bank of Trimont's TellerScore?
70 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Farmers State Bank of Trimont ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #1929 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Farmers State Bank of Trimont have?
2 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Trimont
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Welcome State BankBank Welcome, MN | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $44.3M | 12.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Worthington Federal Savings Bank, FSBBank Worthington, MN | 80 out of 100, Strong | $135.4M | 14.8% | 0.65% | vs |
| Profinium, Inc.Bank Truman, MN | 72 out of 100, Strong | $533.1M | 10.2% | 0.13% | vs |
| Pioneer BankBank Mapleton, MN | 71 out of 100, Strong | $883.8M | 10.2% | 0.58% | vs |
| Citizens Bank MinnesotaBank New Ulm, MN | 70 out of 100, Strong | $596.0M | 9.3% | 0.02% | vs |
| Alliance BankBank Lake City, MN | 70 out of 100, Strong | $755.9M | 10.1% | 0.01% | vs |