Headquartered in Kenyon, Minnesota, Security State Bank of Kenyon is a state-chartered bank with $72.2M in total assets and $63.2M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1934.
Security State Bank of Kenyon has a TellerScore of 76 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 56% of its 546 banks with under $100 million in assets. Among 223 banks headquartered in Minnesota, it ranks 58th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (96/100, 2.1%); earnings contributes the least (54/100, 0.86%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 6 points (82 → 76), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 12 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 64 |
| Q3 2024 | 55 |
| Q4 2024 | 66 |
| Q1 2025 | 63 |
| Q2 2025 | 82 |
| Q3 2025 | 83 |
| Q4 2025 | 84 |
| Q1 2026 | 75 |
| Q2 2026 | 76 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.35% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.72% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.29% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.76% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.21% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.23% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.18% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.66% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.56% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.63% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.66% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.98% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.84% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.01% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.28% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.36% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.99% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.91% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.47% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.91% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.88% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.97% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.98% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.42% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.86% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 76 | $72.2M | 12.56% | 0.36% | 0.86% | 85.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 75 | $71.2M | 12.66% | 0.28% | 0.42% | 82.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 84 | $72.2M | 13.18% | 0.01% | 0.98% | 77.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 83 | $67.5M | 13.23% | 0.00% | 0.97% | 84.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 82 | $67.1M | 13.21% | 0.00% | 0.88% | 86.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 63 | $67.6M | 12.76% | 1.84% | 0.91% | 84.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 66 | $70.1M | 12.29% | 0.98% | 0.47% | 82.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 55 | $68.1M | 12.72% | 2.66% | 0.91% | 84.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 64 | $70.0M | 12.35% | 1.63% | 0.99% | 84.6% |
546 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Minnesota
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farmers State Bank of TrimontBank Trimont, MN | 70 out of 100, Strong | $73.1M | 17.4% | 1.05% | vs |
| Bonanza Valley State BankBank Brooten, MN | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $74.8M | 9.7% | 0.06% | vs |
| State Bank of ChandlerBank Chandler, MN | 74 out of 100, Strong | $68.7M | 11.6% | 0.95% | vs |
| Elysian BankBank Elysian, MN | 79 out of 100, Strong | $76.0M | 12.2% | 0.74% | vs |
| Randall State BankBank Randall, MN | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $76.4M | 10.7% | 2.30% | vs |
| Grand Timber BankBank Mcgregor, MN | 48 out of 100, Below average | $64.5M | 10.7% | 2.81% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Security State Bank of Kenyon?
Yes. Security State Bank of Kenyon is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #15597). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 9.6% of deposits ($6.0M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 16%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 12.56%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 16.78% (benchmark: 10%).
1 location
Branches
Security State Bank of Kenyon lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Kenyon, MN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Security State Bank of Kenyon
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 15597
- RSSD ID
- 984454
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Ellingson Corp
- Established
- July 23, 1934
- Headquarters
- 602 2nd St, Kenyon, MN 55946
- Website
- www.ssbkenyon.com
- Employees
- 13
Quick answers
Security State Bank of Kenyon: common questions
Is Security State Bank of Kenyon FDIC insured?
Yes. Security State Bank of Kenyon is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #15597). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Security State Bank of Kenyon's TellerScore?
76 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Security State Bank of Kenyon ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #15597 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Security State Bank of Kenyon have?
1 office as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Kenyon
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Castle Rock BankBank Castle Rock, MN | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $293.5M | 14.2% | 0.01% | vs |
| Security State Bank of WanamingoBank Wanamingo, MN | 84 out of 100, Strong | $112.7M | 11.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Federated Employees Credit UnionCredit union Owatonna, MN | 82 out of 100, Strong | $66.7M | 13.2% | 0.19% | vs |
| Premier Bank MinnesotaBank Hastings, MN | 77 out of 100, Strong | $691.5M | 10.0% | 0.04% | vs |
| First Farmers & Merchants BankBank Cannon Falls, MN | 77 out of 100, Strong | $486.4M | 10.1% | 0.01% | vs |
| Keen Bank, National AssociationBank Waseca, MN | 76 out of 100, Strong | $201.1M | 8.4% | 0.06% | vs |