Headquartered in West Des Moines, Iowa, State Savings Bank is a state-chartered bank with $291.9M in total assets and $222.1M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1894.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, State Savings Bank scores 58/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 16% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 226 banks headquartered in Iowa, it ranks 200th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (84/100; 8.2%), and its lowest is capital cushion (37/100; 8.67%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 10 points (68 → 58), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 30 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 65 |
| Q3 2024 | 67 |
| Q4 2024 | 64 |
| Q1 2025 | 68 |
| Q2 2025 | 68 |
| Q3 2025 | 68 |
| Q4 2025 | 63 |
| Q1 2026 | 55 |
| Q2 2026 | 58 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.85% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.65% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.26% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.25% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.22% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.05% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.08% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.87% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.67% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.42% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.18% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.17% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.11% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.12% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.13% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.60% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.31% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.02% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.04% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.09% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.88% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.21% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.30% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.32% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.28% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.16% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.26% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 58 | $291.9M | 8.67% | 1.02% | 1.26% | 104.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 55 | $327.5M | 8.87% | 1.31% | 1.16% | 88.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 63 | $274.3M | 9.08% | 0.60% | 1.28% | 115.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 68 | $263.1M | 9.05% | 0.13% | 1.32% | 124.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 68 | $259.3M | 9.22% | 0.12% | 1.30% | 125.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 68 | $246.0M | 9.25% | 0.11% | 1.21% | 118.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 64 | $252.7M | 9.26% | 0.17% | 0.88% | 118.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 67 | $236.3M | 9.65% | 0.18% | 1.09% | 123.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 65 | $226.6M | 9.85% | 0.42% | 1.04% | 121.5% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Iowa
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Community BankBank Milford, IA | 51 out of 100, Below average | $290.0M | 8.5% | 1.51% | vs |
| Crawford County Trust and Savings BankBank Denison, IA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $294.5M | 9.9% | 0.03% | vs |
| The Home Trust & Savings BankBank Osage, IA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $287.7M | 10.8% | 0.80% | vs |
| First Whitney Bank and TrustBank Atlantic, IA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $287.5M | 11.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Fairfax State Savings BankBank Fairfax, IA | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $287.0M | 9.5% | 0.25% | vs |
| Leighton State BankBank Pella, IA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $298.2M | 11.0% | 0.79% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at State Savings Bank?
Yes. State Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #248). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 19.0% of deposits ($42.3M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 8.67%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 12.05% (benchmark: 10%).
2 locations
Branches
State Savings Bank lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Baxter, IA (1)
- West Des Moines, IA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, State Savings Bank reported 56 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900OZCVAL2OC4DT59): 43 originated ($16,425,000 total), 6 denied, and 6 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 12.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- State Savings Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 248
- RSSD ID
- 762045
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- SSB Holding Co Inc
- Established
- July 4, 1894
- Headquarters
- 4800 George Mills Civic Pkwy, West Des Moines, IA 50265
- Website
- www.ssb.bank
- Employees
- 34
Quick answers
State Savings Bank: common questions
Is State Savings Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. State Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #248). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is State Savings Bank's TellerScore?
58 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has State Savings Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #248 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does State Savings Bank have?
2 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near West Des Moines
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lamoure Credit UnionCredit union Lamoure, ND | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $38.8M | 18.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| ITS BankBank Johnston, IA | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $45.2M | 97.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Iowa State BankBank Des Moines, IA | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $480.5M | 15.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Journey Credit UnionCredit union Des Moines, IA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $97.6M | 16.9% | 1.11% | vs |
| Serve Credit UnionCredit union Des Moines, IA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $101.3M | 18.1% | 0.81% | vs |
| Charter BankBank Johnston, IA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $227.5M | 11.0% | 0.00% | vs |