Headquartered in Denison, Iowa, Crawford County Trust and Savings Bank is a state-chartered bank with $294.5M in total assets and $267.2M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 3 offices. Its charter dates back to 1927.
Crawford County Trust and Savings Bank has a TellerScore of 80 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 77% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 226 banks headquartered in Iowa, it ranks 59th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (100/100, 0.2%); capital cushion contributes the least (49/100, 9.93%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 23 points (57 → 80), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 66 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 69 |
| Q3 2024 | 72 |
| Q4 2024 | 72 |
| Q1 2025 | 72 |
| Q2 2025 | 57 |
| Q3 2025 | 76 |
| Q4 2025 | 76 |
| Q1 2026 | 78 |
| Q2 2026 | 80 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.69% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.03% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.98% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.21% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.26% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.63% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.63% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.84% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.93% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.36% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.24% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.25% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.24% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.24% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.18% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.19% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.03% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.56% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.57% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.64% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.55% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.72% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.79% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.82% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.89% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.89% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 80 | $294.5M | 9.93% | 0.03% | 1.89% | 71.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 78 | $285.3M | 9.84% | 0.19% | 1.89% | 73.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 76 | $287.3M | 9.63% | 0.18% | 1.82% | 75.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 76 | $279.1M | 9.63% | 0.24% | 1.79% | 75.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 57 | $276.6M | 9.26% | 2.00% | 1.72% | 75.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 72 | $283.7M | 9.21% | 0.24% | 1.55% | 74.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 72 | $275.5M | 8.98% | 0.25% | 1.64% | 76.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 72 | $272.4M | 9.03% | 0.24% | 1.57% | 77.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 69 | $270.5M | 8.69% | 0.36% | 1.56% | 76.6% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Iowa
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| State Savings BankBank West Des Moines, IA | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $291.9M | 8.7% | 1.02% | vs |
| Leighton State BankBank Pella, IA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $298.2M | 11.0% | 0.79% | vs |
| United Community BankBank Milford, IA | 51 out of 100, Below average | $290.0M | 8.5% | 1.51% | vs |
| Farmers Savings BankBank Colesburg, IA | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $299.1M | 11.0% | 1.87% | vs |
| The Home Trust & Savings BankBank Osage, IA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $287.7M | 10.8% | 0.80% | vs |
| First Whitney Bank and TrustBank Atlantic, IA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $287.5M | 11.5% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Crawford County Trust and Savings Bank?
Yes. Crawford County Trust and Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #8511). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 28.2% of deposits ($75.5M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.93%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 15.50% (benchmark: 10%).
3 locations
Branches
Crawford County Trust and Savings Bank lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Audubon, IA (1)
- Denison, IA (1)
- Kimballton, IA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Crawford County Trust and Savings Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 8511
- RSSD ID
- 810544
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Viking Corp the
- Established
- March 15, 1927
- Headquarters
- 21 N Main St, Denison, IA 51442
- Website
- www.crawfordcountybank.com
- Employees
- 34
Quick answers
Crawford County Trust and Savings Bank: common questions
Is Crawford County Trust and Savings Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Crawford County Trust and Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #8511). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Crawford County Trust and Savings Bank's TellerScore?
80 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Crawford County Trust and Savings Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #8511 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Crawford County Trust and Savings Bank have?
3 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Denison
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Templeton Savings BankBank Templeton, IA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $169.6M | 14.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| The First National Bank of ManningBank Manning, IA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $87.7M | 15.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Farmers State BankBank Lake View, IA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $36.7M | 13.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| First Security BankBank Mapleton, IA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $65.2M | 12.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Breda Savings BankBank Breda, IA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $106.0M | 10.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| First State BankBank Webster City, IA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $674.3M | 12.4% | 0.12% | vs |