StonehamBank, A Co-operative Bank (FDIC certificate #26559) is based in Stoneham, Massachusetts. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $918.3M in total assets and $773.2M in deposits and 2 offices.
StonehamBank, A Co-operative Bank has a TellerScore of 60 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 19% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 92 banks headquartered in Massachusetts, it ranks 61st. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (94/100, 3.0%); capital cushion contributes the least (39/100, 8.94%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (59 → 60).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 62 |
| Q3 2024 | 61 |
| Q4 2024 | 60 |
| Q1 2025 | 56 |
| Q2 2025 | 59 |
| Q3 2025 | 61 |
| Q4 2025 | 61 |
| Q1 2026 | 63 |
| Q2 2026 | 60 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.31% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.16% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.17% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.05% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.10% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.22% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.03% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.99% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.94% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.02% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.05% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.16% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.16% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.15% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.02% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.02% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.02% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.32% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.21% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.18% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.18% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.28% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.11% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.37% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.50% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.51% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 60 | $918.3M | 8.94% | 0.32% | 0.51% | 92.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 63 | $902.8M | 8.99% | 0.02% | 0.50% | 95.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 61 | $882.8M | 9.03% | 0.02% | 0.37% | 98.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 61 | $866.0M | 9.22% | 0.02% | 0.29% | 98.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 59 | $852.9M | 9.10% | 0.15% | 0.11% | 94.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 56 | $834.2M | 9.05% | 0.16% | -0.28% | 91.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 60 | $825.0M | 9.17% | 0.16% | 0.18% | 92.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 61 | $826.7M | 9.16% | 0.05% | 0.18% | 94.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 62 | $822.3M | 9.31% | 0.02% | 0.21% | 100.2% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Massachusetts
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greenfield Co-operative BankBank Greenfield, MA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $901.8M | 12.5% | 0.72% | vs |
| Mechanics Cooperative BankBank Taunton, MA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $898.8M | 12.4% | 0.03% | vs |
| The Savings BankBank Wakefield, MA | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $891.0M | 9.4% | 0.17% | vs |
| Winchester Co-operative BankBank Winchester, MA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $946.9M | 11.8% | 0.43% | vs |
| Coastal Heritage BankBank Weymouth, MA | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $983.6M | 11.5% | 0.60% | vs |
| Rollstone Bank & TrustBank Fitchburg, MA | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $816.3M | 10.1% | 0.20% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at StonehamBank, A Co-operative Bank?
Yes. StonehamBank, A Co-operative Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #26559). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 26.7% of deposits ($206.5M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 8.94%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 13.71% (benchmark: 10%).
2 locations
Branches
StonehamBank, A Co-operative Bank lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Billerica, MA (1)
- Stoneham, MA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, StonehamBank, A Co-operative Bank reported 103 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300M2W1M6WRAK9S59): 78 originated ($76,780,000 total), 19 denied, and 4 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 19.2%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- StonehamBank, A Co-operative Bank
- Former names
- Stoneham Co-operative bank
- Type
- SI
- FDIC certificate #
- 26559
- RSSD ID
- 954279
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Established
- January 1, 1887
- Headquarters
- 80 Montvale Ave, Stoneham, MA 02180
- Website
- stonehambank.com
- Employees
- 77
Quick answers
StonehamBank, A Co-operative Bank: common questions
Is StonehamBank, A Co-operative Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. StonehamBank, A Co-operative Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #26559). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is StonehamBank, A Co-operative Bank's TellerScore?
60 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has StonehamBank, A Co-operative Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #26559 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does StonehamBank, A Co-operative Bank have?
2 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Stoneham
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cambridge Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $10.2M | 24.8% | 0.12% | vs |
| Alpha Credit UnionCredit union Boston, MA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $35.1M | 18.8% | 0.14% | vs |
| Somerville Mass Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Somerville, MA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $7.4M | 19.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Cambridge Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $14.2M | 25.8% | 0.27% | vs |
| Watertown Municipal Credit UnionCredit union Watertown, MA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $9.7M | 36.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Billerica Municipal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Billerica, MA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $23.6M | 17.8% | 0.00% | vs |