Greenfield Co-operative Bank (FDIC certificate #26397) is based in Greenfield, Massachusetts. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $901.8M in total assets and $800.0M in deposits and 10 offices.
Greenfield Co-operative Bank has a TellerScore of 71 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 47% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 92 banks headquartered in Massachusetts, it ranks 21st. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (92/100, 3.9%); earnings contributes the least (43/100, 0.57%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (71 → 71).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 74 |
| Q3 2024 | 75 |
| Q4 2024 | 72 |
| Q1 2025 | 73 |
| Q2 2025 | 71 |
| Q3 2025 | 72 |
| Q4 2025 | 71 |
| Q1 2026 | 71 |
| Q2 2026 | 71 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.93% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.99% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.79% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.76% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.51% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.50% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.59% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.63% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.47% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.63% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.57% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.84% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.79% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.87% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.78% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.91% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.89% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.72% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.62% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.59% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.59% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.65% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.62% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.64% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.63% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.64% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.57% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 71 | $901.8M | 12.47% | 0.72% | 0.57% | 69.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 71 | $858.0M | 12.63% | 0.89% | 0.64% | 69.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 71 | $845.8M | 12.59% | 0.91% | 0.63% | 70.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 72 | $835.9M | 12.50% | 0.78% | 0.64% | 69.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 71 | $832.1M | 12.51% | 0.87% | 0.62% | 69.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 73 | $813.1M | 12.76% | 0.79% | 0.65% | 70.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 72 | $786.1M | 12.79% | 0.84% | 0.59% | 72.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 75 | $767.0M | 12.99% | 0.57% | 0.59% | 74.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 74 | $762.1M | 12.93% | 0.63% | 0.62% | 72.2% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Massachusetts
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mechanics Cooperative BankBank Taunton, MA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $898.8M | 12.4% | 0.03% | vs |
| The Savings BankBank Wakefield, MA | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $891.0M | 9.4% | 0.17% | vs |
| StonehamBank, A Co-operative BankBank Stoneham, MA | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $918.3M | 8.9% | 0.32% | vs |
| Winchester Co-operative BankBank Winchester, MA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $946.9M | 11.8% | 0.43% | vs |
| Coastal Heritage BankBank Weymouth, MA | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $983.6M | 11.5% | 0.60% | vs |
| Rollstone Bank & TrustBank Fitchburg, MA | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $816.3M | 10.1% | 0.20% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Greenfield Co-operative Bank?
Yes. Greenfield Co-operative Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #26397). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 25.9% of deposits ($207.0M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 12.47%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
10 locations
Branches
Greenfield Co-operative Bank lists 10 offices in 9 cities. Most locations:
- Greenfield, MA (2)
- Amherst, MA (1)
- Florence, MA (1)
- Northampton, MA (1)
- Northfield, MA (1)
- Shelburne Falls, MA (1)
- South Hadley, MA (1)
- Sunderland, MA (1)
- Turners Falls, MA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Greenfield Co-operative Bank reported 344 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300V6HTJCSW4YN309): 274 originated ($77,180,000 total), 18 denied, and 48 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 6.1%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Greenfield Co-operative Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank (Fed member)
- FDIC certificate #
- 26397
- RSSD ID
- 326979
- Primary regulator
- FED
- Holding company
- Greenfield Bcorp Mhc
- Established
- January 1, 1905
- Headquarters
- 63 Federal St, Greenfield, MA 01301
- Website
- www.greenfieldcoopbank.com
- Employees
- 115
Quick answers
Greenfield Co-operative Bank: common questions
Is Greenfield Co-operative Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Greenfield Co-operative Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #26397). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Greenfield Co-operative Bank's TellerScore?
71 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Greenfield Co-operative Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #26397 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Greenfield Co-operative Bank have?
10 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Greenfield
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Florence BankBank Florence, MA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $2.0B | 12.2% | 0.46% | vs |
| Eastrise Federal Credit UnionCredit union Williston, VT | 73 out of 100, Strong | $3.2B | 12.3% | 0.60% | vs |
| North Brookfield Savings BankBank North Brookfield, MA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $448.7M | 10.9% | 0.29% | vs |
| 802 Credit UnionCredit union Barre, VT | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $507.7M | 12.5% | 1.50% | vs |
| Freedom Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, MA | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $764.0M | 14.3% | 1.81% | vs |
| Savings Bank of WalpoleBank Walpole, NH | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $857.9M | 8.7% | 0.26% | vs |