TellerScore

Cape Ann Savings Bank is a si headquartered in Gloucester, Massachusetts, in business for about 180 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $1.1B in total assets and $804.8M in deposits, with 4 offices.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Cape Ann Savings Bank scores 86/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 97% of 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 92 banks headquartered in Massachusetts, it ranks 3rd. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 20.48%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (60/100; 91% loans-to-deposits, 23% uninsured).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion100/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 20.48%
Loan quality80/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.59%
Earnings89/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.72%
Funding & liquidity60/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 90.7% · 23.4% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage96/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 1.94%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (83 → 86), mostly because the earnings component improved by 24 points.

TellerScore
798386Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202480
Q3 202482
Q4 202479
Q1 202580
Q2 202583
Q3 202585
Q4 202582
Q1 202684
Q2 202686
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%12.81%20.62%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 202420.17%
Q3 202420.26%
Q4 202419.75%
Q1 202520.33%
Q2 202520.62%
Q3 202520.36%
Q4 202520.46%
Q1 202620.32%
Q2 202620.48%
Noncurrent loans
0.42%0.51%0.59%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.44%
Q3 20240.56%
Q4 20240.47%
Q1 20250.52%
Q2 20250.45%
Q3 20250.42%
Q4 20250.54%
Q1 20260.44%
Q2 20260.59%
Return on assets
0.68%1.20%1.72%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.74%
Q3 20241.16%
Q4 20240.68%
Q1 20250.92%
Q2 20251.11%
Q3 20251.36%
Q4 20251.09%
Q1 20261.22%
Q2 20261.72%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202686$1.1B20.48%0.59%1.72%90.7%
Q1 202684$1.1B20.32%0.44%1.22%90.5%
Q4 202582$1.0B20.46%0.54%1.09%92.0%
Q3 202585$1.0B20.36%0.42%1.36%92.1%
Q2 202583$997.5M20.62%0.45%1.11%94.3%
Q1 202580$979.4M20.33%0.52%0.92%95.8%
Q4 202479$992.4M19.75%0.47%0.68%90.8%
Q3 202482$1.0B20.26%0.56%1.16%89.1%
Q2 202480$971.8M20.17%0.44%0.74%91.0%

897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio20.48%
98th
Total risk-based capital28.20%
97th
Problem loans0.59%
45th
Net charge-offs0.00%
82nd
Return on assets1.72%
79th
Net interest margin2.78%
9th
Efficiency ratio58.6%
52nd
Loans to deposits90.7%
38th
Uninsured deposits23.4%
75th
Loan-loss reserves0.84%
17th
Texas ratio1.9%
70th

Similar-size banks in Massachusetts

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
MountainOne BankBank North Adams, MA73 out of 100, Strong$1.1B14.7%1.06%vs
Winchester Savings BankBank Winchester, MA59 out of 100, Moderate$1.1B9.6%0.18%vs
OneLocal BankBank Norwood, MA75 out of 100, Strong$1.1B13.7%0.21%vs
Pentucket BankBank Haverhill, MA63 out of 100, Moderate$1.1B11.7%0.79%vs
Adams Community BankBank Adams, MA59 out of 100, Moderate$1.0B10.3%0.40%vs
Reading Co-operative BankBank Reading, MA56 out of 100, Moderate$1.2B7.3%0.06%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Cape Ann Savings Bank?

Yes. Cape Ann Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #90203). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 23.4% of deposits ($188.4M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 20.48%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 28.20% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

4 locations

Branches

Cape Ann Savings Bank lists 4 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Cape Ann Savings Bank
Type
SI
FDIC certificate #
90203
RSSD ID
627108
Primary regulator
FDIC
Established
April 15, 1846
Headquarters
109 Main St, Gloucester, MA 01930
Employees
80

Quick answers

Cape Ann Savings Bank: common questions

Is Cape Ann Savings Bank FDIC insured?

Yes. Cape Ann Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #90203). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is Cape Ann Savings Bank's TellerScore?

86 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has Cape Ann Savings Bank ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #90203 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does Cape Ann Savings Bank have?

4 offices as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Gloucester

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Alpha Credit UnionCredit union Boston, MA97 out of 100, Very strong$35.1M18.8%0.14%vs
Danvers Municipal Federal Credit UnionCredit union Danvers, MA91 out of 100, Very strong$8.2M39.0%0.00%vs
NorthEast Community BankBank White Plains, NY90 out of 100, Very strong$2.1B17.3%0.00%vs
Malden Federal Credit UnionCredit union Malden, MA90 out of 100, Very strong$29.4M17.1%0.03%vs
Lynn Firemens Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lynn, MA89 out of 100, Very strong$20.1M19.6%0.38%vs
Brookline Municipal Credit UnionCredit union Brookline, MA88 out of 100, Very strong$51.0M13.4%0.03%vs