Headquartered in Natick, Massachusetts, Middlesex Savings Bank is a state-chartered bank with $6.1B in total assets and $5.2B in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 35 offices. Its charter dates back to 1835.
Middlesex Savings Bank has a TellerScore of 79 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 88% of its 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 92 banks headquartered in Massachusetts, it ranks 7th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (97/100, 1.5%); earnings contributes the least (49/100, 0.72%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (76 → 79), mostly because the earnings component improved by 14 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 75 |
| Q3 2024 | 77 |
| Q4 2024 | 75 |
| Q1 2025 | 76 |
| Q2 2025 | 76 |
| Q3 2025 | 78 |
| Q4 2025 | 78 |
| Q1 2026 | 79 |
| Q2 2026 | 79 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.16% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.80% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.54% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.66% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.72% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.92% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.06% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.25% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.44% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.09% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.10% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.09% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.06% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.19% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.21% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.20% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.20% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.33% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.34% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.34% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.20% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.28% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.37% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.54% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.58% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.72% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 79 | $6.1B | 13.44% | 0.33% | 0.72% | 72.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 79 | $6.2B | 13.25% | 0.20% | 0.58% | 70.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 78 | $6.2B | 13.06% | 0.20% | 0.54% | 69.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 78 | $6.1B | 12.92% | 0.21% | 0.53% | 67.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 76 | $6.1B | 12.72% | 0.19% | 0.37% | 67.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 76 | $6.1B | 12.66% | 0.06% | 0.28% | 67.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 75 | $6.1B | 12.54% | 0.09% | 0.20% | 68.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 77 | $6.0B | 12.80% | 0.10% | 0.34% | 70.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 75 | $6.0B | 12.16% | 0.09% | 0.34% | 72.6% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Massachusetts
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Cape Cod Five Cents Savings BankBank Hyannis, MA | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $5.6B | 11.1% | 0.47% | vs |
| Institution for Savings in Newburyport and Its VicinityBank Newburyport, MA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $5.6B | 12.7% | 0.04% | vs |
| Cambridge Savings BankBank Cambridge, MA | 51 out of 100, Below average | $7.0B | 10.2% | 1.26% | vs |
| Leader Bank, National AssociationBank Arlington, MA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $5.3B | 11.6% | 0.03% | vs |
| Needham BankBank Needham, MA | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $7.4B | 10.9% | 0.43% | vs |
| PeoplesBankBank Holyoke, MA | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $4.6B | 9.3% | 0.57% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Middlesex Savings Bank?
Yes. Middlesex Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #90183). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 22.4% of deposits ($1.2B) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 13.44%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 19.01% (benchmark: 10%).
35 locations
Branches
Middlesex Savings Bank lists 32 offices in 30 cities. Most locations:
- Framingham, MA (2)
- Maynard, MA (2)
- Acton, MA (1)
- Ashland, MA (1)
- Bedford, MA (1)
- Bellingham, MA (1)
- Boxborough, MA (1)
- Cochituate, MA (1)
- Concord, MA (1)
- Franklin, MA (1)
- Groton, MA (1)
- Holliston, MA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Middlesex Savings Bank reported 1,429 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI VMDPCBOQ43W3PZTYZL93): 1,177 originated ($457,115,000 total), 137 denied, and 96 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 10.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Middlesex Savings Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 90183
- RSSD ID
- 888002
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Middlesex Bcorp Mhc
- Established
- March 5, 1835
- Headquarters
- 6 Main St, Natick, MA 01760
- Website
- www.middlesexbank.com
- Employees
- 490
Quick answers
Middlesex Savings Bank: common questions
Is Middlesex Savings Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Middlesex Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #90183). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Middlesex Savings Bank's TellerScore?
79 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Middlesex Savings Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #90183 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Middlesex Savings Bank have?
35 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Natick
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alpha Credit UnionCredit union Boston, MA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $35.1M | 18.8% | 0.14% | vs |
| Cambridge Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $10.2M | 24.8% | 0.12% | vs |
| Cambridge Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $14.2M | 25.8% | 0.27% | vs |
| Somerville Mass Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Somerville, MA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $7.4M | 19.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Watertown Municipal Credit UnionCredit union Watertown, MA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $9.7M | 36.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Billerica Municipal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Billerica, MA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $23.6M | 17.8% | 0.00% | vs |