TellerScore

The Adirondack Trust Company (FDIC certificate #660) is based in Saratoga Springs, New York. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $1.7B in total assets and $1.5B in deposits and 13 offices.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, The Adirondack Trust Company scores 69/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than 53% of 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 121 banks headquartered in New York, it ranks 45th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (96/100; 2.1%), and its lowest is capital cushion (55/100; 10.49%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion55/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 10.49%
Loan quality85/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.44%
Earnings58/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.95%
Funding & liquidity64/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 68.1% · 40.4% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage96/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 2.15%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (67 → 69), mostly because the earnings component improved by 8 points.

TellerScore
656769Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202468
Q3 202465
Q4 202466
Q1 202565
Q2 202567
Q3 202566
Q4 202568
Q1 202667
Q2 202669
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%7.74%10.49%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 202410.20%
Q3 202410.23%
Q4 202410.04%
Q1 202510.16%
Q2 202510.45%
Q3 202510.22%
Q4 202510.08%
Q1 202610.24%
Q2 202610.49%
Noncurrent loans
0.25%0.42%0.58%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.25%
Q3 20240.53%
Q4 20240.42%
Q1 20250.46%
Q2 20250.44%
Q3 20250.58%
Q4 20250.40%
Q1 20260.44%
Q2 20260.44%
Return on assets
0.59%0.77%0.95%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.73%
Q3 20240.77%
Q4 20240.74%
Q1 20250.59%
Q2 20250.74%
Q3 20250.85%
Q4 20250.90%
Q1 20260.76%
Q2 20260.95%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202669$1.7B10.49%0.44%0.95%68.1%
Q1 202667$1.8B10.24%0.44%0.76%64.4%
Q4 202568$1.8B10.08%0.40%0.90%63.5%
Q3 202566$1.7B10.22%0.58%0.85%65.8%
Q2 202567$1.6B10.45%0.44%0.74%71.3%
Q1 202565$1.6B10.16%0.46%0.59%67.1%
Q4 202466$1.7B10.04%0.42%0.74%64.1%
Q3 202465$1.6B10.23%0.53%0.77%67.3%
Q2 202468$1.6B10.20%0.25%0.73%68.4%

897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio10.49%
50th
Total risk-based capital18.25%
87th
Problem loans0.44%
56th
Net charge-offs0.00%
78th
Return on assets0.95%
26th
Net interest margin3.07%
18th
Efficiency ratio73.0%
16th
Loans to deposits68.1%
86th
Uninsured deposits40.4%
26th
Loan-loss reserves1.95%
95th
Texas ratio2.1%
68th

Similar-size banks in New York

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Grasshopper Bank, N.A.Bank New York, NY64 out of 100, Moderate$1.6B8.2%0.46%vs
Alma BankBank Astoria, NY57 out of 100, Moderate$1.6B10.3%0.84%vs
Bank of UticaBank Utica, NY92 out of 100, Very strong$1.5B26.5%0.59%vs
Pathfinder BankBank Oswego, NY42 out of 100, Below average$1.5B9.6%4.69%vs
Rhinebeck BankBank Rhinebeck, NY69 out of 100, Moderate$1.5B10.9%0.38%vs
Ulster Savings BankBank Kingston, NY53 out of 100, Below average$1.4B9.8%1.54%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at The Adirondack Trust Company?

Yes. The Adirondack Trust Company is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #660). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 40.4% of deposits ($595.4M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.49%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 18.25% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

13 locations

Branches

The Adirondack Trust Company lists 13 offices in 6 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, The Adirondack Trust Company reported 229 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900158KALQ2PWDU44): 138 originated ($109,860,000 total), 34 denied, and 53 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 19.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
The Adirondack Trust Company
Type
State-chartered bank (Fed member)
FDIC certificate #
660
RSSD ID
645317
Primary regulator
FED
Holding company
Adirondack Tr Employee Stk Ownership Tr
Established
January 1, 1901
Headquarters
473 Broadway, Saratoga Springs, NY 12866
Employees
266

Quick answers

The Adirondack Trust Company: common questions

Is The Adirondack Trust Company FDIC insured?

Yes. The Adirondack Trust Company is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #660). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is The Adirondack Trust Company's TellerScore?

69 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has The Adirondack Trust Company ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #660 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does The Adirondack Trust Company have?

13 offices as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Saratoga Springs

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Stratton Air National Guard Federal Credit UnionCredit union Scotia, NY94 out of 100, Very strong$920K39.3%0.00%vs
M. C. T. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Amsterdam, NY94 out of 100, Very strong$73.3M14.4%0.41%vs
Parks Heritage Federal Credit UnionCredit union Glens Falls, NY90 out of 100, Very strong$42.3M16.6%0.28%vs
Hudson River Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Corinth, NY77 out of 100, Strong$364.2M15.3%1.17%vs
Bank of GreeneBank Catskill, NY77 out of 100, Strong$3.2B9.9%0.23%vs
Chemung Canal Trust Company, National AssociationBank Elmira, NY72 out of 100, Strong$2.8B11.4%0.38%vs