Headquartered in Kingston, New York, Ulster Savings Bank is a si with $1.4B in total assets and $1.2B in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 15 offices. Its charter dates back to 1851.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Ulster Savings Bank scores 53/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 11% of 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 121 banks headquartered in New York, it ranks 93rd. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (76/100; 11.8%), and its lowest is earnings (42/100; 0.55%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (52 → 53).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 60 |
| Q3 2024 | 56 |
| Q4 2024 | 54 |
| Q1 2025 | 49 |
| Q2 2025 | 52 |
| Q3 2025 | 52 |
| Q4 2025 | 53 |
| Q1 2026 | 55 |
| Q2 2026 | 53 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.26% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.21% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.34% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.44% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.40% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.30% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.53% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.78% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.79% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.39% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.77% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.02% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.64% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.42% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.43% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.35% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.37% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.54% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.18% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.21% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.23% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.44% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.59% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.55% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 53 | $1.4B | 9.79% | 1.54% | 0.55% | 83.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 55 | $1.4B | 9.78% | 1.37% | 0.59% | 84.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 53 | $1.4B | 9.53% | 1.35% | 0.44% | 85.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 52 | $1.4B | 9.30% | 1.43% | 0.39% | 82.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 52 | $1.4B | 9.40% | 1.42% | 0.34% | 82.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 49 | $1.4B | 9.44% | 1.64% | 0.29% | 83.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 54 | $1.3B | 9.34% | 1.02% | 0.23% | 84.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 56 | $1.3B | 9.21% | 0.77% | 0.21% | 87.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 60 | $1.3B | 9.26% | 0.39% | 0.18% | 89.5% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in New York
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ballston Spa National BankBank Ballston Spa, NY | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $1.4B | 8.7% | 0.23% | vs |
| Greene County Commercial BankBank Catskill, NY | 73 out of 100, Strong | $1.3B | 10.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Rhinebeck BankBank Rhinebeck, NY | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $1.5B | 10.9% | 0.38% | vs |
| Genesee Regional BankBank Rochester, NY | 72 out of 100, Strong | $1.3B | 11.0% | 0.59% | vs |
| Pathfinder BankBank Oswego, NY | 42 out of 100, Below average | $1.5B | 9.6% | 4.69% | vs |
| Bank of UticaBank Utica, NY | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $1.5B | 26.5% | 0.59% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Ulster Savings Bank?
Yes. Ulster Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #15970). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 20.7% of deposits ($255.5M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.79%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 15.18% (benchmark: 10%).
15 locations
Branches
Ulster Savings Bank lists 15 offices in 13 cities. Most locations:
- Kingston, NY (2)
- Poughkeepsie, NY (2)
- Gardiner, NY (1)
- Hyde Park, NY (1)
- Lake Katrine, NY (1)
- Newburgh, NY (1)
- New Paltz, NY (1)
- Phoenicia, NY (1)
- Red Hook, NY (1)
- Saugerties, NY (1)
- Stone Ridge, NY (1)
- Wappingers Falls, NY (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Ulster Savings Bank
- Former names
- Ulster County Savings Bank
- Type
- SI
- FDIC certificate #
- 15970
- RSSD ID
- 301800
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Established
- April 13, 1851
- Headquarters
- 180 Schwenk Dr, Kingston, NY 12401
- Website
- www.ulstersavings.com
- Employees
- 236
Quick answers
Ulster Savings Bank: common questions
Is Ulster Savings Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Ulster Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #15970). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Ulster Savings Bank's TellerScore?
53 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Ulster Savings Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #15970 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Ulster Savings Bank have?
15 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Kingston
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Self Reliance Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union New York, NY | 79 out of 100, Strong | $2.0B | 17.2% | 0.63% | vs |
| Bank of GreeneBank Catskill, NY | 77 out of 100, Strong | $3.2B | 9.9% | 0.23% | vs |
| Bank of MillbrookBank Millbrook, NY | 73 out of 100, Strong | $311.7M | 12.1% | 1.76% | vs |
| Greene County Commercial BankBank Catskill, NY | 73 out of 100, Strong | $1.3B | 10.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Rhinebeck BankBank Rhinebeck, NY | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $1.5B | 10.9% | 0.38% | vs |
| Mid-Hudson Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kingston, NY | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $1.7B | 9.9% | 0.36% | vs |