Headquartered in Rock Port, Missouri, Citizens Bank & Trust is a state-chartered bank with $107.3M in total assets and $93.7M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1902.
Citizens Bank & Trust has a TellerScore of 85 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 88% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 194 banks headquartered in Missouri, it ranks 22nd. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (99/100, 0.3%); earnings contributes the least (74/100, 1.36%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (81 → 85), mostly because the earnings component improved by 10 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 77 |
| Q3 2024 | 81 |
| Q4 2024 | 80 |
| Q1 2025 | 74 |
| Q2 2025 | 81 |
| Q3 2025 | 53 |
| Q4 2025 | 82 |
| Q1 2026 | 83 |
| Q2 2026 | 85 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.26% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.13% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.46% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.44% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.23% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.74% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.69% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.71% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.50% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.11% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.10% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.08% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.59% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.25% |
| Q3 2025 | 6.01% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.27% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.11% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.08% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.94% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.95% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.90% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.95% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.09% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.94% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.22% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.47% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.36% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 85 | $107.3M | 12.50% | 0.08% | 1.36% | 55.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 83 | $111.3M | 11.71% | 0.11% | 1.47% | 52.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 82 | $114.5M | 12.69% | 0.27% | 1.22% | 52.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 53 | $102.9M | 12.74% | 6.01% | 0.94% | 59.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 81 | $104.3M | 12.23% | 0.25% | 1.09% | 55.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 74 | $110.0M | 11.44% | 0.59% | 0.95% | 50.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 80 | $110.4M | 12.46% | 0.08% | 0.90% | 53.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 81 | $102.7M | 12.13% | 0.10% | 0.95% | 54.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 77 | $111.9M | 11.26% | 0.11% | 0.94% | 47.8% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Missouri
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Citizens Bank of EdinaBank Edina, MO | 81 out of 100, Strong | $106.7M | 14.5% | 1.45% | vs |
| Bank of BillingsBank Billings, MO | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $105.0M | 9.9% | 0.91% | vs |
| The Bank of Grain ValleyBank Grain Valley, MO | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $110.6M | 24.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| TPNB BankBank Paris, MO | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $112.0M | 15.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| West Plains Savings and Loan AssociationBank West Plains, MO | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $100.5M | 21.1% | 4.53% | vs |
| Neighbors BankBank Clarence, MO | 47 out of 100, Below average | $115.6M | 11.1% | 1.38% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Citizens Bank & Trust?
Yes. Citizens Bank & Trust is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #14293). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 27.3% of deposits ($25.6M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 12.50%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
2 locations
Branches
Citizens Bank & Trust lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Mound City, MO (1)
- Rock Port, MO (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Citizens Bank & Trust
- Former names
- The Citizens Bank of Atchison County
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 14293
- RSSD ID
- 964250
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Established
- March 28, 1902
- Headquarters
- 101 N Main St, Rock Port, MO 64482
- Website
- www.cbtmo.com
- Employees
- 18
Quick answers
Citizens Bank & Trust: common questions
Is Citizens Bank & Trust FDIC insured?
Yes. Citizens Bank & Trust is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #14293). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Citizens Bank & Trust's TellerScore?
85 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Citizens Bank & Trust ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #14293 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Citizens Bank & Trust have?
2 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Rock Port
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Auburn State BankBank Auburn, NE | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $251.3M | 15.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| The First National Bank of JohnsonBank Johnson, NE | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $95.6M | 15.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| The Nodaway Valley BankBank Maryville, MO | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $1.6B | 11.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Union Bank and Trust CompanyBank Lincoln, NE | 76 out of 100, Strong | $9.2B | 10.6% | 0.32% | vs |
| Commercial State BankBank Wausa, NE | 76 out of 100, Strong | $264.4M | 9.6% | 0.12% | vs |
| Hawthorn BankBank Jefferson City, MO | 75 out of 100, Strong | $1.8B | 11.3% | 0.47% | vs |