The First National Bank of Carmi is a national bank headquartered in Carmi, Illinois, in business for about 133 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $622.2M in total assets and $545.5M in deposits, with 12 offices across 2 states.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, The First National Bank of Carmi scores 75/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 61% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 326 banks headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 112th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (96/100; 1.9%), and its lowest is capital cushion (64/100; 11.42%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 7 points (68 → 75), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 14 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 72 |
| Q3 2024 | 73 |
| Q4 2024 | 75 |
| Q1 2025 | 72 |
| Q2 2025 | 68 |
| Q3 2025 | 71 |
| Q4 2025 | 72 |
| Q1 2026 | 73 |
| Q2 2026 | 75 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.33% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.74% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.93% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.80% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.33% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.33% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.29% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.42% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.26% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.26% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.38% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.79% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.57% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.54% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.49% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.35% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.17% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.19% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.16% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.09% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.10% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.14% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.18% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.14% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.19% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 75 | $622.2M | 11.42% | 0.35% | 1.19% | 77.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 73 | $632.4M | 11.29% | 0.49% | 1.14% | 73.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 72 | $603.0M | 11.33% | 0.54% | 1.18% | 82.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 71 | $590.6M | 11.33% | 0.57% | 1.14% | 85.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 68 | $594.3M | 11.00% | 0.79% | 1.10% | 85.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 72 | $620.8M | 10.80% | 0.38% | 1.09% | 79.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 75 | $589.7M | 10.93% | 0.00% | 1.16% | 87.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 73 | $590.4M | 10.74% | 0.26% | 1.19% | 85.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 72 | $600.0M | 10.33% | 0.26% | 1.17% | 84.5% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Fairfield National BankBank Fairfield, IL | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $620.9M | 11.9% | 1.51% | vs |
| TrustBankBank Olney, IL | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $640.2M | 9.8% | 0.73% | vs |
| Bank & Trust CompanyBank Litchfield, IL | 75 out of 100, Strong | $641.3M | 11.3% | 0.37% | vs |
| Legence BankBank Eldorado, IL | 70 out of 100, Strong | $642.9M | 9.5% | 1.17% | vs |
| Stillman BancCorp N.A.Bank Stillman Valley, IL | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $645.6M | 9.2% | 0.65% | vs |
| First Eagle BankBank Chicago, IL | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $649.6M | 21.3% | 0.10% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at The First National Bank of Carmi?
Yes. The First National Bank of Carmi is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #3777). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 28.5% of deposits ($155.8M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 11.42%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
12 locations
Branches
The First National Bank of Carmi lists 11 offices in 10 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Evansville, IN (2)
- Carmi, IL (1)
- Grayville, IL (1)
- Haubstadt, IN (1)
- Lawrenceville, IL (1)
- Mount Carmel, IL (1)
- Mount Vernon, IN (1)
- Poseyville, IN (1)
- Princeton, IN (1)
- Vincennes, IN (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, The First National Bank of Carmi reported 65 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300KH5RQTNDNNHM28): 42 originated ($8,350,000 total), 9 denied, and 9 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 16.1%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- The First National Bank of Carmi
- Type
- National bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 3777
- RSSD ID
- 209148
- Primary regulator
- OCC
- Holding company
- Southern Illinois Bcorp Inc
- Established
- December 20, 1893
- Headquarters
- 201 E Main St, Carmi, IL 62821
- Website
- www.myfirst.bank
- Employees
- 102
Quick answers
The First National Bank of Carmi: common questions
Is The First National Bank of Carmi FDIC insured?
Yes. The First National Bank of Carmi is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #3777). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is The First National Bank of Carmi's TellerScore?
75 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has The First National Bank of Carmi ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #3777 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does The First National Bank of Carmi have?
12 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Carmi
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Citizens National Bank of AlbionBank Albion, IL | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $348.5M | 17.4% | 0.54% | vs |
| Liberty Federal Credit UnionCredit union Evansville, IN | 73 out of 100, Strong | $4.8B | 10.9% | 0.45% | vs |
| First Mid Bank & Trust, National AssociationBank Mattoon, IL | 70 out of 100, Strong | $9.1B | 10.7% | 0.58% | vs |
| Legence BankBank Eldorado, IL | 70 out of 100, Strong | $642.9M | 9.5% | 1.17% | vs |
| The Clay City Banking Co.Bank Clay City, IL | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $253.3M | 10.2% | 1.09% | vs |
| Banterra BankBank Marion, IL | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $3.4B | 9.4% | 0.37% | vs |