The Clay City Banking Co. (FDIC certificate #10845) is based in Clay City, Illinois. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $253.3M in total assets and $227.8M in deposits and 4 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, The Clay City Banking Co. scores 68/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 37% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 326 banks headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 192nd. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (85/100; 7.3%), and its lowest is capital cushion (52/100; 10.24%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (68 → 68).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 66 |
| Q3 2024 | 65 |
| Q4 2024 | 69 |
| Q1 2025 | 70 |
| Q2 2025 | 68 |
| Q3 2025 | 70 |
| Q4 2025 | 66 |
| Q1 2026 | 67 |
| Q2 2026 | 68 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.90% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.27% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.34% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.25% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.01% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.24% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.16% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.08% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.24% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.56% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.84% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.38% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.52% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.66% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.63% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.93% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.14% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.09% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.73% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.82% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.81% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.03% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.08% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.16% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.12% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.42% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.40% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 68 | $253.3M | 10.24% | 1.09% | 1.40% | 70.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 67 | $256.2M | 10.08% | 1.14% | 1.42% | 69.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 66 | $250.7M | 10.16% | 0.93% | 1.12% | 71.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 70 | $234.0M | 10.24% | 0.63% | 1.16% | 74.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 68 | $229.9M | 10.01% | 0.66% | 1.08% | 72.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 70 | $231.2M | 10.25% | 0.52% | 1.03% | 70.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 69 | $218.8M | 10.34% | 0.38% | 0.81% | 75.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 65 | $216.2M | 10.27% | 0.84% | 0.82% | 74.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 66 | $216.0M | 9.90% | 0.56% | 0.73% | 74.6% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raritan State BankBank Raritan, IL | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $253.9M | 10.8% | 1.67% | vs |
| Security Bank, s.b.Bank Springfield, IL | 70 out of 100, Strong | $244.5M | 10.1% | 0.16% | vs |
| BankChampaign, National AssociationBank Champaign, IL | 84 out of 100, Strong | $242.8M | 11.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Security Savings BankBank Monmouth, IL | 80 out of 100, Strong | $241.4M | 13.0% | 0.30% | vs |
| PeopleFirst BankBank Joliet, IL | 78 out of 100, Strong | $265.6M | 12.3% | 0.13% | vs |
| First Bank of ManhattanBank Manhattan, IL | 79 out of 100, Strong | $265.9M | 10.2% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at The Clay City Banking Co.?
Yes. The Clay City Banking Co. is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #10845). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 22.0% of deposits ($50.2M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.24%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 16.70% (benchmark: 10%).
4 locations
Branches
The Clay City Banking Co. lists 4 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Clay City, IL (1)
- Fairfield, IL (1)
- Flora, IL (1)
- Louisville, IL (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- The Clay City Banking Co.
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 10845
- RSSD ID
- 623548
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Clay City Bank Shares Inc
- Established
- July 5, 1892
- Headquarters
- 331 S Main St, Clay City, IL 62824
- Website
- www.claycitybanking.bank
- Employees
- 37
Quick answers
The Clay City Banking Co.: common questions
Is The Clay City Banking Co. FDIC insured?
Yes. The Clay City Banking Co. is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #10845). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is The Clay City Banking Co.'s TellerScore?
68 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has The Clay City Banking Co. ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #10845 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does The Clay City Banking Co. have?
4 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Clay City
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Citizens National Bank of AlbionBank Albion, IL | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $348.5M | 17.4% | 0.54% | vs |
| First Community Bank, Xenia-FloraBank Xenia, IL | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $55.5M | 12.0% | 0.22% | vs |
| Sainte Marie State BankBank Sainte Marie, IL | 76 out of 100, Strong | $23.0M | 15.8% | 0.31% | vs |
| The First National Bank of AllendaleBank Allendale, IL | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $421.2M | 9.8% | 0.17% | vs |
| Flora Bank & TrustBank Flora, IL | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $126.0M | 8.9% | 0.23% | vs |
| TrustBankBank Olney, IL | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $640.2M | 9.8% | 0.73% | vs |