Headquartered in Evansville, Indiana, Liberty Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $4.8B in total assets and $3.6B in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 6 offices across 2 states. Its charter dates back to 1936.
Liberty Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 73 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 70% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Indiana, it ranks 62nd. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (92/100, 3.9%); capital cushion contributes the least (59/100, 10.92%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (70 → 73), mostly because the earnings component improved by 15 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 65 |
| Q3 2024 | 68 |
| Q4 2024 | 68 |
| Q1 2025 | 68 |
| Q2 2025 | 70 |
| Q3 2025 | 71 |
| Q4 2025 | 72 |
| Q1 2026 | 71 |
| Q2 2026 | 73 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.87% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.18% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.27% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.23% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.41% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.53% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.80% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.70% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.92% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.24% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.27% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.26% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.21% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.32% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.30% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.47% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.45% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.61% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.96% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.96% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.86% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.08% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.23% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.33% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.39% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.45% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 73 | $4.8B | 10.92% | 0.45% | 1.45% | 100.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 71 | $4.8B | 10.70% | 0.47% | 1.39% | 100.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 72 | $4.6B | 10.80% | 0.34% | 1.33% | 106.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 71 | $4.5B | 10.53% | 0.30% | 1.23% | 100.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 70 | $4.4B | 10.41% | 0.32% | 1.08% | 100.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 68 | $4.3B | 10.23% | 0.21% | 0.86% | 102.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 68 | $4.2B | 10.27% | 0.26% | 0.96% | 105.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 68 | $4.2B | 10.18% | 0.27% | 0.96% | 103.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 65 | $4.1B | 9.87% | 0.24% | 0.61% | 105.1% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Indiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Everwise Credit UnionCredit union South Bend, IN | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $5.8B | 9.1% | 0.91% | vs |
| Indiana Members Credit UnionCredit union Indianapolis, IN | 74 out of 100, Strong | $3.6B | 10.6% | 0.49% | vs |
| Three Rivers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fort Wayne, IN | 78 out of 100, Strong | $2.9B | 13.9% | 1.47% | vs |
| Elements Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Indianapolis, IN | 77 out of 100, Strong | $2.5B | 11.9% | 0.46% | vs |
| Centra Credit UnionCredit union Columbus, IN | 73 out of 100, Strong | $2.4B | 12.3% | 0.96% | vs |
| Forum Credit UnionCredit union Indianapolis, IN | 80 out of 100, Strong | $2.3B | 13.3% | 0.31% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Liberty Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Liberty Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #1682). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 13.2% of shares and deposits ($472.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.92%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
6 locations
Branches
Liberty Federal Credit Union lists 6 offices in 4 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Evansville, IN (3)
- Mount Vernon, IN (1)
- Owensboro, KY (1)
- Vincennes, IN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Liberty Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 1682
- RSSD ID
- 428079
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1936
- Headquarters
- 4401 Theater Dr, Evansville, IN 47715
- Employees
- 898
Quick answers
Liberty Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Liberty Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Liberty Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #1682). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Liberty Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
73 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Liberty Federal Credit Union have?
6 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Evansville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green River Area Federal Credit UnionCredit union Owensboro, KY | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $60.3M | 20.7% | 0.53% | vs |
| Owensboro Federal Credit UnionCredit union Owensboro, KY | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $88.3M | 14.2% | 0.26% | vs |
| Freedom BankBank Huntingburg, IN | 82 out of 100, Strong | $585.7M | 12.6% | 0.23% | vs |
| Evansville Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Evansville, IN | 81 out of 100, Strong | $33.8M | 12.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Diamond Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Evansville, IN | 78 out of 100, Strong | $178.8M | 12.9% | 0.72% | vs |
| Heritage Federal Credit UnionCredit union Newburgh, IN | 77 out of 100, Strong | $1.0B | 12.3% | 0.33% | vs |