TellerScore

Headquartered in Evansville, Indiana, Liberty Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $4.8B in total assets and $3.6B in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 6 offices across 2 states. Its charter dates back to 1936.

Liberty Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 73 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 70% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Indiana, it ranks 62nd. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (92/100, 3.9%); capital cushion contributes the least (59/100, 10.92%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion59/100
Net worth ratio: 10.92%
Loan quality85/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.45%
Earnings78/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.45%
Funding & liquidity60/100
Loans ÷ shares: 100.3% · 13.2% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage92/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 3.89%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (70 → 73), mostly because the earnings component improved by 15 points.

TellerScore
656973Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202465
Q3 202468
Q4 202468
Q1 202568
Q2 202570
Q3 202571
Q4 202572
Q1 202671
Q2 202673
Net worth ratio
7.00%8.96%10.92%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 20249.87%
Q3 202410.18%
Q4 202410.27%
Q1 202510.23%
Q2 202510.41%
Q3 202510.53%
Q4 202510.80%
Q1 202610.70%
Q2 202610.92%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.21%0.34%0.47%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.24%
Q3 20240.27%
Q4 20240.26%
Q1 20250.21%
Q2 20250.32%
Q3 20250.30%
Q4 20250.34%
Q1 20260.47%
Q2 20260.45%
Return on assets
0.61%1.03%1.45%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.61%
Q3 20240.96%
Q4 20240.96%
Q1 20250.86%
Q2 20251.08%
Q3 20251.23%
Q4 20251.33%
Q1 20261.39%
Q2 20261.45%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202673$4.8B10.92%0.45%1.45%100.3%
Q1 202671$4.8B10.70%0.47%1.39%100.6%
Q4 202572$4.6B10.80%0.34%1.33%106.9%
Q3 202571$4.5B10.53%0.30%1.23%100.0%
Q2 202570$4.4B10.41%0.32%1.08%100.4%
Q1 202568$4.3B10.23%0.21%0.86%102.1%
Q4 202468$4.2B10.27%0.26%0.96%105.2%
Q3 202468$4.2B10.18%0.27%0.96%103.0%
Q2 202465$4.1B9.87%0.24%0.61%105.1%

454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio10.92%
51st
Problem loans0.45%
76th
Net charge-offs0.08%
95th
Return on assets1.45%
91st
Loans to deposits100.3%
13th
Uninsured deposits13.2%
19th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio3.9%
63rd

Similar-size credit unions in Indiana

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Everwise Credit UnionCredit union South Bend, IN56 out of 100, Moderate$5.8B9.1%0.91%vs
Indiana Members Credit UnionCredit union Indianapolis, IN74 out of 100, Strong$3.6B10.6%0.49%vs
Three Rivers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fort Wayne, IN78 out of 100, Strong$2.9B13.9%1.47%vs
Elements Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Indianapolis, IN77 out of 100, Strong$2.5B11.9%0.46%vs
Centra Credit UnionCredit union Columbus, IN73 out of 100, Strong$2.4B12.3%0.96%vs
Forum Credit UnionCredit union Indianapolis, IN80 out of 100, Strong$2.3B13.3%0.31%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Liberty Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Liberty Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #1682). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 13.2% of shares and deposits ($472.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 10.92%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

6 locations

Branches

Liberty Federal Credit Union lists 6 offices in 4 cities across 2 states. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Liberty Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
1682
RSSD ID
428079
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1936
Headquarters
4401 Theater Dr, Evansville, IN 47715
Employees
898

Quick answers

Liberty Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Liberty Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Liberty Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #1682). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Liberty Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

73 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Liberty Federal Credit Union have?

6 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Evansville

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Green River Area Federal Credit UnionCredit union Owensboro, KY89 out of 100, Very strong$60.3M20.7%0.53%vs
Owensboro Federal Credit UnionCredit union Owensboro, KY88 out of 100, Very strong$88.3M14.2%0.26%vs
Freedom BankBank Huntingburg, IN82 out of 100, Strong$585.7M12.6%0.23%vs
Evansville Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Evansville, IN81 out of 100, Strong$33.8M12.4%0.00%vs
Diamond Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Evansville, IN78 out of 100, Strong$178.8M12.9%0.72%vs
Heritage Federal Credit UnionCredit union Newburgh, IN77 out of 100, Strong$1.0B12.3%0.33%vs