The First National Bank of Manchester (FDIC certificate #2708) is based in Manchester, Kentucky. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $230.1M in total assets and $206.4M in deposits and 6 offices.
The First National Bank of Manchester has a TellerScore of 55 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 11% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 120 banks headquartered in Kentucky, it ranks 110th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (79/100, 10.3%); loan quality contributes the least (46/100, 1.62%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (52 → 55), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 8 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 59 |
| Q3 2024 | 62 |
| Q4 2024 | 54 |
| Q1 2025 | 54 |
| Q2 2025 | 52 |
| Q3 2025 | 51 |
| Q4 2025 | 48 |
| Q1 2026 | 50 |
| Q2 2026 | 55 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.96% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.98% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.38% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.49% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.11% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.50% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.40% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.69% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.86% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.98% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.60% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.10% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.41% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.51% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.78% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.87% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.16% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.62% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.99% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.88% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.77% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.01% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.83% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.78% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.60% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.99% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.99% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 55 | $230.1M | 9.86% | 1.62% | 0.99% | 75.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 50 | $231.4M | 9.69% | 2.16% | 0.99% | 73.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 48 | $229.1M | 9.40% | 1.87% | 0.60% | 74.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 51 | $227.7M | 9.50% | 1.78% | 0.78% | 75.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 52 | $229.1M | 9.11% | 1.51% | 0.83% | 75.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 54 | $243.3M | 8.49% | 1.41% | 1.01% | 68.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 54 | $242.2M | 8.38% | 1.10% | 0.77% | 69.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 62 | $240.4M | 8.98% | 0.60% | 0.88% | 70.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 59 | $216.1M | 8.96% | 0.98% | 0.99% | 77.8% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Kentucky
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of ColumbiaBank Columbia, KY | 76 out of 100, Strong | $231.1M | 9.3% | 0.19% | vs |
| The Citizens BankBank Morehead, KY | 76 out of 100, Strong | $228.6M | 8.7% | 0.06% | vs |
| The Citizens BankBank Hickman, KY | 82 out of 100, Strong | $220.4M | 12.7% | 0.34% | vs |
| United Citizens Bank & Trust CompanyBank Campbellsburg, KY | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $219.3M | 10.0% | 1.78% | vs |
| The Commercial Bank of GraysonBank Grayson, KY | 49 out of 100, Below average | $242.0M | 11.0% | 3.03% | vs |
| Citizens Bank & Trust Co. of JacksonBank Jackson, KY | 42 out of 100, Below average | $217.3M | 9.7% | 3.35% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at The First National Bank of Manchester?
Yes. The First National Bank of Manchester is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #2708). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 36.7% of deposits ($75.7M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.86%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 15.77% (benchmark: 10%).
6 locations
Branches
The First National Bank of Manchester lists 6 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Manchester, KY (3)
- Evarts, KY (1)
- Lexington, KY (1)
- London, KY (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- The First National Bank of Manchester
- Type
- National bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 2708
- RSSD ID
- 719610
- Primary regulator
- OCC
- Holding company
- First National Financial Corp
- Established
- February 5, 1905
- Headquarters
- 120 Town Branch Rd, Manchester, KY 40962
- Website
- www.fnbmbank.com
- Employees
- 51
Quick answers
The First National Bank of Manchester: common questions
Is The First National Bank of Manchester FDIC insured?
Yes. The First National Bank of Manchester is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #2708). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is The First National Bank of Manchester's TellerScore?
55 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has The First National Bank of Manchester ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #2708 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does The First National Bank of Manchester have?
6 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Manchester
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jackson County BankBank Mc Kee, KY | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $175.9M | 28.8% | 0.68% | vs |
| Whitaker BankBank Lexington, KY | 84 out of 100, Strong | $1.9B | 12.9% | 0.21% | vs |
| Community Trust Bank, Inc.Bank Pikeville, KY | 80 out of 100, Strong | $6.9B | 13.4% | 0.58% | vs |
| Commercial BankBank Harrogate, TN | 77 out of 100, Strong | $2.4B | 11.6% | 0.35% | vs |
| Hyden Citizens BankBank Hyden, KY | 73 out of 100, Strong | $148.6M | 9.2% | 0.54% | vs |
| L & N Federal Credit UnionCredit union Louisville, KY | 72 out of 100, Strong | $2.6B | 10.6% | 0.26% | vs |