The First National Bank of Nevada, Missouri is a national bank headquartered in Nevada, Missouri, in business for about 137 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $122.2M in total assets and $104.6M in deposits, with 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, The First National Bank of Nevada, Missouri scores 82/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 82% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 194 banks headquartered in Missouri, it ranks 37th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 16.15%), and its lowest is earnings (53/100; 0.83%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (84 → 82), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 10 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 83 |
| Q3 2024 | 84 |
| Q4 2024 | 85 |
| Q1 2025 | 83 |
| Q2 2025 | 84 |
| Q3 2025 | 87 |
| Q4 2025 | 83 |
| Q1 2026 | 77 |
| Q2 2026 | 82 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 15.85% |
| Q3 2024 | 15.92% |
| Q4 2024 | 15.91% |
| Q1 2025 | 16.15% |
| Q2 2025 | 15.38% |
| Q3 2025 | 15.20% |
| Q4 2025 | 16.19% |
| Q1 2026 | 16.35% |
| Q2 2026 | 16.15% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.76% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.57% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.42% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.64% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.66% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.40% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.88% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.44% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.95% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.67% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.61% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.55% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.52% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.73% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.82% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.84% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.77% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.83% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 82 | $122.2M | 16.15% | 0.95% | 0.83% | 53.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 77 | $116.9M | 16.35% | 1.44% | 0.77% | 54.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 83 | $114.7M | 16.19% | 0.88% | 0.84% | 53.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 87 | $120.0M | 15.20% | 0.40% | 0.82% | 50.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 84 | $119.9M | 15.38% | 0.66% | 0.73% | 47.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 83 | $116.3M | 16.15% | 0.64% | 0.52% | 47.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 85 | $112.9M | 15.91% | 0.42% | 0.55% | 46.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 84 | $112.5M | 15.92% | 0.57% | 0.61% | 46.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 83 | $111.2M | 15.85% | 0.76% | 0.67% | 45.2% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Missouri
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kennett Trust BankBank Kennett, MO | 49 out of 100, Below average | $122.1M | 11.4% | 2.65% | vs |
| The Hamilton BankBank Hamilton, MO | 74 out of 100, Strong | $119.8M | 9.3% | 0.47% | vs |
| Citizens Bank of RogersvilleBank Rogersville, MO | 75 out of 100, Strong | $125.2M | 11.4% | 0.41% | vs |
| HomePride BankBank Mansfield, MO | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $125.3M | 10.3% | 0.50% | vs |
| Metz Banking CompanyBank Nevada, MO | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $117.3M | 11.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Bank of Brookfield - Purdin, National AssociationBank Brookfield, MO | 76 out of 100, Strong | $116.7M | 11.1% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at The First National Bank of Nevada, Missouri?
Yes. The First National Bank of Nevada, Missouri is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #4598). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 10.3% of deposits ($10.8M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 16.15%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 23.92% (benchmark: 10%).
1 location
Branches
The First National Bank of Nevada, Missouri lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Nevada, MO (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- The First National Bank of Nevada, Missouri
- Type
- National bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 4598
- RSSD ID
- 827355
- Primary regulator
- OCC
- Holding company
- 1889 Bancshares Inc
- Established
- January 1, 1889
- Headquarters
- 100 W Walnut St, Nevada, MO 64772
- Website
- www.fnbnevada.com
- Employees
- 11
Quick answers
The First National Bank of Nevada, Missouri: common questions
Is The First National Bank of Nevada, Missouri FDIC insured?
Yes. The First National Bank of Nevada, Missouri is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #4598). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is The First National Bank of Nevada, Missouri's TellerScore?
82 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has The First National Bank of Nevada, Missouri ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #4598 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does The First National Bank of Nevada, Missouri have?
1 office as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Nevada
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community Bank of El Dorado SpringsBank El Dorado Springs, MO | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $143.6M | 16.6% | 0.09% | vs |
| The Liberty Savings Association, FSABank Fort Scott, KS | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $28.2M | 24.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Metz Banking CompanyBank Nevada, MO | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $117.3M | 11.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Exchange State BankBank Saint Paul, KS | 84 out of 100, Strong | $105.0M | 11.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Kansas Teachers Community Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburg, KS | 83 out of 100, Strong | $125.3M | 15.3% | 1.24% | vs |
| Mid-Missouri BankBank Springfield, MO | 80 out of 100, Strong | $946.7M | 10.8% | 0.07% | vs |