The Libertyville Savings Bank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Fairfield, Iowa, in business for about 125 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $384.1M in total assets and $299.1M in deposits, with 6 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, The Libertyville Savings Bank scores 73/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 53% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 226 banks headquartered in Iowa, it ranks 112th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (91/100; 4.4%), and its lowest is capital cushion (60/100; 11.04%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 19 points (54 → 73), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 36 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 60 |
| Q3 2024 | 68 |
| Q4 2024 | 68 |
| Q1 2025 | 51 |
| Q2 2025 | 54 |
| Q3 2025 | 59 |
| Q4 2025 | 70 |
| Q1 2026 | 70 |
| Q2 2026 | 73 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.47% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.69% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.35% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.33% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.57% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.79% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.99% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.92% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.04% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.02% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.48% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.59% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.83% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.98% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.81% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.85% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.12% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.90% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.42% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.71% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.83% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.32% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.72% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.97% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.15% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.41% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.49% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 73 | $384.1M | 11.04% | 0.90% | 1.49% | 75.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 70 | $393.9M | 10.92% | 1.12% | 1.41% | 71.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 70 | $388.2M | 10.99% | 0.85% | 1.15% | 75.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 59 | $386.7M | 10.79% | 1.81% | 0.97% | 76.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 54 | $388.7M | 10.57% | 1.98% | 0.72% | 77.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 51 | $392.3M | 10.33% | 1.83% | 0.32% | 76.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 68 | $396.2M | 10.35% | 0.59% | 0.83% | 75.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 68 | $383.3M | 10.69% | 0.48% | 0.71% | 81.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 60 | $378.6M | 10.47% | 1.02% | 0.42% | 79.6% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Iowa
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First State BankBank Lynnville, IA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $384.2M | 9.8% | 0.21% | vs |
| Earlham Savings BankBank West Des Moines, IA | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $382.5M | 9.5% | 0.91% | vs |
| Iowa State BankBank Clarksville, IA | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $392.9M | 11.0% | 2.66% | vs |
| First Iowa State BankBank Albia, IA | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $396.1M | 10.2% | 2.12% | vs |
| The Clinton National BankBank Clinton, IA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $396.4M | 13.4% | 0.53% | vs |
| Hardin County Savings BankBank Eldora, IA | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $402.3M | 9.8% | 1.25% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at The Libertyville Savings Bank?
Yes. The Libertyville Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #13712). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 18.6% of deposits ($55.5M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 11.04%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 16.56% (benchmark: 10%).
6 locations
Branches
The Libertyville Savings Bank lists 6 offices in 6 cities. Most locations:
- Douds, IA (1)
- Eldon, IA (1)
- Fairfield, IA (1)
- Keosauqua, IA (1)
- Keota, IA (1)
- Libertyville, IA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- The Libertyville Savings Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 13712
- RSSD ID
- 857745
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Libertyville Sb Employee Stk Ownership Tr
- Established
- September 16, 1901
- Headquarters
- 2000 W Jefferson Ave, Fairfield, IA 52556
- Website
- www.lsbia.bank
- Employees
- 48
Quick answers
The Libertyville Savings Bank: common questions
Is The Libertyville Savings Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. The Libertyville Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #13712). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is The Libertyville Savings Bank's TellerScore?
73 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has The Libertyville Savings Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #13712 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does The Libertyville Savings Bank have?
6 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Fairfield
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| State Central BankBank Bonaparte, IA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $63.2M | 16.1% | 1.11% | vs |
| Hills Bank and Trust CompanyBank Hills, IA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $4.8B | 13.4% | 0.40% | vs |
| Federation BankBank Washington, IA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $155.8M | 10.5% | 0.20% | vs |
| Washington State BankBank Washington, IA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $601.1M | 12.5% | 0.49% | vs |
| South Ottumwa Savings BankBank Ottumwa, IA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $565.4M | 13.0% | 0.83% | vs |
| First State BankBank Lynnville, IA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $384.2M | 9.8% | 0.21% | vs |