Hardin County Savings Bank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Eldora, Iowa, in business for about 158 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $402.3M in total assets and $324.4M in deposits, with 2 offices.
Hardin County Savings Bank has a TellerScore of 62 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 22% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 226 banks headquartered in Iowa, it ranks 183rd. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (79/100, 76% loans-to-deposits, 19% uninsured); capital cushion contributes the least (48/100, 9.79%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (61 → 62).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 61 |
| Q3 2024 | 61 |
| Q4 2024 | 61 |
| Q1 2025 | 62 |
| Q2 2025 | 61 |
| Q3 2025 | 61 |
| Q4 2025 | 61 |
| Q1 2026 | 60 |
| Q2 2026 | 62 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.89% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.03% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.98% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.08% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.79% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.38% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.62% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.63% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.79% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.56% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.49% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.40% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.37% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.31% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.25% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.15% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.31% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.25% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.17% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.06% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.06% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.12% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.09% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.05% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.06% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.14% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.17% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 62 | $402.3M | 9.79% | 1.25% | 1.17% | 76.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 60 | $403.5M | 9.63% | 1.31% | 1.14% | 73.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 61 | $401.5M | 9.62% | 1.15% | 1.06% | 77.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 61 | $409.4M | 9.38% | 1.25% | 1.05% | 65.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 61 | $378.9M | 9.79% | 1.31% | 1.09% | 68.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 62 | $356.4M | 10.08% | 1.37% | 1.12% | 67.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 61 | $350.6M | 9.98% | 1.40% | 1.06% | 69.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 61 | $349.1M | 10.03% | 1.49% | 1.06% | 66.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 61 | $340.1M | 9.89% | 1.56% | 1.17% | 66.5% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Iowa
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Clinton National BankBank Clinton, IA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $396.4M | 13.4% | 0.53% | vs |
| First Iowa State BankBank Albia, IA | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $396.1M | 10.2% | 2.12% | vs |
| Iowa State BankBank Clarksville, IA | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $392.9M | 11.0% | 2.66% | vs |
| Central State BankBank Coralville, IA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $419.3M | 10.3% | 0.02% | vs |
| First State BankBank Lynnville, IA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $384.2M | 9.8% | 0.21% | vs |
| The Libertyville Savings BankBank Fairfield, IA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $384.1M | 11.0% | 0.90% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Hardin County Savings Bank?
Yes. Hardin County Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #5817). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 19.1% of deposits ($61.9M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.79%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 14.06% (benchmark: 10%).
2 locations
Branches
Hardin County Savings Bank lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Eldora, IA (1)
- Union, IA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Hardin County Savings Bank
- Former names
- Citizens Savings Bank; Hardin County Savings Bank of Eldora, Iowa
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 5817
- RSSD ID
- 647245
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Hardin County Bcorp
- Established
- January 1, 1868
- Headquarters
- 1202 Edgington Ave, Eldora, IA 50627
- Website
- www.hardincsb.com
- Employees
- 34
Quick answers
Hardin County Savings Bank: common questions
Is Hardin County Savings Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Hardin County Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #5817). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Hardin County Savings Bank's TellerScore?
62 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Hardin County Savings Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #5817 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Hardin County Savings Bank have?
2 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Eldora
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Bank and Trust CompanyBank Hampton, IA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $228.4M | 14.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Farmers Savings BankBank Marshalltown, IA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $140.3M | 16.5% | 0.57% | vs |
| GNB BankBank Grundy Center, IA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $621.3M | 12.2% | 0.62% | vs |
| Green Belt Bank & TrustBank Iowa Falls, IA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $758.7M | 9.2% | 0.04% | vs |
| Iowa Falls State BankBank Iowa Falls, IA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $201.5M | 8.6% | 0.25% | vs |
| Nicolet National BankBank Green Bay, WI | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $15.4B | 9.6% | 0.63% | vs |