TellerScore

Headquartered in Waterford, Ohio, The Waterford Commercial and Savings Bank is a state-chartered bank with $60.0M in total assets and $52.1M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1908.

The Waterford Commercial and Savings Bank has a TellerScore of 83 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 73% of its 546 banks with under $100 million in assets. Among 157 banks headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 20th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (99/100, 0.4%); earnings contributes the least (52/100, 0.80%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion86/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 13.60%
Loan quality97/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.09%
Earnings52/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.80%
Funding & liquidity82/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 78.2% · 9.9% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage99/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 0.45%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (83 → 83).

TellerScore
778083Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202479
Q3 202479
Q4 202477
Q1 202583
Q2 202583
Q3 202583
Q4 202582
Q1 202681
Q2 202683
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%9.59%14.18%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 202412.87%
Q3 202412.94%
Q4 202413.01%
Q1 202513.50%
Q2 202512.96%
Q3 202513.03%
Q4 202513.01%
Q1 202614.18%
Q2 202613.60%
Noncurrent loans
0.00%0.14%0.28%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.00%
Q3 20240.00%
Q4 20240.26%
Q1 20250.17%
Q2 20250.11%
Q3 20250.02%
Q4 20250.00%
Q1 20260.28%
Q2 20260.09%
Return on assets
0.37%0.65%0.92%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.37%
Q3 20240.43%
Q4 20240.45%
Q1 20250.91%
Q2 20250.90%
Q3 20250.92%
Q4 20250.84%
Q1 20260.68%
Q2 20260.80%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202683$60.0M13.60%0.09%0.80%78.2%
Q1 202681$54.4M14.18%0.28%0.68%83.9%
Q4 202582$56.1M13.01%0.00%0.84%80.0%
Q3 202583$61.6M13.03%0.02%0.92%70.2%
Q2 202583$59.7M12.96%0.11%0.90%70.6%
Q1 202583$56.7M13.50%0.17%0.91%72.1%
Q4 202477$56.3M13.01%0.26%0.45%75.2%
Q3 202479$57.5M12.94%0.00%0.43%73.0%
Q2 202479$57.9M12.87%0.00%0.37%70.1%

546 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio13.60%
59th
Total risk-based capital0.00%
27th
Problem loans0.09%
63rd
Net charge-offs-0.13%
95th
Return on assets0.80%
40th
Net interest margin4.57%
76th
Efficiency ratio78.8%
34th
Loans to deposits78.2%
32nd
Uninsured deposits9.9%
77th
Loan-loss reserves0.91%
26th
Texas ratio0.4%
63rd

Similar-size banks in Ohio

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
The Peoples BankBank Gambier, OH71 out of 100, Strong$60.4M10.8%0.33%vs
Fortuna BankBank Grandview Heights, OH76 out of 100, Strong$57.3M34.1%0.00%vs
Community First Bank, National AssociationBank Forest, OH70 out of 100, Strong$56.3M9.4%0.00%vs
Liberty BankBank Ironton, OH82 out of 100, Strong$55.7M18.0%0.77%vs
The Pioneer Savings BankBank Cleveland, OH69 out of 100, Moderate$54.7M11.8%0.00%vs
The Union Banking CompanyBank West Mansfield, OH65 out of 100, Moderate$54.5M10.8%0.67%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at The Waterford Commercial and Savings Bank?

Yes. The Waterford Commercial and Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #8397). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 9.9% of deposits ($5.2M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 16%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 13.60%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

2 locations

Branches

The Waterford Commercial and Savings Bank lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:

  • Crooksville, OH (1)
  • Waterford, OH (1)

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, The Waterford Commercial and Savings Bank reported 52 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 984500EA889BH01D0J94): 43 originated ($7,915,000 total), 3 denied, and 0 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 5.8%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
The Waterford Commercial and Savings Bank
Type
State-chartered bank
FDIC certificate #
8397
RSSD ID
324229
Primary regulator
FDIC
Holding company
2012 Waterford Coml&svg Bk Shareholders Voting Tr
Established
January 1, 1908
Headquarters
20115 State Route 339, Waterford, OH 45786
Employees
15

Quick answers

The Waterford Commercial and Savings Bank: common questions

Is The Waterford Commercial and Savings Bank FDIC insured?

Yes. The Waterford Commercial and Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #8397). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is The Waterford Commercial and Savings Bank's TellerScore?

83 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has The Waterford Commercial and Savings Bank ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #8397 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does The Waterford Commercial and Savings Bank have?

2 offices as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Waterford

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
The Settlers BankBank Marietta, OH94 out of 100, Very strong$142.4M16.2%0.18%vs
First Bank of OhioBank Tiffin, OH90 out of 100, Very strong$278.4M35.5%0.26%vs
The Citizens Bank CompanyBank Beverly, OH86 out of 100, Very strong$334.6M13.6%0.39%vs
Southeastern Ohio Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, OH78 out of 100, Strong$65.4M12.1%1.03%vs
West Virginia Central Federal Credit UnionCredit union Parkersburg, WV76 out of 100, Strong$341.3M13.2%0.87%vs
United BankBank Fairfax, VA74 out of 100, Strong$33.6B11.6%0.44%vs