Community First Bank, National Association is a national bank headquartered in Forest, Ohio, in business for about 122 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $56.3M in total assets and $51.1M in deposits, with 3 offices.
Community First Bank, National Association has a TellerScore of 70 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 40% of its 546 banks with under $100 million in assets. Among 157 banks headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 83rd. Loan quality contributes the most (100/100, 0.00%); earnings contributes the least (40/100, 0.50%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (68 → 70), mostly because the earnings component improved by 11 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 66 |
| Q3 2024 | 67 |
| Q4 2024 | 67 |
| Q1 2025 | 67 |
| Q2 2025 | 68 |
| Q3 2025 | 68 |
| Q4 2025 | 69 |
| Q1 2026 | 70 |
| Q2 2026 | 70 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.97% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.22% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.12% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.12% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.08% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.25% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.46% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.38% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.02% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.04% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.03% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.08% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.16% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.23% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.22% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.27% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.41% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.50% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 70 | $56.3M | 9.38% | 0.00% | 0.50% | 67.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 70 | $58.4M | 9.46% | 0.00% | 0.41% | 60.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 69 | $55.5M | 9.25% | 0.00% | 0.27% | 62.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 68 | $57.9M | 9.00% | 0.00% | 0.22% | 57.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 68 | $57.3M | 9.08% | 0.00% | 0.23% | 58.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 67 | $58.1M | 9.12% | 0.00% | 0.16% | 56.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 67 | $55.3M | 9.12% | 0.00% | 0.08% | 60.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 67 | $57.5M | 9.22% | 0.00% | 0.03% | 57.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 66 | $57.4M | 8.97% | 0.02% | -0.04% | 56.4% |
546 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Ohio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberty BankBank Ironton, OH | 82 out of 100, Strong | $55.7M | 18.0% | 0.77% | vs |
| Fortuna BankBank Grandview Heights, OH | 76 out of 100, Strong | $57.3M | 34.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| The Pioneer Savings BankBank Cleveland, OH | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $54.7M | 11.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| The Union Banking CompanyBank West Mansfield, OH | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $54.5M | 10.8% | 0.67% | vs |
| The Waterford Commercial and Savings BankBank Waterford, OH | 83 out of 100, Strong | $60.0M | 13.6% | 0.09% | vs |
| The Peoples BankBank Gambier, OH | 71 out of 100, Strong | $60.4M | 10.8% | 0.33% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Community First Bank, National Association?
Yes. Community First Bank, National Association is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #6584). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 16.7% of deposits ($8.5M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 16%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.38%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 20.06% (benchmark: 10%).
3 locations
Branches
Community First Bank, National Association lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Forest, OH (1)
- Kenton, OH (1)
- Upper Sandusky, OH (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Community First Bank, National Association
- Former names
- The First National Bank of Forest; Community First Bank, N.A.
- Type
- National bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 6584
- RSSD ID
- 579319
- Primary regulator
- OCC
- Holding company
- Community First Bancshares Inc
- Established
- October 4, 1904
- Headquarters
- 118 E Lima St, Forest, OH 45843
- Website
- www.com1stbank.com
- Employees
- 13
Quick answers
Community First Bank, National Association: common questions
Is Community First Bank, National Association FDIC insured?
Yes. Community First Bank, National Association is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #6584). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Community First Bank, National Association's TellerScore?
70 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Community First Bank, National Association ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #6584 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Community First Bank, National Association have?
3 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Forest
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Superior Credit Union, IncCredit union Lima, OH | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $2.0B | 15.2% | 0.20% | vs |
| Millstream Area Credit UnionCredit union Findlay, OH | 82 out of 100, Strong | $70.8M | 12.6% | 0.66% | vs |
| Carey Poverello Federal Credit UnionCredit union Carey, OH | 81 out of 100, Strong | $32.7M | 12.9% | 0.34% | vs |
| The Mt. Victory State BankBank Mount Victory, OH | 80 out of 100, Strong | $23.4M | 10.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| The First Citizens National Bank of Upper SanduskyBank Upper Sandusky, OH | 78 out of 100, Strong | $389.9M | 12.6% | 0.01% | vs |
| Usx Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cranberry Twp, PA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $258.1M | 12.5% | 0.18% | vs |