TellerScore

Community First Bank, National Association is a national bank headquartered in Forest, Ohio, in business for about 122 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $56.3M in total assets and $51.1M in deposits, with 3 offices.

Community First Bank, National Association has a TellerScore of 70 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 40% of its 546 banks with under $100 million in assets. Among 157 banks headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 83rd. Loan quality contributes the most (100/100, 0.00%); earnings contributes the least (40/100, 0.50%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion44/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 9.38%
Loan quality100/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.00%
Earnings40/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.50%
Funding & liquidity91/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 67.1% · 16.7% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage100/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 0.00%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (68 → 70), mostly because the earnings component improved by 11 points.

TellerScore
666870Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202466
Q3 202467
Q4 202467
Q1 202567
Q2 202568
Q3 202568
Q4 202569
Q1 202670
Q2 202670
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%7.23%9.46%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 20248.97%
Q3 20249.22%
Q4 20249.12%
Q1 20259.12%
Q2 20259.08%
Q3 20259.00%
Q4 20259.25%
Q1 20269.46%
Q2 20269.38%
Noncurrent loans
0.00%0.01%0.02%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.02%
Q3 20240.00%
Q4 20240.00%
Q1 20250.00%
Q2 20250.00%
Q3 20250.00%
Q4 20250.00%
Q1 20260.00%
Q2 20260.00%
Return on assets
-0.04%0.23%0.50%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 2024-0.04%
Q3 20240.03%
Q4 20240.08%
Q1 20250.16%
Q2 20250.23%
Q3 20250.22%
Q4 20250.27%
Q1 20260.41%
Q2 20260.50%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202670$56.3M9.38%0.00%0.50%67.1%
Q1 202670$58.4M9.46%0.00%0.41%60.7%
Q4 202569$55.5M9.25%0.00%0.27%62.6%
Q3 202568$57.9M9.00%0.00%0.22%57.5%
Q2 202568$57.3M9.08%0.00%0.23%58.4%
Q1 202567$58.1M9.12%0.00%0.16%56.1%
Q4 202467$55.3M9.12%0.00%0.08%60.7%
Q3 202467$57.5M9.22%0.00%0.03%57.6%
Q2 202466$57.4M8.97%0.02%-0.04%56.4%

546 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio9.38%
13th
Total risk-based capital20.06%
72nd
Problem loans0.00%
84th
Net charge-offs0.01%
32nd
Return on assets0.50%
27th
Net interest margin3.72%
41st
Efficiency ratio83.2%
26th
Loans to deposits67.1%
48th
Uninsured deposits16.7%
47th
Loan-loss reserves0.48%
7th
Texas ratio0.0%
85th

Similar-size banks in Ohio

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Liberty BankBank Ironton, OH82 out of 100, Strong$55.7M18.0%0.77%vs
Fortuna BankBank Grandview Heights, OH76 out of 100, Strong$57.3M34.1%0.00%vs
The Pioneer Savings BankBank Cleveland, OH69 out of 100, Moderate$54.7M11.8%0.00%vs
The Union Banking CompanyBank West Mansfield, OH65 out of 100, Moderate$54.5M10.8%0.67%vs
The Waterford Commercial and Savings BankBank Waterford, OH83 out of 100, Strong$60.0M13.6%0.09%vs
The Peoples BankBank Gambier, OH71 out of 100, Strong$60.4M10.8%0.33%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Community First Bank, National Association?

Yes. Community First Bank, National Association is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #6584). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 16.7% of deposits ($8.5M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 16%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.38%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 20.06% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

3 locations

Branches

Community First Bank, National Association lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:

  • Forest, OH (1)
  • Kenton, OH (1)
  • Upper Sandusky, OH (1)

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Community First Bank, National Association
Former names
The First National Bank of Forest; Community First Bank, N.A.
Type
National bank
FDIC certificate #
6584
RSSD ID
579319
Primary regulator
OCC
Holding company
Community First Bancshares Inc
Established
October 4, 1904
Headquarters
118 E Lima St, Forest, OH 45843
Employees
13

Quick answers

Community First Bank, National Association: common questions

Is Community First Bank, National Association FDIC insured?

Yes. Community First Bank, National Association is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #6584). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is Community First Bank, National Association's TellerScore?

70 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has Community First Bank, National Association ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #6584 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does Community First Bank, National Association have?

3 offices as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Forest

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Superior Credit Union, IncCredit union Lima, OH94 out of 100, Very strong$2.0B15.2%0.20%vs
Millstream Area Credit UnionCredit union Findlay, OH82 out of 100, Strong$70.8M12.6%0.66%vs
Carey Poverello Federal Credit UnionCredit union Carey, OH81 out of 100, Strong$32.7M12.9%0.34%vs
The Mt. Victory State BankBank Mount Victory, OH80 out of 100, Strong$23.4M10.4%0.00%vs
The First Citizens National Bank of Upper SanduskyBank Upper Sandusky, OH78 out of 100, Strong$389.9M12.6%0.01%vs
Usx Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cranberry Twp, PA78 out of 100, Strong$258.1M12.5%0.18%vs