Southeastern Ohio Credit Union (NCUA charter #96674) is based in Cambridge, Ohio. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $65.4M in total assets and $56.9M in member shares and deposits and 5 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Southeastern Ohio Credit Union scores 78/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 59% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 192 credit unions headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 64th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (98/100; 62% loans-to-deposits, 0% uninsured), and its lowest is loan quality (66/100; 1.03%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 12 points (66 → 78), mostly because the earnings component improved by 35 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 80 |
| Q3 2024 | 77 |
| Q4 2024 | 75 |
| Q1 2025 | 68 |
| Q2 2025 | 66 |
| Q3 2025 | 69 |
| Q4 2025 | 69 |
| Q1 2026 | 74 |
| Q2 2026 | 78 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.79% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.50% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.26% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.68% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.63% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.55% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.64% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.72% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.08% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.70% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.95% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.88% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.03% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.23% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.10% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.15% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.01% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.03% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.56% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.46% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.20% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.58% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.62% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.74% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.74% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.20% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.49% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 78 | $65.4M | 12.08% | 1.03% | 1.49% | 61.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 74 | $65.4M | 11.72% | 1.01% | 1.20% | 62.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 69 | $64.1M | 11.64% | 1.15% | 0.74% | 64.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 69 | $63.5M | 11.55% | 1.10% | 0.74% | 64.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 66 | $61.7M | 11.63% | 1.23% | 0.62% | 67.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 68 | $61.0M | 11.68% | 1.03% | 0.58% | 67.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 75 | $57.4M | 12.26% | 0.88% | 1.20% | 72.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 77 | $55.7M | 12.50% | 0.95% | 1.46% | 75.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 80 | $53.4M | 12.79% | 0.70% | 1.56% | 79.7% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Ohio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Josephs Canton Parish Federal Credit UnionCredit union Canton, OH | 78 out of 100, Strong | $65.1M | 11.3% | 0.36% | vs |
| Postal Family Credit Union, Inc.Credit union Cincinnati, OH | 79 out of 100, Strong | $66.2M | 18.1% | 1.44% | vs |
| Toledo Metro Federal Credit UnionCredit union Toledo, OH | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $64.1M | 8.8% | 0.43% | vs |
| Topmark Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cridersville, OH | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $62.6M | 10.2% | 1.60% | vs |
| Educational Community Alliance Credit UnionCredit union Toledo, OH | 77 out of 100, Strong | $68.9M | 11.3% | 0.14% | vs |
| Falls Catholic Credit UnionCredit union Cuyahoga Falls, OH | 80 out of 100, Strong | $60.2M | 17.4% | 1.19% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Southeastern Ohio Credit Union?
Southeastern Ohio Credit Union files NCUA call reports but its charter type is recorded as not federally insured. Ask the credit union how deposits are insured.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.08%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
5 locations
Branches
Southeastern Ohio Credit Union lists 5 offices in 5 cities. Most locations:
- Caldwell, OH (1)
- Cambridge, OH (1)
- Columbus, OH (1)
- Marietta, OH (1)
- Saint Clairsville, OH (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Southeastern Ohio Credit Union
- Type
- Non-federally insured state credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 96674
- RSSD ID
- 579690
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Headquarters
- 115 Market Street, Cambridge, OH 43725
- Employees
- 14
Quick answers
Southeastern Ohio Credit Union: common questions
Is Southeastern Ohio Credit Union NCUA insured?
Southeastern Ohio Credit Union files NCUA call reports but its charter type is recorded as not federally insured. Ask the credit union how deposits are insured.
What is Southeastern Ohio Credit Union's TellerScore?
78 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Southeastern Ohio Credit Union have?
5 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Cambridge
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C E S Credit UnionCredit union Mount Vernon, OH | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $244.3M | 13.1% | 0.16% | vs |
| Genesis Employees Credit UnionCredit union Zanesville, OH | 80 out of 100, Strong | $22.2M | 14.4% | 1.61% | vs |
| The Home Loan Savings BankBank Coshocton, OH | 77 out of 100, Strong | $386.7M | 11.7% | 0.58% | vs |
| The Community BankBank Zanesville, OH | 74 out of 100, Strong | $680.1M | 10.6% | 0.23% | vs |
| The Park National BankBank Newark, OH | 72 out of 100, Strong | $12.6B | 10.3% | 0.86% | vs |
| Community SavingsBank Caldwell, OH | 70 out of 100, Strong | $284.7M | 12.4% | 0.88% | vs |