TellerScore

Mid-Hudson Valley Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #15766) is based in Kingston, New York. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $1.7B in total assets and $1.5B in member shares and deposits and 11 offices.

Mid-Hudson Valley Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 69 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 54% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 268 credit unions headquartered in New York, it ranks 144th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (95/100, 2.7%); earnings contributes the least (48/100, 0.71%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion49/100
Net worth ratio: 9.87%
Loan quality88/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.36%
Earnings48/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.71%
Funding & liquidity85/100
Loans ÷ shares: 75.6% · 8.2% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage95/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 2.72%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (65 → 69), mostly because the earnings component improved by 10 points.

TellerScore
646769Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202464
Q3 202468
Q4 202467
Q1 202565
Q2 202565
Q3 202565
Q4 202566
Q1 202665
Q2 202669
Net worth ratio
7.00%8.54%10.07%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202410.03%
Q3 202410.07%
Q4 20249.83%
Q1 20259.62%
Q2 20259.59%
Q3 20259.84%
Q4 20259.81%
Q1 20269.76%
Q2 20269.87%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.30%0.51%0.72%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.72%
Q3 20240.30%
Q4 20240.38%
Q1 20250.32%
Q2 20250.44%
Q3 20250.56%
Q4 20250.54%
Q1 20260.51%
Q2 20260.36%
Return on assets
0.27%0.49%0.71%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.49%
Q3 20240.56%
Q4 20240.49%
Q1 20250.27%
Q2 20250.45%
Q3 20250.51%
Q4 20250.54%
Q1 20260.41%
Q2 20260.71%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202669$1.7B9.87%0.36%0.71%75.6%
Q1 202665$1.7B9.76%0.51%0.41%72.0%
Q4 202566$1.7B9.81%0.54%0.54%73.0%
Q3 202565$1.6B9.84%0.56%0.51%72.9%
Q2 202565$1.6B9.59%0.44%0.45%71.2%
Q1 202565$1.6B9.62%0.32%0.27%71.3%
Q4 202467$1.6B9.83%0.38%0.49%73.5%
Q3 202468$1.5B10.07%0.30%0.56%75.1%
Q2 202464$1.5B10.03%0.72%0.49%75.5%

454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio9.87%
27th
Problem loans0.36%
85th
Net charge-offs0.40%
66th
Return on assets0.71%
39th
Loans to deposits75.6%
78th
Uninsured deposits8.2%
58th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio2.7%
79th

Similar-size credit unions in New York

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Beginnings Credit UnionCredit union Ithaca, NY77 out of 100, Strong$1.5B14.0%0.69%vs
The Summit Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, NY72 out of 100, Strong$1.5B11.3%0.34%vs
Quorum Federal Credit UnionCredit union Purchase, NY59 out of 100, Moderate$1.4B9.8%1.74%vs
Self Reliance Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union New York, NY79 out of 100, Strong$2.0B17.2%0.63%vs
Island Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hauppauge, NY60 out of 100, Moderate$1.3B10.4%1.10%vs
Suffolk Federal Credit UnionCredit union Medford, NY61 out of 100, Moderate$2.1B8.5%0.52%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Mid-Hudson Valley Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Mid-Hudson Valley Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #15766). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 8.2% of shares and deposits ($125.0M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 9.87%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

11 locations

Branches

Mid-Hudson Valley Federal Credit Union lists 11 offices in 10 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Mid-Hudson Valley Federal Credit Union reported 1,217 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493001VQ02LHMFEXJ21): 659 originated ($126,295,000 total), 410 denied, and 105 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 36.9%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Mid-Hudson Valley Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
15766
RSSD ID
480581
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1963
Headquarters
PO Box 1429, Kingston, NY 12402
Employees
290

Quick answers

Mid-Hudson Valley Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Mid-Hudson Valley Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Mid-Hudson Valley Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #15766). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Mid-Hudson Valley Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

69 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Mid-Hudson Valley Federal Credit Union have?

11 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Kingston

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Self Reliance Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union New York, NY79 out of 100, Strong$2.0B17.2%0.63%vs
Bank of GreeneBank Catskill, NY77 out of 100, Strong$3.2B9.9%0.23%vs
Greene County Commercial BankBank Catskill, NY73 out of 100, Strong$1.3B10.1%0.00%vs
Bank of MillbrookBank Millbrook, NY73 out of 100, Strong$311.7M12.1%1.76%vs
Rhinebeck BankBank Rhinebeck, NY69 out of 100, Moderate$1.5B10.9%0.38%vs
Ulster Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kingston, NY67 out of 100, Moderate$179.0M10.3%0.81%vs