Union Savings Bank (FDIC certificate #29121) is based in Freeport, Illinois. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $182.0M in total assets and $166.1M in deposits and 4 offices.
Union Savings Bank has a TellerScore of 66 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 31% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 326 banks headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 218th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (96/100, 2.0%); earnings contributes the least (32/100, 0.31%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (65 → 66).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 60 |
| Q3 2024 | 62 |
| Q4 2024 | 62 |
| Q1 2025 | 63 |
| Q2 2025 | 65 |
| Q3 2025 | 63 |
| Q4 2025 | 64 |
| Q1 2026 | 67 |
| Q2 2026 | 66 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.07% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.43% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.30% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.23% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.28% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.49% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.43% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.55% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.52% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.39% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.34% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.41% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.38% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.24% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.45% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.30% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.27% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.08% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.06% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.04% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.09% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.14% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.20% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.22% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.39% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.31% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 66 | $182.0M | 9.52% | 0.27% | 0.31% | 69.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 67 | $183.3M | 9.55% | 0.30% | 0.39% | 68.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 64 | $180.6M | 9.43% | 0.34% | 0.22% | 69.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 63 | $178.6M | 9.49% | 0.45% | 0.20% | 68.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 65 | $184.5M | 9.28% | 0.24% | 0.14% | 66.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 63 | $182.7M | 9.23% | 0.38% | 0.09% | 65.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 62 | $179.7M | 9.30% | 0.41% | -0.04% | 65.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 62 | $179.9M | 9.43% | 0.34% | -0.06% | 69.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 60 | $182.3M | 9.07% | 0.39% | -0.08% | 68.1% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First National Bank of NokomisBank Nokomis, IL | 73 out of 100, Strong | $181.9M | 10.9% | 0.96% | vs |
| La Salle State BankBank La Salle, IL | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $183.2M | 8.9% | 0.16% | vs |
| Town Center BankBank Frankfort, IL | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $180.6M | 11.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| State Bank of WhittingtonBank Benton, IL | 51 out of 100, Below average | $180.1M | 11.5% | 4.43% | vs |
| State Bank of BementBank Bement, IL | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $185.6M | 10.2% | 0.54% | vs |
| United Trust BankBank Palos Heights, IL | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $178.2M | 10.0% | 0.43% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Union Savings Bank?
Yes. Union Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #29121). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 6.6% of deposits ($10.9M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.52%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 16.42% (benchmark: 10%).
4 locations
Branches
Union Savings Bank lists 4 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Freeport, IL (2)
- Belvidere, IL (1)
- Mount Morris, IL (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Union Savings Bank reported 138 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300OEWY869SOVHF18): 112 originated ($24,390,000 total), 6 denied, and 20 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 5.1%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Union Savings Bank
- Former names
- Union Loan and Savings Association
- Type
- SI
- FDIC certificate #
- 29121
- RSSD ID
- 817477
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Union Bancshares Mhc
- Established
- January 1, 1883
- Headquarters
- 223 W Stephenson St, Freeport, IL 61032
- Website
- www.unionsavingsbank.com
- Employees
- 44
Quick answers
Union Savings Bank: common questions
Is Union Savings Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Union Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #29121). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Union Savings Bank's TellerScore?
66 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Union Savings Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #29121 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Union Savings Bank have?
4 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Freeport
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farmers National BankBank Prophetstown, IL | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $895.7M | 15.0% | 0.23% | vs |
| Exchange State BankBank Lanark, IL | 83 out of 100, Strong | $112.7M | 11.5% | 0.05% | vs |
| Blackhawk Area Credit UnionCredit union Savanna, IL | 79 out of 100, Strong | $39.1M | 13.4% | 0.13% | vs |
| Community BankBank Winslow, IL | 75 out of 100, Strong | $310.8M | 16.0% | 1.50% | vs |
| Apple River State BankBank Apple River, IL | 74 out of 100, Strong | $675.2M | 9.7% | 0.24% | vs |
| Holcomb BankBank Rochelle, IL | 72 out of 100, Strong | $304.8M | 8.8% | 0.03% | vs |