Iroquois Farmers State Bank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Iroquois, Illinois, in business for about 107 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $174.5M in total assets and $158.7M in deposits, with 6 offices.
Iroquois Farmers State Bank has a TellerScore of 57 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 14% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 326 banks headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 269th. Earnings contributes the most (84/100, 1.61%); loan quality contributes the least (35/100, 1.96%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 9 points (66 → 57), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 48 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 62 |
| Q3 2024 | 63 |
| Q4 2024 | 63 |
| Q1 2025 | 66 |
| Q2 2025 | 66 |
| Q3 2025 | 64 |
| Q4 2025 | 65 |
| Q1 2026 | 71 |
| Q2 2026 | 57 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.02% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.30% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.32% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.65% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.45% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.33% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.33% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.04% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.10% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.50% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.46% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.55% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.60% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.52% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.61% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.58% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.63% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.96% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.75% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.86% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.90% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.15% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.15% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.14% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.23% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.70% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.61% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 57 | $174.5M | 9.10% | 1.96% | 1.61% | 71.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 71 | $167.5M | 9.04% | 0.63% | 1.70% | 68.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 65 | $168.1M | 8.33% | 0.58% | 1.23% | 69.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 64 | $171.8M | 8.33% | 0.61% | 1.14% | 70.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 66 | $168.0M | 8.45% | 0.52% | 1.15% | 67.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 66 | $164.4M | 8.65% | 0.60% | 1.15% | 65.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 63 | $164.4M | 8.32% | 0.55% | 0.90% | 69.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 63 | $159.1M | 8.30% | 0.46% | 0.86% | 75.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 62 | $157.6M | 8.02% | 0.50% | 0.75% | 68.3% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central State BankBank Clayton, IL | 70 out of 100, Strong | $175.1M | 17.9% | 3.07% | vs |
| Waterman BankBank Waterman, IL | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $173.6M | 13.2% | 1.78% | vs |
| DeWitt Savings BankBank Clinton, IL | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $173.2M | 10.5% | 1.21% | vs |
| Illini State BankBank Oglesby, IL | 70 out of 100, Strong | $171.9M | 14.4% | 1.86% | vs |
| United Trust BankBank Palos Heights, IL | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $178.2M | 10.0% | 0.43% | vs |
| State Bank of WhittingtonBank Benton, IL | 51 out of 100, Below average | $180.1M | 11.5% | 4.43% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Iroquois Farmers State Bank?
Yes. Iroquois Farmers State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #11746). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 24.9% of deposits ($39.6M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.10%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
6 locations
Branches
Iroquois Farmers State Bank lists 6 offices in 6 cities. Most locations:
- Ashkum, IL (1)
- Beaverville, IL (1)
- Gilman, IL (1)
- Iroquois, IL (1)
- Sheldon, IL (1)
- Watseka, IL (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Iroquois Farmers State Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 11746
- RSSD ID
- 1007930
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- S&h Holdings Inc
- Established
- January 1, 1919
- Headquarters
- 111 W Lincoln Ave, Iroquois, IL 60945
- Website
- www.iroqbank.com
- Employees
- 22
Quick answers
Iroquois Farmers State Bank: common questions
Is Iroquois Farmers State Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Iroquois Farmers State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #11746). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Iroquois Farmers State Bank's TellerScore?
57 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Iroquois Farmers State Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #11746 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Iroquois Farmers State Bank have?
6 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Iroquois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The First Trust and Savings Bank of Watseka, IllinoisBank Watseka, IL | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $337.1M | 16.1% | 0.03% | vs |
| Frederick Community Bank, TheBank Paxton, IL | 84 out of 100, Strong | $196.1M | 10.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Fowler State BankBank Fowler, IN | 80 out of 100, Strong | $190.3M | 15.5% | 0.61% | vs |
| Servbank, National AssociationBank Oswego, IL | 76 out of 100, Strong | $1.7B | 11.8% | 0.59% | vs |
| Kentland BankBank Kentland, IN | 75 out of 100, Strong | $419.4M | 12.5% | 0.56% | vs |
| First Trust Bank of IllinoisBank Kankakee, IL | 71 out of 100, Strong | $406.3M | 10.3% | 0.71% | vs |