Headquartered in Elberton, Georgia, Vallant Bank is a state-chartered bank with $4.0B in total assets and $3.5B in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 36 offices. Its charter dates back to 1934.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Vallant Bank scores 78/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 86% of 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 124 banks headquartered in Georgia, it ranks 47th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (94/100; 3.0%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (69/100; 85% loans-to-deposits, 21% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 8 points (70 → 78), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 34 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 68 |
| Q3 2024 | 69 |
| Q4 2024 | 70 |
| Q1 2025 | 70 |
| Q2 2025 | 70 |
| Q3 2025 | 71 |
| Q4 2025 | 70 |
| Q1 2026 | 69 |
| Q2 2026 | 78 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.85% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.17% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.27% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.22% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.31% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.58% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.69% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.63% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.70% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.05% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.11% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.08% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.07% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.08% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.05% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.17% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.12% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.51% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.06% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.17% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.22% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.15% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.20% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.23% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.29% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.18% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.33% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 78 | $4.0B | 12.70% | 0.51% | 1.33% | 85.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 69 | $2.3B | 9.63% | 0.12% | 1.18% | 82.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 70 | $2.3B | 9.69% | 0.17% | 1.29% | 83.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 71 | $2.2B | 9.58% | 0.05% | 1.23% | 82.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 70 | $2.3B | 9.31% | 0.08% | 1.20% | 78.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 70 | $2.3B | 9.22% | 0.07% | 1.15% | 76.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 70 | $2.2B | 9.27% | 0.08% | 1.22% | 78.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 69 | $2.1B | 9.17% | 0.11% | 1.17% | 79.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 68 | $2.2B | 8.85% | 0.05% | 1.06% | 78.1% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Georgia
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colony BankBank Fitzgerald, GA | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $3.6B | 10.0% | 0.76% | vs |
| Metro City BankBank Doraville, GA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $4.5B | 11.1% | 0.44% | vs |
| Georgia Banking CompanyBank Atlanta, GA | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $3.3B | 10.8% | 0.67% | vs |
| Queensborough National Bank & Trust CompanyBank Louisville, GA | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $2.3B | 8.6% | 0.59% | vs |
| Thomasville National BankBank Thomasville, GA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $2.2B | 10.7% | 0.22% | vs |
| United BankBank Zebulon, GA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $2.2B | 12.8% | 0.23% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Vallant Bank?
Yes. Vallant Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #14065). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 20.6% of deposits ($711.6M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 12.70%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 13.27% (benchmark: 10%).
36 locations
Branches
Vallant Bank lists 36 offices in 26 cities. Most locations:
- Gainesville, GA (3)
- Athens, GA (2)
- Augusta, GA (2)
- Dublin, GA (2)
- Elberton, GA (2)
- Monroe, GA (2)
- Royston, GA (2)
- Statesboro, GA (2)
- Warner Robins, GA (2)
- Blairsville, GA (1)
- Bowman, GA (1)
- Braselton, GA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Vallant Bank
- Former names
- Pinnacle Bank, National Association; Pinnacle Bank; First National Bank in Elberton
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 14065
- RSSD ID
- 366238
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Vallant Financial Inc
- Established
- March 12, 1934
- Headquarters
- 884 Elbert St, Elberton, GA 30635
- Website
- www.vallant.bank
- Employees
- 579
Quick answers
Vallant Bank: common questions
Is Vallant Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Vallant Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #14065). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Vallant Bank's TellerScore?
78 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Vallant Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #14065 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Vallant Bank have?
36 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Elberton
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northeast Georgia BankBank Lavonia, GA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $650.6M | 13.4% | 0.01% | vs |
| The Peoples BankBank Iva, SC | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $446.7M | 12.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| E L C O Federal Credit UnionCredit union Elberton, GA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $5.3M | 20.1% | 0.78% | vs |
| The Commercial BankBank Crawford, GA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $463.7M | 10.7% | 0.17% | vs |
| North Georgia Credit UnionCredit union Toccoa, GA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $121.7M | 11.2% | 0.39% | vs |
| SouthState Bank, National AssociationBank Winter Haven, FL | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $68.8B | 10.3% | 0.54% | vs |