Headquartered in Toccoa, Georgia, North Georgia Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $121.7M in total assets and $105.9M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 4 offices. Its charter dates back to 1991.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, North Georgia Credit Union scores 70/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 51% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 71 credit unions headquartered in Georgia, it ranks 35th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (95/100; 2.5%), and its lowest is earnings (43/100; 0.58%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (72 → 70), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 15 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 75 |
| Q3 2024 | 76 |
| Q4 2024 | 75 |
| Q1 2025 | 73 |
| Q2 2025 | 72 |
| Q3 2025 | 72 |
| Q4 2025 | 70 |
| Q1 2026 | 68 |
| Q2 2026 | 70 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.34% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.79% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.74% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.33% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.50% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.53% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.36% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.46% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.15% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.41% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.45% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.48% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.46% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.47% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.47% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.48% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.46% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.39% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.28% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.38% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.23% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.94% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.94% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.90% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.76% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.41% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.58% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 70 | $121.7M | 11.15% | 0.39% | 0.58% | 84.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 68 | $116.5M | 11.46% | 0.46% | 0.41% | 86.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 70 | $116.4M | 11.36% | 0.48% | 0.76% | 88.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 72 | $113.7M | 11.53% | 0.47% | 0.90% | 88.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 72 | $111.9M | 11.50% | 0.47% | 0.94% | 88.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 73 | $111.3M | 11.33% | 0.46% | 0.94% | 84.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 75 | $105.1M | 11.74% | 0.48% | 1.23% | 89.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 76 | $102.8M | 11.79% | 0.45% | 1.38% | 90.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 75 | $103.3M | 11.34% | 0.41% | 1.28% | 87.1% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Georgia
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cgr Credit UnionCredit union Macon, GA | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $120.0M | 22.2% | 0.52% | vs |
| Aflac Federal Credit UnionCredit union Columbus, GA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $133.8M | 38.9% | 1.66% | vs |
| Workmen'S Circle Incorporated Credit UnionCredit union Savannah, GA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $135.0M | 20.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Family First Credit UnionCredit union Hapeville, GA | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $136.3M | 13.5% | 1.94% | vs |
| Core Credit UnionCredit union Statesboro, GA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $151.6M | 12.8% | 0.37% | vs |
| Go Energy Financial Credit UnionCredit union Tucker, GA | 72 out of 100, Strong | $152.6M | 11.8% | 0.46% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at North Georgia Credit Union?
Yes. North Georgia Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67395). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 5.3% of shares and deposits ($5.6M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.15%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
4 locations
Branches
North Georgia Credit Union lists 4 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Toccoa, GA (2)
- Hartwell, GA (1)
- Lavonia, GA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- North Georgia Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 67395
- RSSD ID
- 347778
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1991
- Headquarters
- P.O. Box 280, Toccoa, GA 30577
- Employees
- 48
Quick answers
North Georgia Credit Union: common questions
Is North Georgia Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. North Georgia Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67395). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is North Georgia Credit Union's TellerScore?
70 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does North Georgia Credit Union have?
4 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Toccoa
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northeast Georgia BankBank Lavonia, GA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $650.6M | 13.4% | 0.01% | vs |
| S. C. State Federal Credit UnionCredit union Columbia, SC | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $1.5B | 15.6% | 0.82% | vs |
| The Wright Credit UnionCredit union Toccoa, GA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $16.2M | 17.3% | 0.29% | vs |
| Rabun County BankBank Clayton, GA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $361.5M | 10.5% | 0.05% | vs |
| Oconee Federal Savings and Loan AssociationBank Seneca, SC | 78 out of 100, Strong | $679.4M | 13.6% | 0.33% | vs |
| Vallant BankBank Elberton, GA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $4.0B | 12.7% | 0.51% | vs |