VeraBank, National Association (FDIC certificate #3250) is based in Henderson, Texas. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $4.6B in total assets and $4.0B in deposits and 43 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, VeraBank, National Association scores 72/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 66% of 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 349 banks headquartered in Texas, it ranks 201st. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (90/100; 5.2%), and its lowest is capital cushion (60/100; 11.03%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (73 → 72).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 73 |
| Q3 2024 | 72 |
| Q4 2024 | 71 |
| Q1 2025 | 74 |
| Q2 2025 | 73 |
| Q3 2025 | 71 |
| Q4 2025 | 72 |
| Q1 2026 | 73 |
| Q2 2026 | 72 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.15% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.66% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.75% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.06% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.48% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.78% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.91% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.11% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.03% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.29% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.30% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.44% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.60% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.85% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.84% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.87% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.96% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.31% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.30% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.42% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.42% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.55% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.43% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.50% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.57% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.61% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 72 | $4.6B | 11.03% | 0.96% | 1.61% | 68.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 73 | $4.5B | 11.11% | 0.87% | 1.57% | 69.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 72 | $4.4B | 10.91% | 0.84% | 1.50% | 70.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 71 | $4.3B | 10.78% | 0.85% | 1.43% | 71.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 73 | $4.3B | 10.48% | 0.60% | 1.55% | 73.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 74 | $4.4B | 10.06% | 0.34% | 1.42% | 73.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 71 | $4.3B | 9.75% | 0.44% | 1.42% | 73.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 72 | $4.2B | 9.66% | 0.30% | 1.30% | 74.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 73 | $4.1B | 10.15% | 0.29% | 1.31% | 76.4% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| International Bank of CommerceBank Brownsville, TX | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $4.6B | 14.5% | 9.17% | vs |
| First National Bank TexasBank Killeen, TX | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $4.6B | 9.1% | 1.23% | vs |
| Texas Exchange BankBank Crowley, TX | 80 out of 100, Strong | $4.5B | 12.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Texas Bank and Trust CompanyBank Longview, TX | 75 out of 100, Strong | $4.3B | 13.1% | 0.61% | vs |
| Inwood National BankBank Dallas, TX | 74 out of 100, Strong | $4.3B | 10.8% | 0.37% | vs |
| Vantage Bank TexasBank San Antonio, TX | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $5.1B | 9.0% | 0.87% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at VeraBank, National Association?
Yes. VeraBank, National Association is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #3250). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 29.0% of deposits ($1.2B) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 11.03%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 18.50% (benchmark: 10%).
43 locations
Branches
VeraBank, National Association lists 42 offices in 33 cities. Most locations:
- Longview, TX (3)
- Tyler, TX (3)
- Austin, TX (2)
- College Station, TX (2)
- Corsicana, TX (2)
- Henderson, TX (2)
- Killeen, TX (2)
- Athens, TX (1)
- Bastrop, TX (1)
- Brenham, TX (1)
- Carthage, TX (1)
- Chandler, TX (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- VeraBank, National Association
- Former names
- Citizens National Bank; Citizens National Bank of Henderson
- Type
- National bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 3250
- RSSD ID
- 56351
- Primary regulator
- OCC
- Holding company
- Verabank Inc
- Established
- March 28, 1930
- Headquarters
- 201 W Main St, Henderson, TX 75652
- Website
- www.verabank.com
- Employees
- 569
Quick answers
VeraBank, National Association: common questions
Is VeraBank, National Association FDIC insured?
Yes. VeraBank, National Association is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #3250). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is VeraBank, National Association's TellerScore?
72 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has VeraBank, National Association ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #3250 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does VeraBank, National Association have?
43 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Henderson
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eastman Credit UnionCredit union Kingsport, TN | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $10.2B | 14.9% | 0.31% | vs |
| East Texas Professional Credit UnionCredit union Longview, TX | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $1.4B | 19.4% | 0.41% | vs |
| Austin Bank, Texas National AssociationBank Jacksonville, TX | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $3.3B | 15.1% | 0.60% | vs |
| Altra Federal Credit UnionCredit union Onalaska, WI | 78 out of 100, Strong | $3.1B | 12.7% | 0.46% | vs |
| Texas Bank and Trust CompanyBank Longview, TX | 75 out of 100, Strong | $4.3B | 13.1% | 0.61% | vs |
| Texas BankBank Henderson, TX | 70 out of 100, Strong | $953.9M | 10.6% | 0.46% | vs |